Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Application was unable to start correctly (0xc0000005)!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default Application was unable to start correctly (0xc0000005)!

    Hello!

    When I want to start the game, it only says: The Application was unable to start correctly (0xc0000005). Click ok to close the application!

    What the hell is that? I'm using Windows 7 64bit! But it's not hardware related, because many other new games work fine!

    It's only a damn Batman problem

    Any solution to that plz? I've already installed new drivers and new directx version and the new .net Framework 4.0......nothing helps at all!

    Thank you for your help
    d3rd3vil

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    24

    Default

    That error is usually either memory related or bad application writing. I would suggest running 'Memtest86+' to check there are no problems with regard to your memory. If there are no errors found I would suggest fully uninstalling the game and reinstalling along with checking windows update etc.

    You could also try running it in compatibility mode to either Vista or XP.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Compatibility mode doesn't work! Memory is ok, because many other games work and on my other disk with Windows Vista 64 (just checked) Batman works fine! It is an Windows 7 x64 problem which I'm trying to fix

    Hopefully you can still help me with ideas

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 1998
    Location
    Wimbledon
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    Game isnt using .net 4 so installing a new version wont change anything am afraid.
    http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
    Twitter: @jaywalker2309
    - My opinion is my own and not that of the company.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Mhh yeah ok but with 3.5 which was already installed on Windows 7 it didn't work either! So it might not be .net framework that causes the problem....It might be some registry problem which I cant see right now!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Did you check your memory with memtest? I know it may seem odd but my bros PC had the same kind of problem but it was only one game (Dead Space) in XP. We ran memtest and it was a faulty stick so try it even just to rule it out.

    DirectX up to date?

    What's your spec and driver versions?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I have a X-Fi Xtreme Music with quite new drivers....well don't know ^^

    Two 4870HD cards tried 9.7 and 9.9 catalyst driver!

    DirectX is up to date! I still want to remind you that I tried another hard disk with Windows Vista x64 on it and it worked fine! There can't be memory issues! That is extremely unlikely
    But I remember I had that problem once months ago but I don't know if I had fixed it....

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    24

    Default

    I've been looking around and discovered it could possibly be malware on the 7 partition. I would suggest running a full virus/malware/spyware scan on the partition. Did the demo work fine on the 7 partition?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Yeah well I could try that......demo worked fine!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    64

    Default

    are you overclocking your system?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    CPU yes, but even unclocked its working and still, it works under Vista x64 There is no need in searching for the solution in my hardware, I think we can pass that. Everything works fine, under Vista even Batman works fine, it's a Windows 7 error!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    64

    Default

    the only reason i ask is the code you have i get when overclocking a system but only on a few apps.something to do with memory read goes funny due to the fsb or something.

    maybe slightly different i/o settings between vista and 7.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Well ok so....what now? ^^ Any more ideas plz? I'll try it without overclocking once more....

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I have the exactly same problem, this also happends with residen evil 5 I would like to know what Windows 7 RC you have cause a friend has RC 7600 and he dosenīt have any problems. My RC is 7100

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Do you have any Symantec software installed on your system?

    EDIT: Also, please give us a complete list of your hardware. What other games are you playing?

    EDIT2: It may be your soundcard. Go to the device mgr and disable your sound card's driver.
    Last edited by ReVolut1on; 10-02-2009 at 10:11 PM.
    Intel i7 920 DO @ 4,2GhZ HT ON /w NH-U12P || eVGA x58 SLI Classified E759 || 6GB 1600MhZ Corsair Dominator RAM 1,65v || 2x XFX GTX 285 BlackEdition GPUs in SLI

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •