Eidos Forums  

Go Back   Eidos Forums > Current Games > Batman: Arkham Asylum > Batman: Arkham Asylum PC Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-27-2009, 04:30 AM
chip5541's Avatar
chip5541 chip5541 is offline
Battlestations: Midway Lieutenant Commander
Eidos Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Back in Florida
Posts: 5,464
Default PC Specs

Drum roll please....


Minimum:
• CPU: Intel single core 3 Ghz or AMD equivalent
• Memory: XP = 1 GB, Vista = 2GB
• GPU: Shader Model 3 NVidia 6600 or ATI 1300 or higher

Recommended:
• CPU: Pentium D 3Ghz or AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ (Dual core)
• Memory: XP = 2GB, Vista = 3GB
• GPU: NVidia 7900 GT or higher

Enhanced for multi-core

• Online features:
o Friends
o Achievements
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-27-2009, 04:58 AM
Bob Kane's Avatar
Bob Kane Bob Kane is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Venice, Italy
Posts: 153
Default

are official?
__________________
Batman: Arkham Asylumô Blog
The First BAA FanSite in the World !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2009, 05:11 AM
Batmanhill6157's Avatar
Batmanhill6157 Batmanhill6157 is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 215
Default

any word on this game for Mac?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2009, 06:46 AM
Keir's Avatar
Keir Keir is offline
International Man of Mystery
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Land of the wurst.
Posts: 2,402
Default

Here are some even more official ones (slightly updated )


The minimum system requirements are as follows:

OPERATING SYSTEM:
Microsoft Windows XP or Vista

CPU:
Intel Pentium 4 3GHz or AMD Athlon 64 3500+


RAM:

1GB for Windows XP
2GB for Windows Vista

GRAPHICS:
nVidia 6600 or ATI 1300


SOUND:

Microsoft Windows XP/Vista compatible sound card (100% DirectX 9.0c -compatible)

DVD-ROM:
Quad-speed (4x) DVD-ROM drive

HARD DRIVE:
9GB free disk space

INPUT DEVICES:
100% Windows XP/Vista compatible mouse and keyboard


The recommended system requirements are as follows:

OPERATING SYSTEM:
Microsoft Windows XP or Vista

CPU:
Core 2 Duo E6600 (2.4Ghz) or Athlon 64 X2 4600+

RAM:
2GB for Windows XP
3GB for Windows Vista

GRAPHICS:
nVidia 9800GTX or ATI 3870

SOUND:
Microsoft Windows XP/Vista compatible sound card (100% DirectX 9.0c -compatible)

DVD-ROM:
Quad-speed (4x) DVD-ROM drive

HARD DRIVE:
9GB free disk space

INPUT DEVICES:
100% Windows XP/Vista compatible mouse and keyboard / Xbox 360 Controller for Windows



Mac information to follow.
__________________
"......It reminds me of Beethoven..... can you hear it?"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2009, 06:46 AM
EliteF50's Avatar
EliteF50 EliteF50 is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,161
Default

Thanks for posting, but I'm going to buy the PS3 version.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-17-2009, 06:48 AM
Angel_ Angel_ is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 152
Default

my pc is going to overkill that game.
__________________
The best way to resolve a problem , is kill the problem
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-17-2009, 07:57 AM
JD_Method's Avatar
JD_Method JD_Method is offline
Protagonist
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: England
Posts: 1,073
Default

I guess if any good mods come out I won't have to worry about the game chugging if I'm tempted to buy another copy.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-17-2009, 08:14 AM
artyfin's Avatar
artyfin artyfin is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Yorkshire
Posts: 435
Default

I'm glad I have a PS3 to play this on because my laptop would never be able to run this game.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-17-2009, 08:33 PM
Ryuuie Ryuuie is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 679
Default

Oh sweet!

(EDIT: The rest of this post was a slightly stupid question. D: I basically answered it for myself. :P)

Last edited by Ryuuie; 05-17-2009 at 08:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-17-2009, 09:34 PM
The Hylden's Avatar
The Hylden The Hylden is offline
Hylden General
Eidos Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 6,902
Default

Can't wait.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-18-2009, 08:12 AM
artyfin's Avatar
artyfin artyfin is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Yorkshire
Posts: 435
Default

I'll be interested in seeing what mods come out for this.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-18-2009, 08:33 AM
crazeyez crazeyez is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Brisbane, AU
Posts: 12
Default

I used to play stacks of games on PC, now I save my PC for the RTS and city building games. You know... the old crap ones that don't need a video card!

Everything else is straight to the PS3!!!!

Games look so much better on the consoles than any computers I've ever had! Plus... the big TV and lounge are so enticing for gaming. Sitting at a computer to play games just seems so much like work!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-18-2009, 01:55 PM
Ryuuie Ryuuie is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazeyez View Post
I used to play stacks of games on PC, now I save my PC for the RTS and city building games. You know... the old crap ones that don't need a video card!

Everything else is straight to the PS3!!!!

Games look so much better on the consoles than any computers I've ever had! Plus... the big TV and lounge are so enticing for gaming. Sitting at a computer to play games just seems so much like work!
Yes, but it's FUN work.

When do you get to punch someone in the face while wearing a suit that's tailored to look like a bat at work? If you know of a palce, where is it? I need a job. lol
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-26-2009, 09:35 AM
rifq_is's Avatar
rifq_is rifq_is is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keir View Post
Here are some even more official ones (slightly updated )


The minimum system requirements are as follows:

OPERATING SYSTEM:
Microsoft Windows XP or Vista

CPU:
Intel Pentium 4 3GHz or AMD Athlon 64 3500+


RAM:

1GB for Windows XP
2GB for Windows Vista

GRAPHICS:
nVidia 6600 or ATI 1300


SOUND:

Microsoft Windows XP/Vista compatible sound card (100% DirectX 9.0c -compatible)

DVD-ROM:
Quad-speed (4x) DVD-ROM drive

HARD DRIVE:
9GB free disk space

INPUT DEVICES:
100% Windows XP/Vista compatible mouse and keyboard


The recommended system requirements are as follows:

OPERATING SYSTEM:
Microsoft Windows XP or Vista

CPU:
Core 2 Duo E6600 (2.4Ghz) or Athlon 64 X2 4600+

RAM:
2GB for Windows XP
3GB for Windows Vista

GRAPHICS:
nVidia 9800GTX or ATI 3870

SOUND:
Microsoft Windows XP/Vista compatible sound card (100% DirectX 9.0c -compatible)

DVD-ROM:
Quad-speed (4x) DVD-ROM drive

HARD DRIVE:
9GB free disk space

INPUT DEVICES:
100% Windows XP/Vista compatible mouse and keyboard / Xbox 360 Controller for Windows



Mac information to follow.
I realy want to play that game, My laptop is : Intel core2 duo t6500 2,4Gz. 2gb ram, Vista, Vga= Geforce 102m 512mb. it`s asus k40in. Can anyone help me with info? because this game will depleted my wallet But if can run it on my laptop.It will really nothing. Just info: G102m is equivalent with Geforce 9300. Tq for anybody answered my question.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-26-2009, 11:26 AM
trek554 trek554 is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rifq_is View Post
I realy want to play that game, My laptop is : Intel core2 duo t6500 2,4Gz. 2gb ram, Vista, Vga= Geforce 102m 512mb. it`s asus k40in. Can anyone help me with info? because this game will depleted my wallet But if can run it on my laptop.It will really nothing. Just info: G102m is equivalent with Geforce 9300. Tq for anybody answered my question.
it will run on that no prob. your cpu is okay and your card will be about half as fast as an 8600gt which can play the game on high settings at 1024x768 without physx. you should have no issues running medium settings.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit || i5 2500K || MSI P67A-G45 || Galaxy GTX570 || G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB 1600 DDR3 || Samsung F3 1TB || HAF 912 case || Antec Neo Eco 520 watt
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-26-2009, 11:42 AM
andytofun andytofun is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 42
Default

It sims the specs are lower then before
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-26-2009, 01:09 PM
Pbrad08's Avatar
Pbrad08 Pbrad08 is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazeyez View Post
I used to play stacks of games on PC, now I save my PC for the RTS and city building games. You know... the old crap ones that don't need a video card!

Everything else is straight to the PS3!!!!

Games look so much better on the consoles than any computers I've ever had! Plus... the big TV and lounge are so enticing for gaming. Sitting at a computer to play games just seems so much like work!
I wounder why people who merit the consoles consistantly like to come to PC forums and rub the silly notion of somehow that consoles are better than PC's? I dont understand, then agian, nothing is to be understood when dealing with a gaming console.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-27-2009, 08:11 AM
rifq_is's Avatar
rifq_is rifq_is is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 12
Thumbs up Wow... tq

Quote:
Originally Posted by trek554 View Post
it will run on that no prob. your cpu is okay and your card will be about half as fast as an 8600gt which can play the game on high settings at 1024x768 without physx. you should have no issues running medium settings.

Tq very much eidos. I really appreciate it. And to be honest I really suprised, the big company like Eidos reply my unimportant message in one day!!
Salute for U. I hope that attitude will make ur company bigger and bigger. tq
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-27-2009, 09:58 AM
chip5541's Avatar
chip5541 chip5541 is offline
Battlestations: Midway Lieutenant Commander
Eidos Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Back in Florida
Posts: 5,464
Default

Wow, I had forgotten about this thread..

You can also use the link in this thread and it will check your system to make sure everything is good to go..

http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=93961
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-27-2009, 10:32 AM
superhippy1986's Avatar
superhippy1986 superhippy1986 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Those requirements are bull.
I have a Pentium 3.4ghz, Nvidia 6800 256MB and 1.5 gigs of ram and it lags like crazy for me.
Demo that is.
__________________
If you find the cells of certain Batman: AA bad guys can you post a screenshot?
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 08-27-2009, 10:41 AM
trek554 trek554 is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by superhippy1986 View Post
Those requirements are bull.
I have a Pentium 3.4ghz, Nvidia 6800 256MB and 1.5 gigs of ram and it lags like crazy for me.
Demo that is.
yes the real min for smooth gameplay is a dual core cpu. no single core cpu is going to have very good results in this game regardless of what graphics car is being use. anybody claiming the game runs okay with a single core clearly doesnt know what smooth means. ANY single core is going to have min framerates in the 10-15fps range at times and will certainly not "average" more than 25-30 fps even without action. even my E8500 is at 80-85% with spikes over 90% at times in this game and an E8500 is many many times faster than any single core.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit || i5 2500K || MSI P67A-G45 || Galaxy GTX570 || G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB 1600 DDR3 || Samsung F3 1TB || HAF 912 case || Antec Neo Eco 520 watt
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-31-2009, 02:34 AM
giz giz is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 60
Default

i can run this easy on very high

Q6600
4gig ram
XFX 8800GTX alpha dog edition
and windows xp and some other stuff

i might update my cpu,, but i feel its not needed since i can run the demo without lag on very high settings ^^
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-31-2009, 02:44 AM
trek554 trek554 is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 252
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by giz View Post
i can run this easy on very high

Q6600
4gig ram
XFX 8800GTX alpha dog edition
and windows xp and some other stuff

i might update my cpu,, but i feel its not needed since i can run the demo without lag on very high settings ^^
well this is the UE3 engine so it can use four cores. if that was an E6600 instead of a Q6600 then I would overclock it a bit for sure. also if you get a faster gpu then you will certainly need to oc your Q6600 to get the most out of it especially since most games dont utilize more than two cores.
__________________
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit || i5 2500K || MSI P67A-G45 || Galaxy GTX570 || G.SKILL Ripjaws 8GB 1600 DDR3 || Samsung F3 1TB || HAF 912 case || Antec Neo Eco 520 watt
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-31-2009, 04:05 AM
josephfelice josephfelice is offline
Permanent Vacation
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keir View Post
Here are some even more official ones (slightly updated )


The minimum system requirements are as follows:

OPERATING SYSTEM:
Microsoft Windows XP or Vista

CPU:
Intel Pentium 4 3GHz or AMD Athlon 64 3500+

[.
My Amd Athlon 3500 couldn't run this game at all, but that could have partially been because I didn't have the newest graphics card in my system. Tried running the demo at 600 by 400 or something and with lowest settings and no physx and it couldn't run on my old computer I was getting 10-15 frame per second from what fraps said
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-09-2009, 07:41 AM
Octavian Octavian is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 20
Exclamation My pc Specs

Hi I wanna ask you something trek554! I have a problem with the demo so I don't know how batman arkham asylum will work for me! I hope that the full game will work for me. I went to can you run it and I almost am betwen the minimum and recomended. I passed all of them except the RAM! I have 2 GB RAM! Here are my full computer specs:
Widows Vista 32 Bit
Processor:Amd Athlon Dual Core 4600+
Memory:2 GB RAM
Direct X 10.0
Graphic Card:NVIDIA GeForce 8600GS
HDD:360 GB(170 Gb Free)

What do I have to do to make it work at its full speed?If I disable physx or put it on medium will it work full speed?PLEASE HELP ME!!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.