Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 71

Thread: Nam 67 does not work with 6800 !?

  1. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    34

    Default

    I made some Screenshots so you can see the problem:

    Screenshot 1

    Screenshot 2

    Screenshot 3

    Screenshot 4

  2. #27
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Staten Island, NY
    Posts
    227

    Default

    wow that sucks. Sucks to be you

  3. #28
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Billerica Mass.
    Posts
    242

    Default

    yeah it does....

  4. #29
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    34

    Default

    The opposite my friends !

    The only thing is that I can't play the game correctly, but if I become bored I can still take my car and race with 150 mph over the highway....coz here in Germany there usually are no speed limitations on our highways (you could drive 1000 mph and it would be legal if you are careful which isn't possible)...

  5. #30
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Billerica Mass.
    Posts
    242

    Default

    well im an american and i drive 150 on the highway anyway.... But you get to play shell shock and i cant!!

  6. #31
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Boooooooringggggggg

    Stick with the main problem pleazzz

  7. #32
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    America
    Posts
    435

    Default

    the main problem is that the americans dont have it yet!!!!! *cry*

  8. #33
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    6

    Default

    You may have my copy of it.
    Its the worst game ever....

    Just wait until you have it.

    When the game starts its freeze and your monitor goes in sleepmode???????????

    Wauw just another ....... game.

    Pentium 3.0Mhz 800fsb 1Mb Ca
    2048 Memory
    MoBo INTEL 865PERL
    Video A-Open 6800
    Windows XP Pro
    Direct-X 9.0b
    Nvidia 61.77 Drivers

  9. #34
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    America
    Posts
    435

    Default

    im not getting it on PC though buddy...

  10. #35
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Misawa AFB
    Posts
    261

    Default

    im gettin it Xbox...anyway ch3ooch or whatever try going into options and adjusting your video settings like "high quality" "medium" "low" if its on high put it lower and it should get better...thats what happend to me with battlefield vietnam on my laptop..except all the buildings were hot pink and the inside was hot pink too so you would get stuck. Try it out man.

  11. #36
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Nope....
    Its not working for me.

    I think its my soundcard....(creative Audigy2 ZS Platinum)

    But I can't change anything on that damn card.

  12. #37
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    34

    Default

    lol - thx for the tipp man but of course I already tried that....

  13. #38
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    71

    Default

    Originally posted by ch3cooh
    I made some Screenshots so you can see the problem:

    Screenshot 1

    Screenshot 2

    Screenshot 3

    Screenshot 4
    You mean it isn't supposed to look like that?? Hmm I made my way half through the game already!! .

    just kidding don't shoot me please...

  14. #39
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Originally posted by ch3cooh
    I made some Screenshots so you can see the problem:

    Screenshot 1

    Screenshot 2

    Screenshot 3

    Screenshot 4
    Yep I get the same exact thing in the same level. I have an Athlon 1.4 Ghz, 512 DDR RAM, and a Geforce FX 5600 256 MB. My drivers are the 61.77 ones. I'll try a lower driver.

  15. #40
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    America
    Posts
    435

    Default

    I wanna play shellshock.....

  16. #41
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Ok went back to older drivers and the problem is fixed....but now it crashes after 5 minutes.

  17. #42
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Staten Island, NY
    Posts
    227

    Default

    why do people get Shellshock on the PC anyways? It's not like it's a multiplayer online game or anything. And the environment isnt as lush on PC as it is on consoles.

  18. #43
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    America
    Posts
    435

    Default

    maybe they cant get it on anything else, or they do think it has online stuff for it....

  19. #44
    Join Date
    Apr 1998
    Location
    Wimbledon
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    Originally posted by ch3cooh
    I made some Screenshots so you can see the problem:

    Screenshot 1

    Screenshot 2

    Screenshot 3

    Screenshot 4
    Thanks for those.. Strange.. Will see what can do

  20. #45
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    34

    Default

    I don't play shooters on my xbox because the controller is just stupid for that - and the hardware of a damn xbox can't compare to my PC...

    I'm through the game anyway - the problem occured only in level 8 and on a little place in level 9.....

  21. #46
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    America
    Posts
    435

    Default

    only about 8 more days...

  22. #47
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Billerica Mass.
    Posts
    242

    Default

    so then your not going to get halo 2 or MOV??? cause those games are gonna kick ass

  23. #48
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    America
    Posts
    435

    Default

    Nah, no halo 2 for me, ill wait, i'd rather think about Shellshock right now...and MGS3....

  24. #49
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Billerica Mass.
    Posts
    242

    Default

    well here is my game list..

    MOV
    Vietcong purple haze(but not for a while,Shell shock wil hold me off)
    mgs3
    Halo 2
    Brothers in arms
    Call of Duty- finest hour

  25. #50
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3

    Thumbs down

    having the same problem shows it self around the 8th mission or so. Don't think it's a fx6800 problem i have a fx5700 256mb looks like its a game problem!

    by the way don't companys do beta testing or pretesting these days?

    sorry i forgot you have paying customers for that.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •