Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 164

Thread: Inventory Stacking Mod

  1. #26
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lapdragon View Post
    I'll try to put one out later tonight, and update both this thread and the gamespot one.
    Thats great news lapdragon. Keep up the good work.

  2. #27
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    20

    Default

    (deleted)

    I've updated my post on the first page of this thread - please grab the updated files from there! :-)
    Last edited by lapdragon; 09-23-2011 at 08:31 AM.

  3. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Thanks again lapdragon. Everything is working great now

  4. #29
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    81

    Default

    Thanks for the work i love it i hated to let my crap in my room at chiron building. I sell all unesecary stuff because i cant use later mods with my unpatched Game. Patches makes my Game unstable so i use it Offline. My favourite would like Large Stack, Small Weapons but thats not important i like the old too. Really thanks great Job

  5. #30
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    13

    Default

    They just came out with an update today and the mod no longer works :'(

    I'm done playing until the inventory mod is brought back for 1.2.633

  6. #31
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JJ509 View Post
    They just came out with an update today and the mod no longer works :'(
    I'm done playing until the inventory mod is brought back for 1.2.633
    All patches are updated and uploaded - the URLs have changed for several of them!

    I've updated my post on the first page of this thread to reflect the changes.
    Last edited by lapdragon; 09-23-2011 at 08:31 AM.

  7. #32
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    61

    Default

    lapdragon , i installed your mod and debug mode has stopped working. any idea why ?

  8. #33
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deadlygun View Post
    lapdragon , i installed your mod and debug mode has stopped working. any idea why ?
    Three theories come to mind - more likely than not, you've been hit by either #1 or #2.

    1.) You were running an old copy of the Debug mod that used the patch0.000 file instead of the new one that uses patch1.000
    2.) You didn't notice that Steam auto-updated DX:HR and has overwritten your copy of the debug mod.
    3.) Gibbed put out a new one and is using patch0.000 again, in which case our mods will conflict.

    I'd check out the thread for the Debug mod, and see if you're running the correct version of his mod for DXHR v1.2.633.

  9. #34
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    61

    Default

    i am not sure what i did . but it works now

  10. #35
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    60

    Default

    there will be a new update of inventory, for the new patch?

  11. #36
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Does it this work with the DLC too??

  12. #37
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    20

    Default

    1.) It should work fine with the existing steam versions of DX:HR - the new patch just dropped in a new patchfile, but didn't change the old ones I don't believe.

    2.) I will take a look at the DLC this weekend, to see if I need to make a version for it. Just from looking at the base files, I expect that while it is possible to mod the files needed, I don't know if we'll be able to just drop in the mod the way we've been used to. Presently for DX:HR I mod the official patch to add in my changes, but as there's no patch for DX:HR-TML, I can't do that. I will see what I can do tho :-)

  13. #38
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Would it be possible to mod it so it stacks weapons?

  14. #39
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    lapdragon is the same mod available for MISSING LINK as well?

  15. #40
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by omensa View Post
    lapdragon is the same mod available for MISSING LINK as well?
    Not yet, I'm sorry to say - I've actually made the mod, but it can only work if I mod the base TML bigfile.000 file. While this isn't particularly difficult for me to do, the bigfile is (as the name implies) too big to upload anywhere. In order for me to share the mod I'd have to upload the changes I've made somewhere and then put up instructions on how to unpack, patch, and then repack the bigfile.000. The process as I said isn't particularly difficult, but for somebody who has no experience with the Deus Ex extraction tools it would be somewhat complex, and I'm not willing to support the process for the dozens of people would undoubtably need assistance.

    Once Eidos patches TML, I can release the mod the same way I've released the previous one, but until then we're all kinda stuck.

  16. #41
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lapdragon View Post
    Not yet, I'm sorry to say - I've actually made the mod, but it can only work if I mod the base TML bigfile.000 file. While this isn't particularly difficult for me to do, the bigfile is (as the name implies) too big to upload anywhere. In order for me to share the mod I'd have to upload the changes I've made somewhere and then put up instructions on how to unpack, patch, and then repack the bigfile.000. The process as I said isn't particularly difficult, but for somebody who has no experience with the Deus Ex extraction tools it would be somewhat complex, and I'm not willing to support the process for the dozens of people would undoubtably need assistance.

    Once Eidos patches TML, I can release the mod the same way I've released the previous one, but until then we're all kinda stuck.
    aaawwwww! now dat sucks! i'm nearly half way in d game and terribly missing ur mod. god know WHEN eidos is gonna release a patch for TML.

    u're rite about d size of bigfile.000 though, its 1.6gigs. but u may post a step by step guide on using DX:HR tools for ppl familiar wid the tools, n i'm sure alot of ppl will help in giving out support :-)

  17. #42
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default

    first of all, thank you for this great mod
    since DX:HR TML is out i'm daily checking this board for updates.

    in DX:HR i used the Huge Stacks, Small Weapons and additional Gibbets Debugmenu Mod.
    i just compared the original and modified patches using gibbets tools.

    as far as i see only the pickup_database.drm and Bigfile.xml are modified (in gibbets mod globaloutershell.drm & globalscaleformdatabase.drm).
    I opened them in the DRM Editor, but i seem to be too stupid to see what effects what..


    i bet you would do most of us a great favour if you could upload only your modified files for TML (maybe also the debug menu?), so we could easily modify our .Big-files

  18. #43
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    657

    Default


    (click image to enlarge)
    "Huge stacks and small weapons". Is there some weapon that I missed?
    "Must have" mod.

    Cheats were used for AUDs, PEPS ammo, Nuke programs.
    Relics
    Dota 2 invites left: 16

  19. #44
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Just installed huge stacks and small weapons. Very very very happy.

    Big thanx.

  20. #45
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Will these work with version 1.3.643.1 ?

  21. #46
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,339

    Default

    Gosh dangit, this mod would take away some of my top 5 frustrations with this game. Yay consoles! ;p

  22. #47
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jazcat View Post
    Will these work with version 1.3.643.1 ?
    Check the "modified" date on your patch0.000 file - if it's newer than the patch0.000 included in my mod, then there's a chance it won't work and I'll need to repack the mod to work with the new update. More likely than not, however, it will work - past updates to the game have used an additional new patch file, instead of updating the existing patch files (which means that any mods you run won't get broken unless Eidos specifically updates one of our modified game elements).

  23. #48
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    boston
    Posts
    68

    Default

    I'm pretty sure it wont work. I hope you figure out some way to release it for the latest version!

    Yep, it's 12/30/2011 on the original patch0.000

    yours is 9/23/2011

    edit: it's also basically the same exact size of the patch0.000 file, so I don't know why you couldn't redistribute it

    edit2: Tried the small weapons, big stacks, works perfectly fine on 1.3
    Last edited by Gvaz; 03-17-2012 at 09:37 PM.

  24. #49
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    California
    Posts
    93

    Default

    Is this going to work on patch 1.4.651.0?
    I7 3770K @ 4.4 gig, ASRock Z77 Extreme6, 16 Gigs DDR3 1600 , EVGA GTX 680, X-Fi Xtreme Gamer Pro, Z-5500 5.1, Corsair TX750w, Windows 7 Pro x64

  25. #50
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Looks like there's an issue with it in the current version (the mod works, but the UI is all out of position) - I've got a couple things on my plate right now, but I'll try to get this updated soon.

Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •