Eidos Forums  

Go Back   Eidos Forums > Current Games > Deus Ex: Human Revolution > DX:HR General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2011, 11:38 AM
Tecman's Avatar
Tecman Tecman is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 592
Default [PC MOD] Debug Menu Enabled, Map Selector Enabled, Skip Intro Logos

This wonderful mod (and the modding tools which are still being written) has been built by the Something Awful Forums regular gibbed. What it does is in the thread name, but let me elaborate.

DEBUG / BURGER MENU
The Debug Menu allows you to manipulate the game (no health regen, infinite power, infinite ammo, AI options, UI options) and has a "Shop" feature, which lets you spawn yourself augmentations, money, weapons, weapon mods and other in-game items, as well as tons of debug options which you probably should leave alone.

You access this via the Pause menu.

Pics:






MAP SELECTOR
It also comes with a "Map Selection Window", which lets you pick which map to load. The list also has some "unused" maps like the E3 Demo and GamesCom, along with "Zoo" maps (which are usually maps with all NPCs and items so you can quickly test things), although the only one I could load was the "E3 Demo" one, and I think it's identical to the retail Hengsha map, except without NPCs. So I'm guessing the maps themselves aren't actually included.

You access this via the Main menu.

Pic:


The mod used to disable the intro logos, but now that the game's been patched so you can skip them, there's no need for that anymore.



DOWNLOAD (Vanilla DX:HR):
map-select+debug-menu_1.3.643.1.7z (directly from gibbed)
map-select+debug-menu_1.3.643.1.7z (my mirror)
WILL ONLY WORK WITH GAME VERSIONS 1.3.643.1 and 1.4.651.0
Whenever there will be a patch, the mod will have to be "repackaged".

Installation: (Vanilla DX:HR)
1) Navigate into ..\Steam\steamapps\common\deus ex - human revolution\ (finding these folders depend on where you have Steam installed) and make a backup of patch2.000 though you can have Steam redownload it by doing verify integrity if you want the original file back.
2) Unpack the download into the same folder, so you'll have a "new", modded patch2.000 file. If you don't need a backup, over-write the existing file.
3) Play!


DOWNLOAD (DX:HR Director's Cut):
modhook+map-select+debug-menu_2.0.0.0_patch1.7z (directly from gibbed)
WILL ONLY WORK WITH GAME VERSION 2.0.66.0 (INGAME: 2.0.0.0)

Installation: (DX:HR Director's Cut)
1) Navigate into ..\Steam\SteamApps\common\Deus Ex Human Revolution Director's Cut\ (finding these folders depend on where you have Steam installed) and make a backup of DFEngine.dll though you can have Steam redownload it by doing verify integrity if you want the original file back.
2) Unpack the download into the same folder. The Director's Cut version of the mod uses a new "mod-hook" since there hasn't been a patch file yet to alter.
3) Play!


Note: You need an application like http://www.rarlab.com/rar_archiver.htm or http://www.7-zip.org/ to actually unpack it, since the packed download is a bit over 8 megabytes and the unpacked version is almost 30!
__________________
The Information must flow... feed my thread... yeeeees.

Last edited by Tecman; 11-24-2013 at 11:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2011, 11:41 AM
JCpie's Avatar
JCpie JCpie is offline
Hero
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Skynet
Posts: 3,618
Default

That looks great, may try it out for my third playthrough.
__________________
signature image
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2011, 11:54 AM
gibbed gibbed is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 59
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tecman View Post
WILL ONLY WORK WITH GAME VERSION 1.1.662.0
Whenever there will be a patch, the mod will have to be "repackaged".
Technically this will work with any released build up to 1.1.622.0 since patch0 hasn't been modified since release. If they modify patch0 in the future then it'll break.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-03-2011, 01:06 PM
DK84 DK84 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 8
Default

awesome! thanks for sharing this!

all this stuff should have been accessible in the PC version from the start... thank God for the modders
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-03-2011, 01:21 PM
Doom972 Doom972 is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 147
Default

I would like thank the mod creator and I hope we'll see more mods.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-03-2011, 01:31 PM
miraa miraa is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 54
Default

WOW, awesome. Time to turn off health regen and play this like it's on Realistic =P
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-03-2011, 01:59 PM
Zakka's Avatar
Zakka Zakka is offline
Protagonist
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 3,079
Default

awwww yeaaaah time to max out every single weapon in the game

(also time to run steam in offline mode so it doesnt update to any newer version)
__________________
signature image
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-03-2011, 02:18 PM
nonprofitkilla nonprofitkilla is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 204
Default

Which option do I go into to spawn weapons, mods, etc. I don't want to potentially screw anything major up
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-03-2011, 03:01 PM
motsm motsm is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 390
Default

Fantastic! Guess I should buy myself a copy now to give this a shot without health regen.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-03-2011, 03:49 PM
djh_ djh_ is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Has anyone tested the HUD on/off function yet? Doesn't seem to work.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-03-2011, 04:58 PM
Rhapsody Rhapsody is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
Default

THANK YOU so much for creating this Debug it fixed my No HUD bug. Now I can go back to playing Deus Ex HR!

Thank You again good sir!

Last edited by Rhapsody; 09-03-2011 at 05:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-03-2011, 05:28 PM
LordWeasel's Avatar
LordWeasel LordWeasel is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 104
Default

Now THIS is why I buy my games for the good ol' PC . Brilliant work!

Does this have quest item spawning capabilities and/or noclip? Still on my first playthrough, and not going to install any mods unless I need to yet, but would be very handy indeed if something important spawned outside the world or inside geometry (as it can, according to some posts in the tech forum)
__________________
GA-X48-DQ6 - Q9550@3.2GHz - Dominator DDR2 1066MHz 8GB - eVGA GTX480 SC
Velociraptor 10kRPM HD - X-Fi Extreme Gamer Fatal1ty Pro - W7U 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-03-2011, 05:45 PM
Rhapsody Rhapsody is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Is there a debug option or something for taking cover?

I can't seem to take cover behind anything...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-03-2011, 05:52 PM
Karlub Karlub is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Hmm... I might just be dense, but the mod doesn't seem to change anything at all. All of the intro cards are in place and are still unskippable, and there are no changes to the main or pause menus that I can find. I've dug through the sub-menus with no success. I'm pretty sure I installed it correctly, too, overwriting patch0.000. Do I have to hit a key combination, launch this directly instead of through Steam, add a commandline switch, or something else?

UPDATE: Still can't get this to work. In fact, it looks like patch0.000 isn't even being loaded at all -- I outright deleted it and the game still loads and plays normally. If it means anything, Steam is not installed to C: due to limited space, but is on a different drive.

UPDATE2: Figured out what was going on. Steam, for some reason, downloaded a second copy of the game to C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam and was running off of the data files there. I had originally installed Steam to D:\Games\Steam and was modifying files in the tree there, which wasn't being read. Deleting the second copy and reinstalling Steam did the trick. This also explained why my hard drive space on C: suddenly took a dive recently.

Last edited by Karlub; 09-03-2011 at 07:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-03-2011, 07:08 PM
Rhapsody Rhapsody is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Never mind I can use cover again now, oddly enough I had to progress in the game for a bit in order to use cover again....

@Karlub it should be in the Pause Menu when you hit ESC.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-04-2011, 12:10 AM
Danjun Danjun is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 31
Default

How safe is this? do we get in trouble? I was told replacing Patch files isn't a good idea.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-04-2011, 02:30 AM
Deus 3X Deus 3X is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by djh_ View Post
Has anyone tested the HUD on/off function yet? Doesn't seem to work.
+1 Hud off not work, please fix it, it's necessary option for make a good screenshots =)

In any case, thanks for mod.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-04-2011, 03:13 AM
JamieSI JamieSI is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 28
Default

Mirrored this on Strategy Informer too http://www.strategyinformer.com/pc/d...mod/39536.html
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-04-2011, 03:16 AM
Necrion Necrion is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Gibbed, you're my hero ! Thanks for posting this Tecman
Please keep this one up to date if you can

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deus 3X View Post
+1 Hud off not work, please fix it, it's necessary option for make a good screenshots =)

In any case, thanks for mod.
If I'm correct, all the mod does is enable the developer commands that were disabled in the retail version. That's why there's a Gamescom option in there. Long Story short, if some the options aren't working, they may have been completely disabled in the retail release. I feel your pain about disabling the HUD for Screen Shots though...
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-04-2011, 05:32 AM
r3v4n r3v4n is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Default

OMG, very nice, thank you!

I have one question: I tried to use this in combination with a mod which allows me to stack almost all items up to 65k.

The problem now is, that if I try to use to "shop", I am only able to spawn 65k of every item which results in 65k of sniper rifle ammo for example.

Any chance to define how many items I want to spawn via the "shop"?

Greetings and thanks again for this nice mod!
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 09-04-2011, 07:10 AM
jelbo's Avatar
jelbo jelbo is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 47
Default

Nice mod! I'm trying to spawn my DLC weapons that I hadn't activated before starting the 1st mission, but they show up in read as (DISABLED). Any way to still get my Longsword Whisperhead and M-28 UR-DED?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-04-2011, 09:53 AM
gibbed gibbed is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 59
Default

Disabled in the shop menu for items implies it's already in your inventory (weapons) or you don't have room for it in your inventory.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-04-2011, 10:08 AM
KingNL's Avatar
KingNL KingNL is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 483
Default

Damn this looks good, modders are king.
__________________
signature image
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-04-2011, 02:52 PM
jerryku7 jerryku7 is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 58
Default

is there a way to disable head bobbing with this?

edit: nope
__________________
Please put in an option to disable "head bobbing"!!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-04-2011, 03:02 PM
geardoom3 geardoom3 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Great mod thank you. It's funny to play loaded when you have finished the game...

Last edited by geardoom3; 09-04-2011 at 03:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.