Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 41

Thread: Thief: Deadly Shadows says "Thief: Deadly Shadows has stopped working" when starting

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    4

    Question Thief: Deadly Shadows says "Thief: Deadly Shadows has stopped working" when starting

    I get the following message...

    Thief : Deadly Shadows has stopped working


    Problem Event Name: BEX
    Application Name: t3.exe
    Application Version: 1.0.0.1
    Application Timestamp: 00000000
    Fault Module Name: t3.exe
    Fault Module Version: 1.0.0.1
    Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
    Exception Offset: 000000f0
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Data: 00000008
    OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: e2dd
    Additional Information 2: 9df55f18d4845d20cce90c5cda48b369
    Additional Information 3: 1c95
    Additional Information 4: 3299c37920f148371860524f8a82451e

    Then bubble pops up on taskbar with something like "DEP has closed TDS"

    1. I have tried setting compatiblity to XP sp2, didnt work. Also didnt work for NWN 1 but thats another matter.

    2. I disabled DEP for T3main.exe and tried to boot with it after restart but no change. I also tried disabling DEP altogether from cmd prompt with instructions I found in forum but I was told "access denied", I'm Admin account.

    System Specs:
    Intel Core2 Duo E6550
    Kingston HyperX 1000mhz DDR2 2gb
    ASUS GeForce 8600GTS
    OS : Windows Vista Ultimate SP1

    Also, I checked most of the other threads about this topic but none had anything that worked.
    Last edited by fujikazu; 03-31-2008 at 09:01 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    4

    Talking got it to work but...

    can't tell you how. Not allowed here. lol o well

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Land of Enchantment
    Posts
    2,698

    Default

    Glad you found a solution.

    I have been in communication with fujikazu, and I advised him that he could not post the solution without violating forum rules. Too bad. It is also too bad that Eidos is apparently not interested in patching all their dark engine games so they all work with modern operating systems (XP SP2 and Vista), modern video cards (DX-10, especially Nvidia versions), dual cores, hyperthreading, etc., etc.

    It is unbelievable how much time and effort is spent in the community (and by myself, BTW) helping people to make these old games work. Someone, timeslip, even came up with a patch to improve rendering of T1, Y2, and SS2 to 32 bit, which is the only way T2 will play on the latest Nvidia cards! The games are not playable out of the box as they stand and as they are (amazingly) still sold.

    Maybe it is time to release the source code so the community can fix the Thief series properly.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    1,979

    Default

    What do we have to do to make them notice this? Sad, the game is still sold, and yet all this happens. Oh they want their money, thats it, forget helping the players actually be able to play the game! OK, I'll stop now.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Let me clarify something. I can send you a PM or email telling you how I fixed it but I can't post in forum.

    It is not uninstall/reinstall
    It is not running as admin
    It is not setting affinity (although you still may have to, mine is still set from trying the other non-solutions)
    It is not disabling DEP

    If you have DEP problem with TDS on Vista and if these don't work for you either, lemme know. I'll be happy to share with Vista gamers.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hey,

    Could u PM me or Email me a way to resolve this issue? I'm having the same problem with TDS and Vista. Just keeps saying it has stopped working. Thanks!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I'm having the same problem. I start t3.exe and the a bubble pops up on taskbar with something like "DEP has closed TDS". I've tried to uninstall/reinstall, running as admin, setting affinity, disabling DEP ( this didn't even work, because it didn't let me disable it for t3.exe). I've searched all over the net and didn't find anything helpfull.=/.I've sent a PM to fujikazu yesterday but no answer. I know it hasn't been much time but i really want to play this game. Anyone could sent me a PM or something with a way to make it work?

    Thanks

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    hey if somebody could PM too with the fix that would be GRAND. i have hours and hours of fun installed on my computer but it wont work!!! I have the same problem as everyone else has had on my vista laptop. someone plzzzzzz help me

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default Thief and Vista - not so grand

    I am also struggling to get TDS to work on vista, if anyone wants to share the magic that would be great! Thanks!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    1

    Smile Help!!!

    Hi guys I also have exactly the same problem,
    can anyone mail the solution to me?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    i'm having the same problem too... pm please

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Land of Enchantment
    Posts
    2,698

    Default

    Try this fix reported in another thread, and post back here if it solves your problem.

    http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=78447

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default Help me i m having the same problem

    HI i m new to this thread and i m having the DEP issue with thief 3 so fujikazu could you please pm me or mail me my id is abhinav_gupta_2005@yahoo.co.in .
    Please do it as fast as possible i m dying to play this game.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Can someone PM me the solution please?
    I got the same proble,cant run thief 3 under vista.
    A friend of me gave me that game and told me it is good,now i have the problem
    that it wont run under vista..

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fujikazu View Post
    I get the following message...

    Thief : Deadly Shadows has stopped working


    Problem Event Name: BEX
    Application Name: t3.exe
    Application Version: 1.0.0.1
    Application Timestamp: 00000000
    Fault Module Name: t3.exe
    Fault Module Version: 1.0.0.1
    Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
    Exception Offset: 000000f0
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Data: 00000008
    OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: e2dd
    Additional Information 2: 9df55f18d4845d20cce90c5cda48b369
    Additional Information 3: 1c95
    Additional Information 4: 3299c37920f148371860524f8a82451e

    Then bubble pops up on taskbar with something like "DEP has closed TDS"

    1. I have tried setting compatiblity to XP sp2, didnt work. Also didnt work for NWN 1 but thats another matter.

    2. I disabled DEP for T3main.exe and tried to boot with it after restart but no change. I also tried disabling DEP altogether from cmd prompt with instructions I found in forum but I was told "access denied", I'm Admin account.

    System Specs:
    Intel Core2 Duo E6550
    Kingston HyperX 1000mhz DDR2 2gb
    ASUS GeForce 8600GTS
    OS : Windows Vista Ultimate SP1

    Also, I checked most of the other threads about this topic but none had anything that worked.
    Same for me.Is there a real working way to run t3?If yes please pm me.I 'm going to throw my laptop out of the window!

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Having the same problem as all you guys (and girls?). PM me the solution and I will praise your name.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6

    Exclamation I would like a solution as well

    I miss playing Thief so much. I have vista x64 with ati 4870 and would really enjoy playing it again.

    Thank you

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default Me too plz

    Hi,

    Could you PM the solution that would allow me to run TDS on vista? Thanks heaps.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    6

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by Slang View Post
    Hi,

    Could you PM the solution that would allow me to run TDS on vista? Thanks heaps.

    I've been waiting for a solution as well. Let ME know

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default Solution

    I got my copy to work with Vista x64 and GTX280.

    The solution was to replace the core.

    EDIT: Site
    Link removed.


    1. Download "unprotected EXE"
    2. Copy & overwrite exe in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Thief - Deadly Shadows\System"

    Enjoy
    Last edited by theBlackman; 01-20-2010 at 04:47 PM. Reason: Link to crack code site.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default says "Thief: Deadly Shadows has stopped working" when starting

    hello,

    when I launch Thief 3 on my pc it says "Thief: Deadly Shadows has stopped working" and then after a little while a popup says "Game Launch Error"

    "Failed to start C:\Program Files (x86)\Eidos\Thief - Deadly Shadows\System\T3Main.EXE!
    (timed out waiting for game to startup )

    I would really like to play this game, so please help me.

    the computer specifications are;

    AMD Athlon X2 5200+ 2.7GHZ 64 Dual Core
    Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit
    ATi Radeon x1300 256MB
    5GB Ram
    327GB free hard drive space

    thanks

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    6

    Question Thief: Deadly Shadows says "Thief: Deadly Shadows has stopped working" when starting

    hello,

    when I launch Thief 3 on my pc it says "Thief: Deadly Shadows has stopped working" and then after a little while a popup says "Game Launch Error"

    "Failed to start C:\Program Files (x86)\Eidos\Thief - Deadly Shadows\System\T3Main.EXE!
    (timed out waiting for game to startup )

    I would really like to play this game, so please help me.

    the computer specifications are;

    AMD Athlon 64bit X2 5200+ 2.7GHZ Dual Core
    Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit
    ATi Radeon x1300 256MB
    5GB Ram
    327GB free hard drive space

    thanks

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Northwestern Oregon
    Posts
    6,071

    Default

    Did you try ANY of the possible fixes in this thread? And did you read any of the FIX IT threads in Deadly shadows thread?

    Search, Read, then ask for help. Posting a problem without reading or searching, or trying fixes offered doesn't help you or the people who might try to help.

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    yes, i tried the stuff posted on here. they do absolutely nothing.

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    A: What more info should I give? (I have all the drivers updated and my computer has all the updates)
    B: I did search, nothing helps at all.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •