Eidos Forums

Go Back   Eidos Forums > Eidos Classics > Thief Series > Thief - Technical Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2008, 08:56 PM
fujikazu fujikazu is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Question Thief: Deadly Shadows says "Thief: Deadly Shadows has stopped working" when starting

I get the following message...

Thief : Deadly Shadows has stopped working


Problem Event Name: BEX
Application Name: t3.exe
Application Version: 1.0.0.1
Application Timestamp: 00000000
Fault Module Name: t3.exe
Fault Module Version: 1.0.0.1
Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
Exception Offset: 000000f0
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Data: 00000008
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: e2dd
Additional Information 2: 9df55f18d4845d20cce90c5cda48b369
Additional Information 3: 1c95
Additional Information 4: 3299c37920f148371860524f8a82451e

Then bubble pops up on taskbar with something like "DEP has closed TDS"

1. I have tried setting compatiblity to XP sp2, didnt work. Also didnt work for NWN 1 but thats another matter.

2. I disabled DEP for T3main.exe and tried to boot with it after restart but no change. I also tried disabling DEP altogether from cmd prompt with instructions I found in forum but I was told "access denied", I'm Admin account.

System Specs:
Intel Core2 Duo E6550
Kingston HyperX 1000mhz DDR2 2gb
ASUS GeForce 8600GTS
OS : Windows Vista Ultimate SP1

Also, I checked most of the other threads about this topic but none had anything that worked.

Last edited by fujikazu; 03-31-2008 at 09:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2008, 09:51 PM
fujikazu fujikazu is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Talking got it to work but...

can't tell you how. Not allowed here. lol o well
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2008, 10:13 PM
Peter Smith's Avatar
Peter Smith Peter Smith is offline
Moderator
Eidos Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Land of Enchantment
Posts: 2,696
Default

Glad you found a solution.

I have been in communication with fujikazu, and I advised him that he could not post the solution without violating forum rules. Too bad. It is also too bad that Eidos is apparently not interested in patching all their dark engine games so they all work with modern operating systems (XP SP2 and Vista), modern video cards (DX-10, especially Nvidia versions), dual cores, hyperthreading, etc., etc.

It is unbelievable how much time and effort is spent in the community (and by myself, BTW) helping people to make these old games work. Someone, timeslip, even came up with a patch to improve rendering of T1, Y2, and SS2 to 32 bit, which is the only way T2 will play on the latest Nvidia cards! The games are not playable out of the box as they stand and as they are (amazingly) still sold.

Maybe it is time to release the source code so the community can fix the Thief series properly.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2008, 06:39 AM
BrokenArts's Avatar
BrokenArts BrokenArts is offline
Chandelier Swinger
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Dallas
Posts: 1,979
Default

What do we have to do to make them notice this? Sad, the game is still sold, and yet all this happens. Oh they want their money, thats it, forget helping the players actually be able to play the game! OK, I'll stop now.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2008, 03:09 PM
fujikazu fujikazu is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Let me clarify something. I can send you a PM or email telling you how I fixed it but I can't post in forum.

It is not uninstall/reinstall
It is not running as admin
It is not setting affinity (although you still may have to, mine is still set from trying the other non-solutions)
It is not disabling DEP

If you have DEP problem with TDS on Vista and if these don't work for you either, lemme know. I'll be happy to share with Vista gamers.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-21-2008, 01:41 AM
Betelgeuse Betelgeuse is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Hey,

Could u PM me or Email me a way to resolve this issue? I'm having the same problem with TDS and Vista. Just keeps saying it has stopped working. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-21-2008, 08:59 AM
nbka nbka is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Default

I'm having the same problem. I start t3.exe and the a bubble pops up on taskbar with something like "DEP has closed TDS". I've tried to uninstall/reinstall, running as admin, setting affinity, disabling DEP ( this didn't even work, because it didn't let me disable it for t3.exe). I've searched all over the net and didn't find anything helpfull.=/.I've sent a PM to fujikazu yesterday but no answer. I know it hasn't been much time but i really want to play this game. Anyone could sent me a PM or something with a way to make it work?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-12-2008, 01:46 PM
busterthepig busterthepig is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Default

hey if somebody could PM too with the fix that would be GRAND. i have hours and hours of fun installed on my computer but it wont work!!! I have the same problem as everyone else has had on my vista laptop. someone plzzzzzz help me
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-18-2008, 09:03 AM
bklounge021 bklounge021 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Default Thief and Vista - not so grand

I am also struggling to get TDS to work on vista, if anyone wants to share the magic that would be great! Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-29-2008, 05:24 AM
lorter lorter is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Smile Help!!!

Hi guys I also have exactly the same problem,
can anyone mail the solution to me?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-02-2008, 05:54 PM
travelmaps travelmaps is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Default

i'm having the same problem too... pm please
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-03-2008, 06:46 AM
Peter Smith's Avatar
Peter Smith Peter Smith is offline
Moderator
Eidos Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Land of Enchantment
Posts: 2,696
Default

Try this fix reported in another thread, and post back here if it solves your problem.

http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=78447
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-27-2008, 11:44 AM
abhinav abhinav is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Default Help me i m having the same problem

HI i m new to this thread and i m having the DEP issue with thief 3 so fujikazu could you please pm me or mail me my id is abhinav_gupta_2005@yahoo.co.in .
Please do it as fast as possible i m dying to play this game.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-08-2008, 08:55 AM
Antimage Antimage is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Can someone PM me the solution please?
I got the same proble,cant run thief 3 under vista.
A friend of me gave me that game and told me it is good,now i have the problem
that it wont run under vista..
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-17-2008, 01:52 PM
deve deve is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fujikazu View Post
I get the following message...

Thief : Deadly Shadows has stopped working


Problem Event Name: BEX
Application Name: t3.exe
Application Version: 1.0.0.1
Application Timestamp: 00000000
Fault Module Name: t3.exe
Fault Module Version: 1.0.0.1
Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
Exception Offset: 000000f0
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Data: 00000008
OS Version: 6.0.6001.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: e2dd
Additional Information 2: 9df55f18d4845d20cce90c5cda48b369
Additional Information 3: 1c95
Additional Information 4: 3299c37920f148371860524f8a82451e

Then bubble pops up on taskbar with something like "DEP has closed TDS"

1. I have tried setting compatiblity to XP sp2, didnt work. Also didnt work for NWN 1 but thats another matter.

2. I disabled DEP for T3main.exe and tried to boot with it after restart but no change. I also tried disabling DEP altogether from cmd prompt with instructions I found in forum but I was told "access denied", I'm Admin account.

System Specs:
Intel Core2 Duo E6550
Kingston HyperX 1000mhz DDR2 2gb
ASUS GeForce 8600GTS
OS : Windows Vista Ultimate SP1

Also, I checked most of the other threads about this topic but none had anything that worked.
Same for me.Is there a real working way to run t3?If yes please pm me.I 'm going to throw my laptop out of the window!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-23-2008, 10:30 AM
siraxe666 siraxe666 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Having the same problem as all you guys (and girls?). PM me the solution and I will praise your name.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-27-2008, 07:29 PM
Think Think is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Exclamation I would like a solution as well

I miss playing Thief so much. I have vista x64 with ati 4870 and would really enjoy playing it again.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-26-2009, 11:30 PM
Slang Slang is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Default Me too plz

Hi,

Could you PM the solution that would allow me to run TDS on vista? Thanks heaps.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-27-2009, 03:53 AM
Think Think is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slang View Post
Hi,

Could you PM the solution that would allow me to run TDS on vista? Thanks heaps.

I've been waiting for a solution as well. Let ME know
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-06-2009, 06:20 AM
tbk tbk is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Default Solution

I got my copy to work with Vista x64 and GTX280.

The solution was to replace the core.

EDIT: Site
Link removed.


1. Download "unprotected EXE"
2. Copy & overwrite exe in "C:\Program Files (x86)\Thief - Deadly Shadows\System"

Enjoy

Last edited by theBlackman; 01-20-2010 at 04:47 PM. Reason: Link to crack code site.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 03-08-2009, 11:32 AM
mrhanky mrhanky is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Default says "Thief: Deadly Shadows has stopped working" when starting

hello,

when I launch Thief 3 on my pc it says "Thief: Deadly Shadows has stopped working" and then after a little while a popup says "Game Launch Error"

"Failed to start C:\Program Files (x86)\Eidos\Thief - Deadly Shadows\System\T3Main.EXE!
(timed out waiting for game to startup )

I would really like to play this game, so please help me.

the computer specifications are;

AMD Athlon X2 5200+ 2.7GHZ 64 Dual Core
Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit
ATi Radeon x1300 256MB
5GB Ram
327GB free hard drive space

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-08-2009, 11:33 AM
mrhanky mrhanky is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Question Thief: Deadly Shadows says "Thief: Deadly Shadows has stopped working" when starting

hello,

when I launch Thief 3 on my pc it says "Thief: Deadly Shadows has stopped working" and then after a little while a popup says "Game Launch Error"

"Failed to start C:\Program Files (x86)\Eidos\Thief - Deadly Shadows\System\T3Main.EXE!
(timed out waiting for game to startup )

I would really like to play this game, so please help me.

the computer specifications are;

AMD Athlon 64bit X2 5200+ 2.7GHZ Dual Core
Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit
ATi Radeon x1300 256MB
5GB Ram
327GB free hard drive space

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-08-2009, 01:30 PM
theBlackman's Avatar
theBlackman theBlackman is offline
Forum Grinch
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Northwestern Oregon
Posts: 6,071
Default

Did you try ANY of the possible fixes in this thread? And did you read any of the FIX IT threads in Deadly shadows thread?

Search, Read, then ask for help. Posting a problem without reading or searching, or trying fixes offered doesn't help you or the people who might try to help.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-08-2009, 03:09 PM
mrhanky mrhanky is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Default

yes, i tried the stuff posted on here. they do absolutely nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-08-2009, 03:11 PM
mrhanky mrhanky is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
Default

A: What more info should I give? (I have all the drivers updated and my computer has all the updates)
B: I did search, nothing helps at all.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.