Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Keboard remapping keys

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    5

    Unhappy Keboard remapping keys

    I know it's a port from the xbox but jeez I can't remap the keys to my preference. I'm a south paw and use the mouse with my left hand and use the arrow keys for movement and need to remap crouch and some other keys on the other side of the keyboard to the right. Man I hope the final game allows this as the demo is one of the best I've ever seen. Any body know if this will be possible?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    3,759

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Correct me if im wrong but isnt it a port from the pc to xbox :P? Since they make it on the pc first.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 1998
    Location
    Wimbledon
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rutix View Post
    Correct me if im wrong but isnt it a port from the pc to xbox :P? Since they make it on the pc first.
    The Unreal engine is a multiplatform engine, primarily based on the PC.
    http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
    Twitter: @jaywalker2309
    - My opinion is my own and not that of the company.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rutix View Post
    Correct me if im wrong but isnt it a port from the pc to xbox :P? Since they make it on the pc first.
    If so why is the xbox game released first?

    Also in the start menu there is no setup folder.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3,056

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gunslinger690 View Post
    If so why is the xbox game released first?

    Also in the start menu there is no setup folder.
    I had to go into the location where I installed the game (this is a little lame that I had to search for it, but oh well) and then in the Binaries folder there is an app called BmLauncher.exe; if you look, I *believe* there is a keyboard mapping utility with this launcher.

    EDIT: By the way, I was only ever able to get this launcher to work by running it directly from the Windows Explorer. Creating a shortcut to my Start Menu and attempting to run it caused an error every time.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Twickenham
    Posts
    178

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gunslinger690 View Post
    If so why is the xbox game released first?

    Also in the start menu there is no setup folder.
    Because the developers were working on Physx content which the Xbox doesn't have.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    327

    Default

    If using Vista, right click the game icon in the Games folder and click Launcher.

    XP has a link in the start menu.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3,056

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marcus View Post
    If using Vista, right click the game icon in the Games folder and click Launcher.

    XP has a link in the start menu.
    Nice! You learn something about Vista every day! Anyone know how this works with Windows 7?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Marcus View Post
    If using Vista, right click the game icon in the Games folder and click Launcher.

    XP has a link in the start menu.
    Thanks this will make the game much more enjoyable.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •