Page 1 of 28 1234567891011 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 696

Thread: Game CRASHING/FREEZING - All Issues / Q&A

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default Crash to Desktop


    *Moderator Edit/Updates*

    Summary of FAQs/Information



    Quote Originally Posted by Doyaldinho View Post
    Bought Deus Ex HR at weekend and each time I try to launch it crashes and completely locks my computer so I have to manually reset. (Which isn't healthy!)
    I've updated all my drivers and tried the dll to bak fix.
    Still kills my comp. I've posted my dxdiag, any help would be appreciated!
    http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=125061
    Quote Originally Posted by Nixxes View Post
    Hi Doyaldinho,
    This sounds quite a bit like a known problem with many motherboards used with AMD FX chips.
    You may want to try the fix mentioned in this link:

    http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles...platforms.aspx

    Please let us all know how this works for you!



    Quote Originally Posted by Corvac View Post
    This is just a quick post so people dont have to go digging in other threads.

    This is what worked for me:
    Creating a new Windows User account, switching users to that account (or logging out and back in under new Windows account) and running game through steam.

    This fixed all my crashing issues and the loading times went from 5 minutes (yes I know retarded) to 30 seconds-ish.

    Before I did this I tried:
    1. disabling the ati .dll files (system32 and SysWOW64)
    2. Didn't have LAN Proxy
    3. Updated Video drivers
    4. Re-installed
    5. Downloaded patch (through steam)
    6. Disabled use application settings in Video settings
    7. Stopped using DX11
    8. Set all video settings on lowest
    9. Reduced Resolution.


    I know this wont help everyone because of all the issues im reading, but it helped me.
    1. I had bad load times (5 minutes+ when it didnt crash...during the load)
    2. Audio hang loop (while following pritchard.. i think that was his name)
    3. the DRM crash
    4. crashing while loading saved game (autosave or manual save)
    5. Crashing after cutscenes


    I havent seen a crash logged into this new account yet.



    *End of Moderator Edit*
    ____________













    The game doesn't seem to like my computer and after about 5-10 minutes of playing it locks up and crashes to the desktop. This is regardless if I'm running the game in eyefinity mode or not.

    I'm not doing anything special in game, in fact I didn't even get to the playing portion of it. This is the first walkaround the building that it locked up on. It was even a problem in the leaked version. (Sorry)

    Before you ask, yes, all my drivers are up to date, it is a video driver crash (according to the AMD popup), and I can't disable crossfire due to the video card being an HD6990. Here's the rest of the setup.

    3 x Viewsonic VG2428wm in EyeFinity
    Core i7-2600k
    Sabertooth P67 B3
    8GB DDR3-1600
    Radeon HD 6990 4GB w/ Catalyst 11.8
    240GB OCZ Vertex 3
    Silverstone 1000w PSU
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit


    Any help is appreciated. I've been foaming at the mouth to play this game.
    Last edited by Viktoria; 03-13-2012 at 02:30 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default Crash while Setting up New Game

    I get to the loading screen after clicking on difficulty level and it freezes and crashes.

    Intel 2798 Mhz Duo Core
    ATI Radeon HD 5700
    4091 mb RAM
    Gigabyte P-55 UD3R

    Yes all drivers are updated including motherboard

    I run on Steam and I was promtped to defrag at the same time as steam was trying to unlock the files. I wonder if that had something to do with it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 1998
    Location
    Wimbledon
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    Do you get a crashdump for this? ie the system is able to `catch` the crash as it happens? if so that means the dev guys will be able to trace the problem easier
    http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
    Twitter: @jaywalker2309
    - My opinion is my own and not that of the company.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 1998
    Location
    Wimbledon
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mohazek View Post
    I get to the loading screen after clicking on difficulty level and it freezes and crashes.

    Intel 2798 Mhz Duo Core
    ATI Radeon HD 5700
    4091 mb RAM
    Gigabyte P-55 UD3R

    Yes all drivers are updated including motherboard

    I run on Steam and I was promtped to defrag at the same time as steam was trying to unlock the files. I wonder if that had something to do with it.
    Just quickly checking you not running any proxy software or anything are you?
    http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
    Twitter: @jaywalker2309
    - My opinion is my own and not that of the company.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Where would the crash dump files be located for AMD cards?

    Thanks for the quick reply.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    While I wait for that information, here is the windows event viewer file. Hopefully it's useful too.

    Faulting application name: dxhr.exe, version: 1.0.618.8, time stamp: 0x4e4a9c63
    Faulting module name: aticfx32.dll, version: 8.17.10.1091, time stamp: 0x4e31d75c
    Exception code: 0xc0000005
    Fault offset: 0x000500ba
    Faulting process id: 0x15d0
    Faulting application start time: 0x01cc618a41ea344e
    Faulting application path: c:\program files (x86)\steam\steamapps\common\deus ex - human revolution\dxhr.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\Windows\system32\aticfx32.dll
    Report Id: 4fad0ab2-cd7f-11e0-9416-bcaec5775f99

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 1998
    Location
    Wimbledon
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    Not sure where it puts crash dumps locally but steam will upload them back to the server if it can
    http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
    Twitter: @jaywalker2309
    - My opinion is my own and not that of the company.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Nope. I did however get past the loading screen and was able to play for a bit after defragging my disk. But alas, i could not load from a save game without it giving me a bad data error

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 1998
    Location
    Wimbledon
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mohazek View Post
    Nope. I did however get past the loading screen and was able to play for a bit after defragging my disk. But alas, i could not load from a save game without it giving me a bad data error
    A bad data error? that was the ingame error? sounds like your machine having some fun HD issues you tried rebooting.. get to the front end, delete the save games, dont try and load them.. then start fresh?
    http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
    Twitter: @jaywalker2309
    - My opinion is my own and not that of the company.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Square Enix Europe
    Posts
    305

    Default

    Faulting module name: aticfx32.dll
    aticfx32.dll is your graphics card driver (for DirectX11 I believe). Try uninstalling your graphics card drivers, reboot, then install the latest drivers and reboot again.
    Eidos Support
    Contact Support Directly:
    Square Enix Support Europe
    Square Enix Support North America

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Eidos Support View Post
    aticfx32.dll is your graphics card driver (for DirectX11 I believe). Try uninstalling your graphics card drivers, reboot, then install the latest drivers and reboot again.
    If ATI is using proper naming, that's the crossfire driver, not necessarily DX11. I cannot disable crossfire to test. However, since I'm not a game programmer, I'll take your word for it.

    ANYWAY
    Tried that. Removed everything related to ATI/AMD (including my monitor pre-sets ) rebooted and reinstalled the drivers from scratch. I was able to play for about 10 minutes (into the actual combat) before it crashed again.

    It will lock the game with repeating sounds for about 10 seconds before the screen goes blank for a few seconds more, then the windows crash report shows up.

    When I get back home (5:30PM EST) I'll try setting it to DirectX 10 (if that's an option. I didn't check) and report back. Also, any other troubleshooting steps would be greatly appreciated.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 1998
    Location
    Wimbledon
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thegrogster View Post
    Tried that. Removed everything related to ATI/AMD (including my monitor pre-sets ) rebooted and reinstalled the drivers from scratch. I was able to play for about 10 minutes (into the actual combat) before it crashed again.

    It will lock the game with repeating sounds for about 10 seconds before the screen goes blank and the windows crash report shows up.
    are running dx11?
    http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
    Twitter: @jaywalker2309
    - My opinion is my own and not that of the company.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default

    I re-installed the game and it worked fine until i tried to load a saved file again. The loading wheel spun continuously. No error or crash just infinite spinning! I will continue to try work arounds. Ill let you know what happens.

    On a side note thanks for being around! Its nice to see someone actually patrolling this forum and trying to help. Whatever else may happen the fact your on is a nod to eidos! Thanks again!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    It is set to run in DirectX 11. I edited the post above if you were typing your reply before I finished the edit.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 1998
    Location
    Wimbledon
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    Hehe my boss may be a little miffed i on here so much but glad to see at least 1 person appreciates it
    http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
    Twitter: @jaywalker2309
    - My opinion is my own and not that of the company.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Got this error message while trying to set up a new game

    Wrong DRM version data 3ea9d91a, code 15
    rebuild of pc-w\sce_00_shq_0_civilian_a04_male_officeworker.drm needed

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Apr 1998
    Location
    Wimbledon
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mohazek View Post
    Got this error message while trying to set up a new game

    Wrong DRM version data 3ea9d91a, code 15
    rebuild of pc-w\sce_00_shq_0_civilian_a04_male_officeworker.drm needed
    your pc is having a world of file accessing issues isnt it.. fyi i dont think DRM means digital rights here, its just the file name used in game.. have you ran a proper HD defrag on your machine? something like `mydefrag`? (its freeware)
    http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
    Twitter: @jaywalker2309
    - My opinion is my own and not that of the company.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default

    ill give it a shot

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Square Enix Europe
    Posts
    305

    Default

    Do you have any anti-virus or other security software running? It's possible something like this could be interfering with the files. You could try disabling them and see if it makes any difference.

    Rather than reinstalling the entire game, run the verify game cache tool in steam which should find any erroneous files and redownload them for you.
    Eidos Support
    Contact Support Directly:
    Square Enix Support Europe
    Square Enix Support North America

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Defragged my disk with defrag tool as you suggested. Game wont even load now. Tried restarting computer, disabled all virus and anit-spyware. Still won't even start now. Used steam tools to check cache, still, game wont load.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    29

    Default

    I have tried all fixes in the FAQ and ones suggested here - I went from being able to run the game fine, but not load saves, to not being able to get past the copyright screen without hitting a non-responsive crash.

    Is this just a data access problem or what?

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    65

    Default Game CRASHING/FREEZING - All Issues / Q&A

    At seemingly random points in gameplay it just freezes and the only way to get out of the game is to ctrl + alt + del. Will update if I can pinpoint something

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Apr 1998
    Location
    Wimbledon
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    This sounds like your HD has really got some serious issues when did you last run a full scandisk on your machine?

    Go to my computer, right click on your C drive, select `properties` then select tools.. Error checking is usually at the top.. select `check now` and make sure you tick the `scan for and attempt to recover bad sectors`..it will possibly advise you to restart as cannot run whilst system is running.. on the reboot it will run the program in `dos` mode.. let it finish.. and see how it looks?
    http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
    Twitter: @jaywalker2309
    - My opinion is my own and not that of the company.

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 1998
    Location
    Wimbledon
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    hehe yeh would need a lot more info then that to try and help basic system specs? drivers used?
    http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
    Twitter: @jaywalker2309
    - My opinion is my own and not that of the company.

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    65

    Default

    I'm using an ASUS G73J series laptop
    8 GB RAM
    Intel Core i7 920XM (Quad Core)
    ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5870

    Where do I find the drivers that would be relevant to this?

Page 1 of 28 1234567891011 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •