Eidos Forums  

Go Back   Eidos Forums > Current Games > Deus Ex: Human Revolution > DX:HR General Discussion

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51  
Old 09-09-2011, 07:23 PM
PalladiumGM PalladiumGM is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 26
Default

Gibbed's mod has got me really excited and I'd love to try modding DX:HR, but I have no idea where to start. I'm not even sure what the patch0 file is, let alone how to start tinkering with it. In the past I've played with tools like GECK/FOSE for Fallout, but I know that this is entirely different...essentially hacking rather than developing.

Is there any information about how Gibbed was able to do this (outside of SA) or even some more basic info about how to get started looking at the game files?

BTW: Thanks for the MOD and for posting it here too!
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 09-09-2011, 08:37 PM
klewis5 klewis5 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Great mod, many thanks. Wonderful way to blow off steam: Unlock Cloak + Reflex Booster + Infinite Energy = Unlock Predator Mode. Those Harvesters never saw what hit them. For extra fun, add some remote explosives and/or frag mines and/or grenade launcher... you get the picture.
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 09-09-2011, 09:30 PM
CryHavok CryHavok is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 14
Thumbs up

Excellent work! Man.... Gibbed does it again! This mod is MUCH appreciated, especially since the PC version of the game has no developer console. Looking forward to any type of "unofficial" modding tools that may be possible, since there appears to be no plans for an official SDK, which is extremely disappointing!!

Last edited by CryHavok; 09-10-2011 at 10:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 09-15-2011, 07:35 AM
socalledsin socalledsin is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Default

I can see and select the debug menu in my options, but cant highlight or select anything inside of it. Anyone else?
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 09-15-2011, 08:23 AM
Tecman's Avatar
Tecman Tecman is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by socalledsin View Post
I can see and select the debug menu in my options, but cant highlight or select anything inside of it. Anyone else?
You have to use the keys, not the mouse - it's not something that was meant for public consumption. Directional keys move between the options, Enter will let you inside the submenus or enable you to switch the options with the directional keys and Escape should let your selection "stick" and let you select another one.
__________________
The Information must flow... feed my thread... yeeeees.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 09-15-2011, 09:38 AM
Mike89 Mike89 is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: California
Posts: 93
Default

I notice the unlimited ammo one does not stick during the same game session. Some cutscenes and saving/loading turns it back off. Have to frequently check that it's on.
__________________
I7 3770K @ 4.4 gig, ASRock Z77 Extreme6, 16 Gigs DDR3 1600 , EVGA GTX 680, X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Pro, Z-5500 5.1, Corsair TX750w, Windows 7 Pro x64
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 09-15-2011, 10:17 AM
lapdragon lapdragon is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PalladiumGM View Post
Gibbed's mod has got me really excited and I'd love to try modding DX:HR, but I have no idea where to start. I'm not even sure what the patch0 file is, let alone how to start tinkering with it. In the past I've played with tools like GECK/FOSE for Fallout, but I know that this is entirely different...essentially hacking rather than developing.

Is there any information about how Gibbed was able to do this (outside of SA) or even some more basic info about how to get started looking at the game files?

BTW: Thanks for the MOD and for posting it here too!
Go here - Gibbed's Xentax thread for the unpacker.

He's fielding questions there, and there's a couple others of us that have figured out some of the game's files.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 09-15-2011, 02:40 PM
Tecman's Avatar
Tecman Tecman is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 592
Default

New game patch, so new mod version: http://mod.gib.me/deusex3/map-select...u_1.2.630.0.7z

Thanks, gibbed.
__________________
The Information must flow... feed my thread... yeeeees.
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 09-15-2011, 02:56 PM
tar73 tar73 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Steam just updated my game and the debug menu, map selector and the skip intro logos don't work any longer.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 09-15-2011, 03:00 PM
gibbed gibbed is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike89 View Post
I notice the unlimited ammo one does not stick during the same game session. Some cutscenes and saving/loading turns it back off. Have to frequently check that it's on.
This happens because the infinite ammo setting is used during the tutorial level, the game probably checks on level load if it needs to set it or not based on if the level is the tutorial level or not.
Reply With Quote
  #61  
Old 09-15-2011, 03:04 PM
AgentExeider's Avatar
AgentExeider AgentExeider is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Classified
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tecman View Post
New game patch, so new mod version: http://mod.gib.me/deusex3/map-select...u_1.2.630.0.7z

Thanks, gibbed.
dude you are on the ball gibbed, i noticed the OP changed in the time i was reading it. I thought I was hallucinating when it changed.

hehe.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 09-15-2011, 03:44 PM
AgentExeider's Avatar
AgentExeider AgentExeider is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Classified
Posts: 30
Default

Hey Gibbed,

sorry to double post but, when i installed the debug menu, it makes my mouse out of alignment, where it clicks versus where i'm pointing is all screwy. its light down and to the right a bit

Ps. you might want to include a way to get out of the map selector menu back into the main game menu. when i select "go to main menu" option it takes be back to the map selector instead of the actual main menu.

Last edited by AgentExeider; 09-15-2011 at 04:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 09-15-2011, 05:06 PM
tar73 tar73 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Since latest patch that steam "forced" on me this is not working anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 09-15-2011, 07:19 PM
gibbed gibbed is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AgentExeider View Post
when i installed the debug menu, it makes my mouse out of alignment, where it clicks versus where i'm pointing is all screwy. its light down and to the right a bit
I'm not seeing this behavior, sorry.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AgentExeider View Post
Ps. you might want to include a way to get out of the map selector menu back into the main game menu. when i select "go to main menu" option it takes be back to the map selector instead of the actual main menu.
I can look into that but that sort of bug isn't my fault, it's how the map select already works.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 09-15-2011, 07:20 PM
gibbed gibbed is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tar73 View Post
Since latest patch that steam "forced" on me this is not working anymore.
Read the thread. There is a new version of the mod for the new patch.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 09-15-2011, 08:47 PM
AgentExeider's Avatar
AgentExeider AgentExeider is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Classified
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gibbed View Post
I'm not seeing this behavior, sorry.

I can look into that but that sort of bug isn't my fault, it's how the map select already works.
i wasn't blaming you, i know your working hard to keep this thing up to date and working. Just was offering a suggestion.

I manged to find out how to cause the mouse glitch, it is fine until i alt tab out of game and then back and then it does it.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 09-15-2011, 11:11 PM
Adair Adair is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Hey, gibbed
Thanks for this debug mod, it has augmented my enjoyment of the game.

I was wondering if there's a way to change the defaults for some of the gameplay options in the debug menu. Specifically I want:
no energy cost: true
no stamina loss: true
no health regen: true

I tried changing them and then saving the game, but the next time I launch the game and load that save they are back to false again.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 09-16-2011, 01:29 PM
davidm71 davidm71 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 21
Default locks up trying to load the demo..

Love this mod! This is what I was looking for so I could go back and replay level quests I have missed, but wondering is there anyway to import my character into each level?

Thanks

God mode rocks!
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 09-16-2011, 02:26 PM
tar73 tar73 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gibbed View Post
Read the thread. There is a new version of the mod for the new patch.
ops...did not see that. Anyway, thank you for the awesome work.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 09-17-2011, 12:11 AM
STARK STARK is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Shanghai
Posts: 8
Default

Any idea where can i find this "GameVersion"? I'm in Shanghai now.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 09-18-2011, 06:34 PM
nich0145 nich0145 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Thank you for the update! Appreciate it a lot
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 09-18-2011, 07:36 PM
Top Floor Top Floor is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Has anyone been able to get any of the items in the System section to work. The main one I want to do is "hide hud", but it doesn't seem to work.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 09-18-2011, 07:46 PM
Mike89 Mike89 is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: California
Posts: 93
Default

Quote:
Any idea where can i find this "GameVersion"? I'm in Shanghai now.
That's just an option to either show or not show the game version in the bottom right hand corner in the game menu.
__________________
I7 3770K @ 4.4 gig, ASRock Z77 Extreme6, 16 Gigs DDR3 1600 , EVGA GTX 680, X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Pro, Z-5500 5.1, Corsair TX750w, Windows 7 Pro x64
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 09-20-2011, 06:32 AM
jukkarasm85 jukkarasm85 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 12
Default

anyway to get 3rd person mod also avaible in this?
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 09-20-2011, 07:11 PM
Adair Adair is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jukkarasm85 View Post
anyway to get 3rd person mod also avaible in this?
What third person mod? If this exists post a link, please.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.