Eidos Forums  

Go Back   Eidos Forums > Current Games > Batman: Arkham Asylum > Batman: Arkham Asylum PC Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2009, 05:21 AM
d3rd3vil d3rd3vil is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Default Application was unable to start correctly (0xc0000005)!

Hello!

When I want to start the game, it only says: The Application was unable to start correctly (0xc0000005). Click ok to close the application!

What the hell is that? I'm using Windows 7 64bit! But it's not hardware related, because many other new games work fine!

It's only a damn Batman problem

Any solution to that plz? I've already installed new drivers and new directx version and the new .net Framework 4.0......nothing helps at all!

Thank you for your help
d3rd3vil
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2009, 08:05 AM
GuitarBat GuitarBat is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 24
Default

That error is usually either memory related or bad application writing. I would suggest running 'Memtest86+' to check there are no problems with regard to your memory. If there are no errors found I would suggest fully uninstalling the game and reinstalling along with checking windows update etc.

You could also try running it in compatibility mode to either Vista or XP.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2009, 01:09 AM
d3rd3vil d3rd3vil is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Compatibility mode doesn't work! Memory is ok, because many other games work and on my other disk with Windows Vista 64 (just checked) Batman works fine! It is an Windows 7 x64 problem which I'm trying to fix

Hopefully you can still help me with ideas
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-14-2009, 01:33 AM
jaycw2309's Avatar
jaycw2309 jaycw2309 is offline
Inside Man
Eidos Official
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Wimbledon
Posts: 3,661
Default

Game isnt using .net 4 so installing a new version wont change anything am afraid.
__________________
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
Twitter: @jaywalker2309
- My opinion is my own and not that of the company.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-14-2009, 01:35 AM
d3rd3vil d3rd3vil is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Mhh yeah ok but with 3.5 which was already installed on Windows 7 it didn't work either! So it might not be .net framework that causes the problem....It might be some registry problem which I cant see right now!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2009, 01:43 AM
GuitarBat GuitarBat is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 24
Default

Did you check your memory with memtest? I know it may seem odd but my bros PC had the same kind of problem but it was only one game (Dead Space) in XP. We ran memtest and it was a faulty stick so try it even just to rule it out.

DirectX up to date?

What's your spec and driver versions?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-14-2009, 01:46 AM
d3rd3vil d3rd3vil is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Default

I have a X-Fi Xtreme Music with quite new drivers....well don't know ^^

Two 4870HD cards tried 9.7 and 9.9 catalyst driver!

DirectX is up to date! I still want to remind you that I tried another hard disk with Windows Vista x64 on it and it worked fine! There can't be memory issues! That is extremely unlikely
But I remember I had that problem once months ago but I don't know if I had fixed it....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-14-2009, 05:13 AM
GuitarBat GuitarBat is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 24
Default

I've been looking around and discovered it could possibly be malware on the 7 partition. I would suggest running a full virus/malware/spyware scan on the partition. Did the demo work fine on the 7 partition?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-14-2009, 06:56 AM
d3rd3vil d3rd3vil is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Yeah well I could try that......demo worked fine!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-14-2009, 08:17 AM
betelgeus betelgeus is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 64
Default

are you overclocking your system?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-14-2009, 08:29 AM
d3rd3vil d3rd3vil is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Default

CPU yes, but even unclocked its working and still, it works under Vista x64 There is no need in searching for the solution in my hardware, I think we can pass that. Everything works fine, under Vista even Batman works fine, it's a Windows 7 error!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-14-2009, 08:34 AM
betelgeus betelgeus is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 64
Default

the only reason i ask is the code you have i get when overclocking a system but only on a few apps.something to do with memory read goes funny due to the fsb or something.

maybe slightly different i/o settings between vista and 7.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-15-2009, 08:19 AM
d3rd3vil d3rd3vil is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Well ok so....what now? ^^ Any more ideas plz? I'll try it without overclocking once more....
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-02-2009, 08:50 PM
Fabra Fabra is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Default

I have the exactly same problem, this also happends with residen evil 5 I would like to know what Windows 7 RC you have cause a friend has RC 7600 and he dosenīt have any problems. My RC is 7100
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-02-2009, 09:50 PM
ReVolut1on ReVolut1on is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 28
Default

Do you have any Symantec software installed on your system?

EDIT: Also, please give us a complete list of your hardware. What other games are you playing?

EDIT2: It may be your soundcard. Go to the device mgr and disable your sound card's driver.
__________________
Intel i7 920 DO @ 4,2GhZ HT ON /w NH-U12P || eVGA x58 SLI Classified E759 || 6GB 1600MhZ Corsair Dominator RAM 1,65v || 2x XFX GTX 285 BlackEdition GPUs in SLI

Last edited by ReVolut1on; 10-02-2009 at 10:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.