Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Not sure if you can run Just cause 2?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    402

    Post Want to see if your system can handle just cause 2?

    Or other games for that matter? Here is a handy website that scans your system and checks automatically if you can run the game or not.

    This is the link for the just cause 2 performance check:
    http://www.yougamers.com/gameometer/10384/

    You can also use this website to check out other games.
    http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srl

    This second site does not have just cause 2 listed, but it has tons of other games you can compare your system to.

    ~ enjoy
    Last edited by chickenchief; 03-02-2010 at 01:30 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    you are cool.
    Happiness is an illusion. Suffering is real.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    98

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chickenchief View Post
    Or other games for that matter? Here is a handy website that scans your system and checks automatically of you can run the game or not.

    This is the link for the just cause 2 performance check:
    http://www.yougamers.com/gameometer/10384/

    You can also use this website to check out other games.
    http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srl

    This second site does not have just cause 2 listed, but it has tons of other games you can compare your system to.

    ~ enjoy
    Thanks ! I wasn't sure how my system would stack up against the recommended specs, but apparently it's better than those as well. I'm just a bit curious to how it will perform on Windows 7 64-bit since I'm completely new to it since I just got it last week and found that some of my older 32-bit games run slower than on XP. Hopefully, JC2 won't be the same.
    Look behind you! It's a three-headed Bosco!
    Check out my blog for gaming: dabosconator.blogspot.com

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    402

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LIGHTS View Post
    you are cool.
    Why thank you ;D

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2,610

    Default

    that thing is wron tho, it says that i dont have dx10 when i have dx11 so shouldnt that support dx10 too
    MARCH 23 2010 THE DAY THE WORLD WILL PAUSE B/C EVEN THE EARTH WILL STOP WAT ITS DOING WHEN IT REALIZES JC2 IS OUT Founder of ADHD
    Quote Originally Posted by Poor Bison View Post
    Brauny is right.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    402

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brauny View Post
    that thing is wron tho, it says that i dont have dx10 when i have dx11 so shouldnt that support dx10 too
    Well DX11 is very new, and they have barely released any cards that use it. I bet the webpages havent updated it with DX11 yet, making it a bit buggy.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2,610

    Default

    o ok, it says i dont have enough video memory but i have 4gb of ram
    MARCH 23 2010 THE DAY THE WORLD WILL PAUSE B/C EVEN THE EARTH WILL STOP WAT ITS DOING WHEN IT REALIZES JC2 IS OUT Founder of ADHD
    Quote Originally Posted by Poor Bison View Post
    Brauny is right.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    402

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brauny View Post
    o ok, it says i dont have enough video memory but i have 4gb of ram
    Video memory is the RAM inside your graphics card. Normal for card nowdays are 500 mb to 1 gig. The 4 gigs of RAM you are talking about are the RAM sticks you put in your motherboard :P.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2,610

    Default

    is there a way for me to find out how much of that i have without that website
    MARCH 23 2010 THE DAY THE WORLD WILL PAUSE B/C EVEN THE EARTH WILL STOP WAT ITS DOING WHEN IT REALIZES JC2 IS OUT Founder of ADHD
    Quote Originally Posted by Poor Bison View Post
    Brauny is right.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    402

    Default

    You can google up your graphics card name and brand.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    London, England
    Posts
    161

    Default

    Yes! Your system meets the Game-o-Meter recommendation for Just Cause 2.
    It should run perfectly on your computer at very high visual settings.

    Your System
    Specifications ATI Radeon HD 4890 Intel Core 2 Quad Processor Q6600 3072 MB

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default H....

    Hello,
    on the First site he say I can not play just cause2 see Here:


    And on the second Site HE say Yes You can see:


    My Laptop specs

    Acer Aspire 8930G 644g32mn
    intel Core 2 duo Processor T6400 ( 2.0 Ghz, 800 mhz FsB, 2Mb L2 Cahe )
    Full HD
    Nvida Geforce 9600M 2,2 GB Video ram Or 1 gb? but the second site say 2,2 ....
    4Gb ram DDR3
    320 GB HDD

    For More info can you google on the name: Acer Aspire 8930G 644g32mn

    My laptop have al recurements ? Right?

    and is the first or second site right?

    PS. Can You Not see the Pics here The To links

    For the pic that say he not work: http://img94.imageshack.us/i/sitezec...atikjustc.png/

    For the pic that say he works : http://img710.imageshack.us/i/zechtd...cause2wel.png/

    HELP PLZ
    Last edited by Hyperviper; 05-08-2010 at 05:47 AM. Reason: I have make it better

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •