Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 51 to 57 of 57

Thread: Update for users receiving copy protection issues

  1. #51
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I take it all back!
    I had originally downloaded a bad copy of the patch. Downloaded it again from Eidos and everything works perfectly.

    I beg forgiveness

  2. #52
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default WinAce

    well i found winace now what do i do with it? my games crashes and reboot at certian parts of the game i've downloaded the IG patch and it still does the crashing thing, so how is winace supposed to help? and the other thing is now that winace is now in my pc system i can't delete it! it won't go away! so what do i do with it? and whats it supposed to do to fix this game so it will run on my pc? rckthegunny@yahoo.com

  3. #53
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default

    tried all of the above... still didn't work. I'm still getting 'insert correct disk in drive: ?'. But then again, i am using Vista. Shame, I thought Imperial Glory was the best 'total war' title that never was (especially as they've taken the gorgeous maps away from the series and turned it into a video game i.e. Rome, etc)

    I guess it's the bin for my copy then?

  4. #54
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default cannot intialize

    Has there been any new developements for the "cannot intialize error"

  5. #55
    Join Date
    Apr 1998
    Location
    Wimbledon
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    The cannot initialise error is related to the graphics card not supporting a feature needed, most likely hardware TnL. What graphics card do you have?
    Last edited by jaycw2309; 12-10-2007 at 12:44 AM.

  6. #56
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default will Imperial Glory work with vista?

    Have just purchased Imperial glory and installed it. however when i click to open it it just says insert original CD. is there anything i can do or will it not work at all?

  7. #57
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default i need

    i need password for tonrider plz

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •