Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Error code 15 game wont start it says try running failsafe

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5

    Question Error code 15 game wont start it says try running failsafe

    Hey.. when i click play game on the steam launcher it says error code 15 Fatal directX error try running failsafe it also says in reason: INVALIDARG but i dont know wat that is please help me!!! the game wont start. I run windows 7 home premium 64 bit os i have an Intel Pentium(R) Dual core CPU T4400 2.20 GHz running with DirectX11 HELP!
    Last edited by Grok97; 05-08-2010 at 09:40 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grok97 View Post
    Hey.. when i click play game on the steam launcher it says error code 15 Fatal directX error try running failsafe it also says in reason: INVALIDARG but i dont know wat that is please help me!!! the game wont start. I run windows 7 home premium 64 bit os i have an Intel Pentium(R) Dual core CPU T4400 2.20 GHz running with DirectX11 HELP!
    It's your GPU that uses DirectX, not CPU. Just to let you know.

    Anyhow, make sure you've got the latest drivers for your GPU. Also try to reinstall Just Cause 2.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5

    Smile Thanks

    I understand the difference between central processing unit and the graphics processing unit and thank u i just had to update my drives, and i reinstalled it and working fine
    Last edited by Grok97; 05-10-2010 at 02:54 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grok97 View Post
    I understand the difference between central processing unit and the graphics processing unit and thank u i just had to update my drives, and i reinstalled it and working fine
    Glad it worked out for you!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy please help me

    Quote Originally Posted by Dealman View Post
    It's your GPU that uses DirectX, not CPU. Just to let you know.

    Anyhow, make sure you've got the latest drivers for your GPU. Also try to reinstall Just Cause 2.
    Hi ,I have same problem,please can you guide me how to update my GPC?
    my laptop's properties are:
    Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit (6.1, Build 7600)
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6400 @ 2.00GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.0GHz
    Memory: 4096MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 2908MB RAM
    Page File: 1238MB used, 4577MB available
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    Card name: Mobile Intel(R) 45 Express Chipset Family (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM 1.1)
    Chip type: Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
    Thank you

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    England :D
    Posts
    32

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Sword View Post
    Hi ,I have same problem,please can you guide me how to update my GPC?
    my laptop's properties are:
    Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit (6.1, Build 7600)
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6400 @ 2.00GHz (2 CPUs), ~2.0GHz
    Memory: 4096MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 2908MB RAM
    Page File: 1238MB used, 4577MB available
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    Card name: Mobile Intel(R) 45 Express Chipset Family (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM 1.1)
    Chip type: Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family
    Thank you
    I have this problem aswell.
    I was told that I would have to buy a new computer if I really wanted to play JC2 because of something to do with DirectX10.
    But luckily for me, I have another computer in my house so I can play it

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default

    You need more RAM and ROM to play JC2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •