Eidos Forums  

Go Back   Eidos Forums > Current Games > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider: Legend > Tomb Raider: Legend

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2006, 06:22 AM
jaycw2309's Avatar
jaycw2309 jaycw2309 is offline
Inside Man
Eidos Official
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Wimbledon
Posts: 3,666
Default Tomb Raider Patch 1.2

Fix list:

- Fix for ‘High Priority’ task manager (lock up), in addition to fixing the occasional audio stuttering issue.
- Overall improved performance.
- Fixes and improvements made to Lighting when running the NextGen version.
- Implemented a separate ‘walk’ button for Lara.
- Fixed the issues regarding the breakables when running NextGen.
- Fixes made when running the game using a secondary monitor.
- Refresh Rate option now fully operational.
- ATI CrossFire Movie problem has been fixed.

This is for all DISC based versions of TombRaider. Europe and US. Users who purchased online downloaded versions bear with us


http://www.eidosinteractive.co.uk/su...o.html?ptid=88
__________________
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
Twitter: @jaywalker2309
- My opinion is my own and not that of the company.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2006, 06:44 AM
JANKERSON JANKERSON is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 336
Default

Working great in SD and NG mode.

Frame rate increased alittle in NG mode on my card anyway. (Tweak with X800 Pro)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2006, 07:41 AM
Mark_ Mark_ is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: tombraiderfans.com
Posts: 696
Thumbs up

Thanks Jay, downloading now...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2006, 08:42 AM
Ruum Taedor's Avatar
Ruum Taedor Ruum Taedor is offline
Security
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Great White North
Posts: 2,036
Smile

A walk button! Yay!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2006, 09:33 AM
Mark_ Mark_ is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: tombraiderfans.com
Posts: 696
Default

Yes! I just installed it and I've been playing. The walk button is cool.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2006, 09:45 AM
Johnny Johnny is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada, eh!
Posts: 786
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruum Taedor
A walk button! Yay!
Exactly what I was thinking.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-26-2006, 10:11 AM
Acceber Acceber is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: The Fortress
Posts: 655
Smile

A walk button - I am so pleased for all you PC users.

I felt quite sorry for you all, seeing the threads of frustration when the game came out and Lara could only sneak or run.
__________________
"Those who have laboured to prepare the feast like to keep their secret; for wonder makes the words of praise louder."
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-26-2006, 01:10 PM
dhama dhama is offline
Hero
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 3,393
Wink

All we need now is a 'Zip' button...... preferably in the off setting.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-26-2006, 02:19 PM
wakkawakka7262 wakkawakka7262 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Yes indeed!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-26-2006, 10:46 PM
baylisst baylisst is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: my happy place
Posts: 461
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaycw2309
- Implemented a separate ‘walk’ button for Lara.
shows that they are still listening to all our whinges and complaints
__________________
"Adults are just obsolete children, and to hell with them" - Dr. Seuss
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-27-2006, 01:12 AM
GoranAgar's Avatar
GoranAgar GoranAgar is offline
Ex-Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Der Wafflehaus
Posts: 6,297
Question

Does it contain Patch 1.1 or does it need to go on top of it?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-27-2006, 03:41 AM
Mark_ Mark_ is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: tombraiderfans.com
Posts: 696
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by GoranAgar
Does it contain Patch 1.1 or does it need to go on top of it?
I didn't install patch 1.1. I installed the 1.2 version yesterday and it works fine. So you don't need to install the first patch.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-27-2006, 06:31 AM
Luc [TRO] Luc [TRO] is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 15
Default

i noticed some crashes in the kazakstan level with the next-gen mode , no problem without NG , i had already same problem with the 1.1.

my config :

Pentium D 950 @ 3,4 GHZ
2GB DDR2
winxp pro x 64 SP1
Nvidia 7900 GTX and 91.28 x 64 drivers.

Some other people are victims of these crashes on my forum.
__________________
Luc
webmaster de Tro-online.com
le premier site interactif sur
Tombraider et Lara Croft
http://www.tro-online.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-27-2006, 06:40 AM
Treeble's Avatar
Treeble Treeble is offline
Hero
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Brazil
Posts: 4,031
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by baylisst
shows that they are still listening to all our whinges and complaints
If that's the case, I'm sorry for their ears.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-27-2006, 09:42 AM
Luc [TRO] Luc [TRO] is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 15
Default

1.2 patch already contains modifications of the previous version , not necessary to install 1.1 before 1.2.
__________________
Luc
webmaster de Tro-online.com
le premier site interactif sur
Tombraider et Lara Croft
http://www.tro-online.com
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-27-2006, 10:15 AM
Alexlovesguns Alexlovesguns is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Portugal
Posts: 294
Default

Considering the game doesnt have much replay value this patch arrives late .

Can someone tell me if it fixes the bad textures like the kazakstan motorcycle level or the face of the dead girl in Peru??
Can we view all the unlockable objects without the game crashing?
Will it screw up our saves?

Because otherwise i wont bother with this patch...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-27-2006, 10:42 AM
Luc [TRO] Luc [TRO] is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 15
Default

yes : you can now see these objects without crash
no eidos information about that but savegames seems to be compatible.
__________________
Luc
webmaster de Tro-online.com
le premier site interactif sur
Tombraider et Lara Croft
http://www.tro-online.com
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-27-2006, 02:53 PM
puppeteer puppeteer is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 32
Default

Wow the patch has improved performance 100% I still get lil lockups but I think that can be worked out in driver releases I wish I stuck with ATI because Nvidia really sucks with thier driver releases ATI is guaranteed 1x a month Nvidia has had the same drivers for the past 2 plus months
Next GEN I am going back to ATI.

Last edited by puppeteer; 05-27-2006 at 02:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-27-2006, 03:23 PM
Squeek Squeek is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Unhappy Trouble with Patch 1.2

From what I've read on the various forums, I must be the only one in the world who has a problem with the latest patch. Seemed to install without a hitch and when I went to the control configuration, "Walk" was there with "Ctrl" as the default key to use. However when I go to the game and hit the key nothing happens. I've uninstalled the patch and game and reinstalled both with the same results. Any ideas????? Thanks in advance

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-27-2006, 04:06 PM
Luc [TRO] Luc [TRO] is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 15
Default

no there is already some problems with the new patch, just out , more problems in a few days

KEYB only : it's CTRL left , you can configure to CTRL right at the same time in the config menu ...

there is still a problem with this action :
if you're using a joypad analog or not, you can't combine it with the CTRL key on the keyboard,
you can't program it correctly on the pad by exemple WALK = "run" + other BUTTON like old TR game...
__________________
Luc
webmaster de Tro-online.com
le premier site interactif sur
Tombraider et Lara Croft
http://www.tro-online.com

Last edited by Luc [TRO]; 05-27-2006 at 04:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 05-27-2006, 05:45 PM
Alexlovesguns Alexlovesguns is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Portugal
Posts: 294
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luc [TRO]
yes : you can now see these objects without crash
no eidos information about that but savegames seems to be compatible.
Thanks, i dont really care if Lara walks or sneaks though.
My main issue with the game was the corrupted textures found in some levels, any word on those? They were the one big thing that pissed me off about the game .
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-27-2006, 06:14 PM
Ruum Taedor's Avatar
Ruum Taedor Ruum Taedor is offline
Security
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Great White North
Posts: 2,036
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Squeek
Seemed to install without a hitch and when I went to the control configuration, "Walk" was there with "Ctrl" as the default key to use. However when I go to the game and hit the key nothing happens.
Initially my Walk action was not defined. As far as I can tell, the Walk action is to be used in combination with the Forward action. I ended up using Shift for the Walk action, so now I use Shift (ie Walk) and Forward to walk, like the classic controls. I hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-27-2006, 09:02 PM
Alexlovesguns Alexlovesguns is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Portugal
Posts: 294
Default

Just gave it a try, Sarahs face texture is still messed up, after 2 patches? I havent tried the other locations but i guess they didnt bother .

edit:
Tried the Japan level, can still see thru Nishimuras glasses .

Last edited by Alexlovesguns; 05-28-2006 at 05:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-28-2006, 05:40 AM
Squeek Squeek is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruum Taedor
Initially my Walk action was not defined. As far as I can tell, the Walk action is to be used in combination with the Forward action. I ended up using Shift for the Walk action, so now I use Shift (ie Walk) and Forward to walk, like the classic controls. I hope this helps.

Thanks Ruum, that did the trick......I suppose it should have been rather obvious, but again thanks just the same!

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-29-2006, 11:24 AM
darkwolf_lair darkwolf_lair is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Middle of nowhere
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JANKERSON
Working great in SD and NG mode.

Frame rate increased alittle in NG mode on my card anyway. (Tweak with X800 Pro)
Does that patch allow the X800 users to activate the NG mode in Legend, or is there a secret tweak?

Tks in advance!
__________________
Cogito Lycanthropus ergo sum Lycanthropus.

http://darkyvrac.free.fr/ban/BANDL.jpg
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tomb Raider 7 - Our Timeline... MissLara2U Tomb Raider Series General Discussion & Off Topic 2 03-04-2004 03:28 PM
Tomb Raider has ended with Chronicles! Godfather Tomb Raider Series General Discussion & Off Topic 43 10-05-2003 02:23 PM
Tomb Raider Angel of Darkness Press Release gunting Tomb Raider 1 - 6 - Gaming Help Center 1 06-27-2003 06:41 PM
Tomb Raider: The Angel of Darkness Press Release Grey Mouser Tomb Raider Series General Discussion & Off Topic 0 06-18-2003 12:39 PM
Tomb Raider: The Angel of Darkness - Press Release Grey Mouser Eidos Forums Announcements 0 06-18-2003 12:19 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.