Page 1 of 11 12345678910 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 261

Thread: [PC MOD] Debug Menu Enabled, Map Selector Enabled, Skip Intro Logos

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    592

    Default [PC MOD] Debug Menu Enabled, Map Selector Enabled, Skip Intro Logos

    This wonderful mod (and the modding tools which are still being written) has been built by the Something Awful Forums regular gibbed. What it does is in the thread name, but let me elaborate.

    DEBUG / BURGER MENU
    The Debug Menu allows you to manipulate the game (no health regen, infinite power, infinite ammo, AI options, UI options) and has a "Shop" feature, which lets you spawn yourself augmentations, money, weapons, weapon mods and other in-game items, as well as tons of debug options which you probably should leave alone.

    You access this via the Pause menu.

    Pics:






    MAP SELECTOR
    It also comes with a "Map Selection Window", which lets you pick which map to load. The list also has some "unused" maps like the E3 Demo and GamesCom, along with "Zoo" maps (which are usually maps with all NPCs and items so you can quickly test things), although the only one I could load was the "E3 Demo" one, and I think it's identical to the retail Hengsha map, except without NPCs. So I'm guessing the maps themselves aren't actually included.

    You access this via the Main menu.

    Pic:


    The mod used to disable the intro logos, but now that the game's been patched so you can skip them, there's no need for that anymore.



    DOWNLOAD (Vanilla DX:HR):
    map-select+debug-menu_1.3.643.1.7z (directly from gibbed)
    map-select+debug-menu_1.3.643.1.7z (my mirror)
    WILL ONLY WORK WITH GAME VERSIONS 1.3.643.1 and 1.4.651.0
    Whenever there will be a patch, the mod will have to be "repackaged".

    Installation: (Vanilla DX:HR)
    1) Navigate into ..\Steam\steamapps\common\deus ex - human revolution\ (finding these folders depend on where you have Steam installed) and make a backup of patch2.000 though you can have Steam redownload it by doing verify integrity if you want the original file back.
    2) Unpack the download into the same folder, so you'll have a "new", modded patch2.000 file. If you don't need a backup, over-write the existing file.
    3) Play!


    DOWNLOAD (DX:HR Director's Cut):
    modhook+map-select+debug-menu_2.0.0.0_patch1.7z (directly from gibbed)
    WILL ONLY WORK WITH GAME VERSION 2.0.66.0 (INGAME: 2.0.0.0)

    Installation: (DX:HR Director's Cut)
    1) Navigate into ..\Steam\SteamApps\common\Deus Ex Human Revolution Director's Cut\ (finding these folders depend on where you have Steam installed) and make a backup of DFEngine.dll though you can have Steam redownload it by doing verify integrity if you want the original file back.
    2) Unpack the download into the same folder. The Director's Cut version of the mod uses a new "mod-hook" since there hasn't been a patch file yet to alter.
    3) Play!


    Note: You need an application like http://www.rarlab.com/rar_archiver.htm or http://www.7-zip.org/ to actually unpack it, since the packed download is a bit over 8 megabytes and the unpacked version is almost 30!
    Last edited by Tecman; 11-24-2013 at 11:23 PM.
    The Information must flow... feed my thread... yeeeees.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Skynet
    Posts
    3,618

    Default

    That looks great, may try it out for my third playthrough.
    signature image

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tecman View Post
    WILL ONLY WORK WITH GAME VERSION 1.1.662.0
    Whenever there will be a patch, the mod will have to be "repackaged".
    Technically this will work with any released build up to 1.1.622.0 since patch0 hasn't been modified since release. If they modify patch0 in the future then it'll break.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    awesome! thanks for sharing this!

    all this stuff should have been accessible in the PC version from the start... thank God for the modders

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    147

    Default

    I would like thank the mod creator and I hope we'll see more mods.

    Thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    54

    Default

    WOW, awesome. Time to turn off health regen and play this like it's on Realistic =P

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    3,079

    Default

    awwww yeaaaah time to max out every single weapon in the game

    (also time to run steam in offline mode so it doesnt update to any newer version)
    signature image

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    204

    Default

    Which option do I go into to spawn weapons, mods, etc. I don't want to potentially screw anything major up

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    390

    Default

    Fantastic! Guess I should buy myself a copy now to give this a shot without health regen.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Has anyone tested the HUD on/off function yet? Doesn't seem to work.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    THANK YOU so much for creating this Debug it fixed my No HUD bug. Now I can go back to playing Deus Ex HR!

    Thank You again good sir!
    Last edited by Rhapsody; 09-03-2011 at 05:44 PM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    104

    Default

    Now THIS is why I buy my games for the good ol' PC . Brilliant work!

    Does this have quest item spawning capabilities and/or noclip? Still on my first playthrough, and not going to install any mods unless I need to yet, but would be very handy indeed if something important spawned outside the world or inside geometry (as it can, according to some posts in the tech forum)
    GA-X48-DQ6 - Q9550@3.2GHz - Dominator DDR2 1066MHz 8GB - eVGA GTX480 SC
    Velociraptor 10kRPM HD - X-Fi Extreme Gamer Fatal1ty Pro - W7U 64bit

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Is there a debug option or something for taking cover?

    I can't seem to take cover behind anything...

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hmm... I might just be dense, but the mod doesn't seem to change anything at all. All of the intro cards are in place and are still unskippable, and there are no changes to the main or pause menus that I can find. I've dug through the sub-menus with no success. I'm pretty sure I installed it correctly, too, overwriting patch0.000. Do I have to hit a key combination, launch this directly instead of through Steam, add a commandline switch, or something else?

    UPDATE: Still can't get this to work. In fact, it looks like patch0.000 isn't even being loaded at all -- I outright deleted it and the game still loads and plays normally. If it means anything, Steam is not installed to C: due to limited space, but is on a different drive.

    UPDATE2: Figured out what was going on. Steam, for some reason, downloaded a second copy of the game to C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam and was running off of the data files there. I had originally installed Steam to D:\Games\Steam and was modifying files in the tree there, which wasn't being read. Deleting the second copy and reinstalling Steam did the trick. This also explained why my hard drive space on C: suddenly took a dive recently.
    Last edited by Karlub; 09-03-2011 at 07:21 PM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Never mind I can use cover again now, oddly enough I had to progress in the game for a bit in order to use cover again....

    @Karlub it should be in the Pause Menu when you hit ESC.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    31

    Default

    How safe is this? do we get in trouble? I was told replacing Patch files isn't a good idea.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djh_ View Post
    Has anyone tested the HUD on/off function yet? Doesn't seem to work.
    +1 Hud off not work, please fix it, it's necessary option for make a good screenshots =)

    In any case, thanks for mod.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Mirrored this on Strategy Informer too http://www.strategyinformer.com/pc/d...mod/39536.html

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Gibbed, you're my hero ! Thanks for posting this Tecman
    Please keep this one up to date if you can

    Quote Originally Posted by Deus 3X View Post
    +1 Hud off not work, please fix it, it's necessary option for make a good screenshots =)

    In any case, thanks for mod.
    If I'm correct, all the mod does is enable the developer commands that were disabled in the retail version. That's why there's a Gamescom option in there. Long Story short, if some the options aren't working, they may have been completely disabled in the retail release. I feel your pain about disabling the HUD for Screen Shots though...

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    OMG, very nice, thank you!

    I have one question: I tried to use this in combination with a mod which allows me to stack almost all items up to 65k.

    The problem now is, that if I try to use to "shop", I am only able to spawn 65k of every item which results in 65k of sniper rifle ammo for example.

    Any chance to define how many items I want to spawn via the "shop"?

    Greetings and thanks again for this nice mod!

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    47

    Default

    Nice mod! I'm trying to spawn my DLC weapons that I hadn't activated before starting the 1st mission, but they show up in read as (DISABLED). Any way to still get my Longsword Whisperhead and M-28 UR-DED?

  22. #22

    Default

    Disabled in the shop menu for items implies it's already in your inventory (weapons) or you don't have room for it in your inventory.

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    483

    Default

    Damn this looks good, modders are king.
    signature image

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    58

    Default

    is there a way to disable head bobbing with this?

    edit: nope
    Please put in an option to disable "head bobbing"!!

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Great mod thank you. It's funny to play loaded when you have finished the game...
    Last edited by geardoom3; 09-04-2011 at 03:54 PM.

Page 1 of 11 12345678910 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •