Eidos Forums  

Go Back   Eidos Forums > Current Games > Just Cause 2 > Just Cause 2 PC Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2010, 08:17 AM
chickenchief's Avatar
chickenchief chickenchief is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 402
Post Want to see if your system can handle just cause 2?

Or other games for that matter? Here is a handy website that scans your system and checks automatically if you can run the game or not.

This is the link for the just cause 2 performance check:
http://www.yougamers.com/gameometer/10384/

You can also use this website to check out other games.
http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srl

This second site does not have just cause 2 listed, but it has tons of other games you can compare your system to.

~ enjoy

Last edited by chickenchief; 03-02-2010 at 01:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-02-2010, 01:23 PM
LIGHTS's Avatar
LIGHTS LIGHTS is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,075
Default

you are cool.
__________________
Happiness is an illusion. Suffering is real.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-02-2010, 01:31 PM
Bosco's Avatar
Bosco Bosco is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chickenchief View Post
Or other games for that matter? Here is a handy website that scans your system and checks automatically of you can run the game or not.

This is the link for the just cause 2 performance check:
http://www.yougamers.com/gameometer/10384/

You can also use this website to check out other games.
http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srl

This second site does not have just cause 2 listed, but it has tons of other games you can compare your system to.

~ enjoy
Thanks ! I wasn't sure how my system would stack up against the recommended specs, but apparently it's better than those as well. I'm just a bit curious to how it will perform on Windows 7 64-bit since I'm completely new to it since I just got it last week and found that some of my older 32-bit games run slower than on XP. Hopefully, JC2 won't be the same.
__________________
Look behind you! It's a three-headed Bosco!
Check out my blog for gaming: dabosconator.blogspot.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2010, 01:31 PM
chickenchief's Avatar
chickenchief chickenchief is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 402
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LIGHTS View Post
you are cool.
Why thank you ;D
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2010, 02:57 PM
brauny's Avatar
brauny brauny is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,610
Default

that thing is wron tho, it says that i dont have dx10 when i have dx11 so shouldnt that support dx10 too
__________________
MARCH 23 2010 THE DAY THE WORLD WILL PAUSE B/C EVEN THE EARTH WILL STOP WAT ITS DOING WHEN IT REALIZES JC2 IS OUT Founder of ADHD
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poor Bison View Post
Brauny is right.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2010, 03:03 PM
chickenchief's Avatar
chickenchief chickenchief is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 402
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brauny View Post
that thing is wron tho, it says that i dont have dx10 when i have dx11 so shouldnt that support dx10 too
Well DX11 is very new, and they have barely released any cards that use it. I bet the webpages havent updated it with DX11 yet, making it a bit buggy.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-02-2010, 03:07 PM
brauny's Avatar
brauny brauny is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,610
Default

o ok, it says i dont have enough video memory but i have 4gb of ram
__________________
MARCH 23 2010 THE DAY THE WORLD WILL PAUSE B/C EVEN THE EARTH WILL STOP WAT ITS DOING WHEN IT REALIZES JC2 IS OUT Founder of ADHD
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poor Bison View Post
Brauny is right.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-02-2010, 03:09 PM
chickenchief's Avatar
chickenchief chickenchief is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 402
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brauny View Post
o ok, it says i dont have enough video memory but i have 4gb of ram
Video memory is the RAM inside your graphics card. Normal for card nowdays are 500 mb to 1 gig. The 4 gigs of RAM you are talking about are the RAM sticks you put in your motherboard :P.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-02-2010, 03:18 PM
brauny's Avatar
brauny brauny is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2,610
Default

is there a way for me to find out how much of that i have without that website
__________________
MARCH 23 2010 THE DAY THE WORLD WILL PAUSE B/C EVEN THE EARTH WILL STOP WAT ITS DOING WHEN IT REALIZES JC2 IS OUT Founder of ADHD
Quote:
Originally Posted by Poor Bison View Post
Brauny is right.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-02-2010, 03:21 PM
chickenchief's Avatar
chickenchief chickenchief is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 402
Default

You can google up your graphics card name and brand.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-02-2010, 03:23 PM
BLaZiNgSPEED BLaZiNgSPEED is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: London, England
Posts: 161
Default

Yes! Your system meets the Game-o-Meter recommendation for Just Cause 2.
It should run perfectly on your computer at very high visual settings.

Your System
Specifications ATI Radeon HD 4890 Intel Core 2 Quad Processor Q6600 3072 MB
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-08-2010, 05:15 AM
Hyperviper Hyperviper is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Default H....

Hello,
on the First site he say I can not play just cause2 see Here:


And on the second Site HE say Yes You can see:


My Laptop specs

Acer Aspire 8930G 644g32mn
intel Core 2 duo Processor T6400 ( 2.0 Ghz, 800 mhz FsB, 2Mb L2 Cahe )
Full HD
Nvida Geforce 9600M 2,2 GB Video ram Or 1 gb? but the second site say 2,2 ....
4Gb ram DDR3
320 GB HDD

For More info can you google on the name: Acer Aspire 8930G 644g32mn

My laptop have al recurements ? Right?

and is the first or second site right?

PS. Can You Not see the Pics here The To links

For the pic that say he not work: http://img94.imageshack.us/i/sitezec...atikjustc.png/

For the pic that say he works : http://img710.imageshack.us/i/zechtd...cause2wel.png/

HELP PLZ

Last edited by Hyperviper; 05-08-2010 at 05:47 AM. Reason: I have make it better
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.