Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Failed to Initialize Direct 3D with Current Settings

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1

    Question Failed to Initialize Direct 3D with Current Settings

    Greetings all,

    I've bought myself a Vaio, runs Intel (pentium - dual), however TRA/TRL runs smoothly, TRU installs and then requests settings and informs me that it "Failed to Initialize Direct 3D with Current Settings". After researching this a bit, I've concluded I'm mostly out of luck. However I've been reading about some people who have force started the game anyways, apparently it works alright with minor glitching. Does anyone know how to do this? (or even bypass the settings stage and skip right to the game starting?) Thanks-

    Cheers*
    "...well that's a neat trick."

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    9

    Default

    G'day Taifallos,
    i have the very same problem as you. I like you have no idea how to fix the problem. I run my game on my desktop pc through windows xp. Have no other issues with earlier TR games but this has me stumped.
    just another tombraider fan.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Der Wafflehaus
    Posts
    6,297

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Square Enix Europe
    Posts
    305

    Default

    Also here => Known Technical Issues and Solutions - [Please read before posting about your issue!]

    Failed to initialise Direct3D

    Launching the game after the Setup menu result is an error dialogue box which says "Failed to initialise Direct3D". This is generally caused by using an unsupported graphics card which falls below the games minimum requirements. Please check your graphics card is above the minimum requirements listed above.

    There is also a possibility this would arise if you have an outdated version or build of DirectX installed. This also counts for those who have Windows Vista as Tomb Raider: Underworld is a DirectX 9.0c game and therefore requires that the latest version/build of DirectX 9.0c is installed.

    You can download the latest version of DirectX 9 from here:

    DirectX 9.0c Web Installer

    Vista Users, please read! - Installing DirectX 9.0c on your system will NOT remove DirectX 10, it will simply add in the DirectX 9.0c files to the correct place so that games and applications can find them.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    6

    Unhappy ???

    But do you know how to bypass the setup becuase i am getting that error message to!
    and i really want to play.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,577

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cesar19 View Post
    But do you know how to bypass the setup becuase i am getting that error message to!
    and i really want to play.

    Assuming you have the latest drivers and DX9c installed and still cannot play the game because of this error, bypassing the setup is not going to make any difference. You do not have a graphics card capable of running the game.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    6

    Question Ok

    Then,do i need to buy a new graphics card?
    like i said before i really want to play this game

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,577

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cesar19 View Post
    Then,do i need to buy a new graphics card?
    like i said before i really want to play this game
    You would do best to first check your other specs against the recommended requirements for the game, it could be more than just a graphics card you will need.You can test to see if your PC can run underworld on the Can you run it? site below, just select Tomb Raider: Underworld in the drop down list.
    http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srtest

    If you pass everything else then one of the recommended cards would do but make sure you can actually upgrade your PC first.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    6

    Post

    You would do best to first check your other specs against the recommended requirements for the game, it could be more than just a graphics card you will need.You can test to see if your PC can run underworld on the Can you run it? site below, just select Tomb Raider: Underworld in the drop down list.
    http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srtest

    If you pass everything else then one of the recommended cards would do but make sure you can actually upgrade your PC first.

    Thanks this helps

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Plz help

    hello editor plz help, My tru does not work,(failed to initialze direct 3d)thnk u

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Operating System: Windows Vista™ Business (6.0, Build 6001) Service Pack 1
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: ACER
    System Model: Veriton M265
    BIOS: Default System BIOS
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q8300 @ 2.50GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.5GHz
    Memory: 3318MB RAM
    Page File: 1760MB used, 5109MB available

    DirectX Version: DirectX 10
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    DxDiag Version: 6.00.6001.18000 32bit Unicode

    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
    Display Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
    Input Tab: No problems found.

    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: Intel(R) G33/G31 Express Chipset Family
    Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
    Chip type: Intel(R) GMA 3100
    DAC type: Internal
    Display Memory: 286 MB
    Dedicated Memory: 0 MB
    Shared Memory: 286 MB
    Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor: SyncMaster P2050
    Driver Name: igdumd32.dll
    Driver Version: 7.14.0010.1504 (English)
    DDI Version: 9Ex
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 11/27/2008 21:00:00, 3305472 bytes
    WHQL Logo'd: Yes

    DirectDraw Acceleration : Enabled
    Direct 3d Acceleration : Enabled
    AGP Texture Acceleration : Enabled

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1

    Smile Tomb Raider

    Please someone help mee!!!!

    after installing the game, click on the icon and clicked OK! then current direct3d settings??? PLEASEEE!!!! Someone help!!!!

    Thax Amzzz


  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    5,295

    Default

    It means your video card is not powerful enough to handle this game, the only solution is to buy a new one. Or you could have an old version of Direct X.

    Quote Originally Posted by Eidos Support View Post
    Also here => Known Technical Issues and Solutions - [Please read before posting about your issue!]

    Failed to initialise Direct3D

    Launching the game after the Setup menu result is an error dialogue box which says "Failed to initialise Direct3D". This is generally caused by using an unsupported graphics card which falls below the games minimum requirements. Please check your graphics card is above the minimum requirements listed above.

    There is also a possibility this would arise if you have an outdated version or build of DirectX installed. This also counts for those who have Windows Vista as Tomb Raider: Underworld is a DirectX 9.0c game and therefore requires that the latest version/build of DirectX 9.0c is installed.

    You can download the latest version of DirectX 9 from here:

    DirectX 9.0c Web Installer

    Vista Users, please read! - Installing DirectX 9.0c on your system will NOT remove DirectX 10, it will simply add in the DirectX 9.0c files to the correct place so that games and applications can find them.
    signature image

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Belmont de la Loire
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I tried to use the 'DirectX9.0c' as suggested, but the game still doesn't work.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Kid you not I solved this issue by unchecking the Exclusive Fullscreen box.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default

    My computer meets all of the requirements and i downloaded the latest directx. I'm still getting the "failed to initalize direct3d with latest settings" error message.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Taifallos View Post
    Greetings all,

    I've bought myself a Vaio, runs Intel (pentium - dual), however TRA/TRL runs smoothly, TRU installs and then requests settings and informs me that it "Failed to Initialize Direct 3D with Current Settings". After researching this a bit, I've concluded I'm mostly out of luck. However I've been reading about some people who have force started the game anyways, apparently it works alright with minor glitching. Does anyone know how to do this? (or even bypass the settings stage and skip right to the game starting?) Thanks-

    Cheers*
    I had same problem. When some said that is caused too slow video-card, i didn't believe it. I have 2 GTX 680 JetStream with 4Gb memory. If that isn't enough for this game, what is.
    I solve that error buy klik off "Exclusive Fullscreen" in that graphics option. Then the game launches even with Ultimate settings

    Oh, too slow, Rivent got it first.
    Last edited by El_Presidente; 03-05-2013 at 10:16 AM.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I got round this problem by un-checking the "exclusive fullscreen" box. I run vista.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •