Eidos Forums

Go Back   Eidos Forums > Current Games > Hitman Series > Hitman - General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2002, 06:00 PM
Dopey Dopey is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2
Thumbs up Hitman 2: Silent Assassin - FIRST PATCH IS OUT

I'm not sure if its offical cuz its not on the eidos or IOI sites but heres the Link
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2002, 08:02 PM
Zaphod Zaphod is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 433
Default

I have absolutely no information about this. I will look into this immediately.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2002, 08:48 PM
The Captain The Captain is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 33
Default

I'd double check here before anything.

http://www.eidosinteractive.com/supp....html?gmid=118

Nope. No patches. Don't know where they got this one.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-01-2002, 09:45 PM
Gugla Gugla is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 4
Question Patch Links NO Good :(

Tried the links on 3d gamers.. but none them go through.. maybe these guys got the patch but were a bit hasty to put it on site... So as soon as Eidos make it official, i guess it will be available.

Gugla

PS: This is pure speculation... so I am doin my guess work same as everyone else.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2002, 10:20 PM
Zaphod Zaphod is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 433
Default

The links worked for me, but the .exe file has been sitting on my Desktop since I downloaded it. I will not install it without some sort of readme file or explanation of what issue it addresses. I emailed 3DGamers, haven't heard back yet (of course, it is 11:30 pm here... ). When they write back with more info I'll post it here.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-02-2002, 03:34 AM
RedLegg RedLegg is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 561
Default

It will be official on Monday in U.S. All other English language versions can check the U.K. support site for more info.
__________________
RedLegg
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-02-2002, 06:42 AM
Zaphod Zaphod is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 433
Default

3DGamers wrote me back.

They found the patch on the Eidos UK site. Here's the link: http://www.eidosinteractive.co.uk/su...o.html?ptid=61

So, it looks like it's a real patch. The Eidos UK site is still pretty fuzzy on what specific fixes were implemented:

"It improves compatibility with some CD ROM drives.
Enables the game "console"
Improves some of the graphical effects used in the game."
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-02-2002, 07:04 AM
Lake Lake is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 239
Default

I will wait for the official release.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-02-2002, 02:09 PM
corseque corseque is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 58
Default

I installed it. Only change I noticed is the console. Graphics, sounds and physics seem to be as before.

Edit: Another change: the cheats from Hitman 1 work in HM2 as well. Including the invisibility.

Last edited by corseque; 11-03-2002 at 08:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-03-2002, 08:36 AM
Qoquaq Qoquaq is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: an octopus' garden
Posts: 1
Exclamation Patch 1.00 to 1.01

I found the same link. That patch originally came from the UK site. I wonder if it's ok to use on the North American version (or, if there's any difference anyway). The German sites have a patch for the German release as well.
link http://www.3dactionplanet.com/hitman47/newsarchive/

I am going to try it out and see. will let ya' all know.

Oerlikon1
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-03-2002, 09:21 AM
madmook madmook is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: California
Posts: 5
Default

The patch is great! I am now able to actually run the game (it didn't like my cd drives or something) and the environmental bump mapping and texture compression settings in the graphics options stay enabled.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-04-2002, 02:05 PM
RedLegg RedLegg is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 561
Thumbs up It is now on the U.S. support site

Check this link for more details:

http://www.eidosinteractive.com/supp...o.html?ptid=77
__________________
RedLegg
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-04-2002, 08:21 PM
howie's Avatar
howie howie is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ohio
Posts: 282
Default

Any clues if they'll be fixing the rating system, RedLegg ? Or at least a system we can go with on how the game ranks the player. I played the first 2 missions with a Silent Assassin rating, with no reward of 'Silenced Ballers'. Mission 3 said I had stats of; Shots fired - 2, Head shots - 1, Enemies killed - 1, Saves - 3, and all other stats - 0 (no alerts, no innocents harmed, no alarmed guards, no close calls, etc...), with a total time of 10:02. I ended up with a 'professional' rating for all the trouble. And, that's taking out both target with one shot. Seems like the game is asking to much for me.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-05-2002, 07:42 AM
RedLegg RedLegg is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 561
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by howie
Any clues if they'll be fixing the rating system, RedLegg ? Or at least a system we can go with on how the game ranks the player. I played the first 2 missions with a Silent Assassin rating, with no reward of 'Silenced Ballers'. Mission 3 said I had stats of; Shots fired - 2, Head shots - 1, Enemies killed - 1, Saves - 3, and all other stats - 0 (no alerts, no innocents harmed, no alarmed guards, no close calls, etc...), with a total time of 10:02. I ended up with a 'professional' rating for all the trouble. And, that's taking out both target with one shot. Seems like the game is asking to much for me.
No, I don't know that they know that there is confusion. I'll send this along to the Producer for comments.
__________________
RedLegg
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-07-2002, 10:39 AM
Muzman Muzman is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: TTLG!
Posts: 145
Default

The Target never shows up as an 'Enemy killed'. Something else happened.
(but I doubt I know, I only have the demo)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-08-2002, 04:32 AM
Lake Lake is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 239
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Muzman
The Target never shows up as an 'Enemy killed'. Something else happened.
(but I doubt I know, I only have the demo)
That is supposed to happen. The target does not count, only other enemies like guards.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-08-2002, 07:32 AM
drunkentiger drunkentiger is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 21
Default

guys guys ... i cant install the patch ...

there would be error message ..
.. please help me
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-08-2002, 12:59 PM
Muzman Muzman is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: TTLG!
Posts: 145
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lake
That is supposed to happen. The target does not count, only other enemies like guards.
zacly. So there was some other kill/death in Howie's game; hence the 'one enemy kills' and Professional rating.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-03-2002, 05:05 PM
MRM MRM is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1
Default

I dont know what is going on but when I open the patch it flashes into "Command Prompt" then automatically closes. I have Win XP. Neone know what to do?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-03-2002, 08:56 PM
drunkentiger drunkentiger is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
I dont know what is going on but when I open the patch it flashes into "Command Prompt" then automatically closes. I have Win XP. Neone know what to do?
Just download the patch from another site, example if you got it from eidositeractive.com, try to get it from eidosinteractive.co.uk
i got the same problem but already solve it.

But, there's another problem, after i install the patch, the pc keep asking me for inserting the cd ... geezz... even the cd is original ...then i leave the game
__________________
Fame is Temporary, Glory is Forever
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 12-10-2002, 11:41 PM
Beagle Boy Beagle Boy is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 150
Arrow

Would my save games work if i install the patch.

I am in the temple and i managed to get the silent assasin rating for all the levels. I dont want to start again.

EDIT :- The save games work.

Last edited by Beagle Boy; 12-11-2002 at 08:31 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-11-2002, 12:00 AM
Beagle Boy Beagle Boy is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 150
Default Silent Assasin

If you want the Silent Assassin rating then you should

1. Kill only the target. ( ok if enemy is killed by bomb ).
2. Use only one bullet even if there are two targets.
3. Only one Close encounter OR One alert.
4. No civilian kills or harm ( Ok if by bombs ).
5. In some missions you can kill one enemy but only with the fibre wire, no knives, guns ect.

Number of saves or the time taken to finish does not matter


Last edited by Beagle Boy; 12-11-2002 at 12:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-13-2002, 08:16 PM
anthimus anthimus is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1
Red face patch problems plz help

i have downloaded the 1.01 patch from 4 different sites and every time i try to run it the command prompt just flashes and goes away ... i am running win xp

plz help .... the game keeps crashing and it driving me crazy
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-14-2002, 01:09 PM
Beagle Boy Beagle Boy is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 150
Default

Click on the Exe file and press Y to continue. If the patch just goes away then either

1. You have the warezed version or you must have cracked the hitman2.exe.

2. Your hitman2.exe is read only.

3. You must have the latest version already installed.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-14-2002, 01:25 PM
Salem4 Salem4 is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 271
Default

3. You must have the latest version already installed.

Well.. since the last version was 1.0, it is pretty likely to have it installed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.