Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Resolution problem. HitMan Blood Money.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    17

    Default Resolution problem. HitMan Blood Money.

    I'am playing on an 86cm widescreen TV in 720p mode. The problem is the Tv can't display 720p mode at the full resolution of 1280 by 720 and can only show fullscreen at 1116 by 664 thus the side of the screen get poushed out the side of the TV and i can't see the whole screen and the info i need on the
    edges of the screen.

    HMBM seems to have the 720p mode at 1280by 720 or nothing. Or am i missing somthing ?


    Thanks for any help. Its just anoying s i can barely see the compass and i have no real idea what i'am missing over the left and right side of the screen


    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Anyone ???

    Is there an .ini file i can edit to give me the right resolution ???

    Thanks.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Hello,

    you can change the resolution in the "HitmanBloodMoney.ini" file!

    Just search the Line which has the "Resolution" entry and change the values to whatever you want.

    greetings

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Thanks man. That should let me play the last two misions with all the screen visiible. And finaly be able to use the compass

    Might play it again as then i can then know where i'am going

    Thanks.

    I dont know why i could not find that file. I do this alot for other games to play on my TV. For some stuppid reason i never saw it :P

    Thanks again.
    Last edited by Paul Mathews; 08-29-2006 at 05:51 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default fixed my resolution problem

    dont know how old these posts are but for future people who found it like i did and dont have steam like some other links popped up for me, i use a widescreen monitor and all i did was change my resolution on my comp to 800-600, the smallest one and then started up the game and went and changed it to the same resolution and everything fit on my screen at that point so i could play the game and not go crazy. im not a tech guy or that smart so i wouldnt have been able to go into the files and change them like how you guys suggested and just wanted to post what worked for me(edit) seen that those old posts are 7 years ago, well if any new pc players decide to pick up hitman then hopefully this post helps if your not a tech guy!

Similar Threads

  1. Question about UK television 4:3 resolution (Dave?)
    By MissLara2U in forum Community Chat
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-12-2005, 09:54 PM
  2. Screen Resolution - Problem
    By conio in forum Imperial Glory - Mod Editing Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-07-2005, 12:48 AM
  3. Maximum resolution for Deus Ex?
    By stevo in forum Deus Ex - General Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-21-2004, 06:32 AM
  4. Spastic Resolution Changing between maps.
    By Akucaen in forum Deus Ex - Technical Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-23-2003, 11:04 PM
  5. Resolution Resolution
    By Igoe in forum Deus Ex - Technical Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-11-2003, 08:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •