Eidos Forums  

Go Back   Eidos Forums > Current Games > Batman: Arkham Asylum > Batman: Arkham Asylum General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2009, 02:21 PM
gunslinger690 gunslinger690 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Unhappy Keboard remapping keys

I know it's a port from the xbox but jeez I can't remap the keys to my preference. I'm a south paw and use the mouse with my left hand and use the arrow keys for movement and need to remap crouch and some other keys on the other side of the keyboard to the right. Man I hope the final game allows this as the demo is one of the best I've ever seen. Any body know if this will be possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2009, 12:10 AM
@m's Avatar
@m @m is offline
Immersion Killer
Eidos Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,750
Default

start/programs/eidos/batman demo/game setup

should let you change the controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2009, 02:40 AM
Rutix's Avatar
Rutix Rutix is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 15
Default

Correct me if im wrong but isnt it a port from the pc to xbox :P? Since they make it on the pc first.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2009, 02:47 AM
jaycw2309's Avatar
jaycw2309 jaycw2309 is offline
Inside Man
Eidos Official
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Wimbledon
Posts: 3,667
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rutix View Post
Correct me if im wrong but isnt it a port from the pc to xbox :P? Since they make it on the pc first.
The Unreal engine is a multiplatform engine, primarily based on the PC.
__________________
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
Twitter: @jaywalker2309
- My opinion is my own and not that of the company.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2009, 04:31 AM
gunslinger690 gunslinger690 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rutix View Post
Correct me if im wrong but isnt it a port from the pc to xbox :P? Since they make it on the pc first.
If so why is the xbox game released first?

Also in the start menu there is no setup folder.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-13-2009, 04:42 AM
Nemesis296's Avatar
Nemesis296 Nemesis296 is offline
Protagonist
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunslinger690 View Post
If so why is the xbox game released first?

Also in the start menu there is no setup folder.
I had to go into the location where I installed the game (this is a little lame that I had to search for it, but oh well) and then in the Binaries folder there is an app called BmLauncher.exe; if you look, I *believe* there is a keyboard mapping utility with this launcher.

EDIT: By the way, I was only ever able to get this launcher to work by running it directly from the Windows Explorer. Creating a shortcut to my Start Menu and attempting to run it caused an error every time.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-13-2009, 04:44 AM
Rockatansky's Avatar
Rockatansky Rockatansky is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Twickenham
Posts: 178
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunslinger690 View Post
If so why is the xbox game released first?

Also in the start menu there is no setup folder.
Because the developers were working on Physx content which the Xbox doesn't have.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-13-2009, 05:32 AM
Marcus Marcus is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 327
Default

If using Vista, right click the game icon in the Games folder and click Launcher.

XP has a link in the start menu.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-13-2009, 05:46 AM
Nemesis296's Avatar
Nemesis296 Nemesis296 is offline
Protagonist
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 3,056
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcus View Post
If using Vista, right click the game icon in the Games folder and click Launcher.

XP has a link in the start menu.
Nice! You learn something about Vista every day! Anyone know how this works with Windows 7?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-13-2009, 04:50 PM
gunslinger690 gunslinger690 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marcus View Post
If using Vista, right click the game icon in the Games folder and click Launcher.

XP has a link in the start menu.
Thanks this will make the game much more enjoyable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.