Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: cant install just cause

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2

    Default cant install just cause

    when ever i try to install just cause i get the following error report:

    an error has occured while running the setup
    please make shure you have finished any previous setup and closed other appilcations
    Error Code: -5009 : 0x8002802b
    Error Information:
    >Ctor\ObjectWrapper.cpp (163)
    >Ctor\ObjectWrapper.cpp (391)
    >Kernel\Component.cpp (1163)
    >Kernel\CABFile.cpp (384)
    >SetupDLL\SetupDLL.cpp (1526)
    PAPP:Just Cause
    PVENDOR:Eidos (http://www.eidos.com/support.html)
    PGUID:C9E270CC-AE42-4BD8-B9C6-1EB3A8657FF5
    $11.0.0.28844
    @Windows XP Service Pack 2 (2600) BT_OTHER 55456.19


    iam not quite shure what to make of this, and iam not quite shure what to do.
    my computer is more than capable to play the game so it shouldt pose any problem. does anyone of you have a soloution to this problem,

    thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    84

    Default

    try this:

    • Open 'My Computer'
    • Open the 'Program Files' folder
    • Open the 'Common files' folder
    • Look for the 'Installshield' folder and left click on it once
    • Press F2 and scroll to the end of the line and put an X
    • Press enter
    • Try running the installer for the game again


    It basically re-installs the Installshield folder again which normally gets you round this problem! Hope it works

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    2

    Default

    thanks a bunch man, works great now, i was beginning to give up lol

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    84

    Default

    No probs

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    1

    Default I have the almost similar error ...

    I got the almost identical error with the error met by the post starter while i am installing the just cause demo . My error code is -5001 , stating that setupdll/setupdll.cpp (390) , and the installation quit. I tried to rename the install shield folder but seems still the same ... Any solution please ? I really wish to try this game before i buy this .... Thanks ...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default i have another problem

    I have installed the game perfectly and i have installed also c++ when it says it in the finish of setup.After that i go to the game and says the language at left.I press english and launch but when i press launch it doesn't show me the screen where it plays

    i have windows vista home premium
    intel core i7
    and nvidia geforce 9800 gt

    how can it show me
    i have installed it

    (sorry for poor english)

    I HAVE JUST CAUSE 2!
    Last edited by lost1; 03-27-2010 at 10:32 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default

    @ Max Fire
    plz tell me it is not working it is still stop and it is not running plz tell me wht i do...??

    can u pla tell me all that with detail of just cause error while installing

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •