Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Will my PC handle it?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    40

    Exclamation Will my PC handle it?

    I have a pretty basic computer with 4 GB of memory and 2 GB of RAM ( I know thats not much). I have started to uninstall some things, like my old games hoping it will free up some RAM. I have an ATI Radeon graphics card aswell. So just wanted to get your guys opinion

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    MHC (the Blimph)
    Posts
    207

    Default

    You know the best way to avoid having to keep updating your pc? Buy a 360! Sorry though, I have no advice other than that.
    Death by cheescake (at least it's tasty!)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    40

    Default

    hehe, thnx for posting anyway =D

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    364

    Default

    So ur gonna need 10gb free of hard drive space and direct x 10

    so I'd start by going to the start menu and clicking on run, the typy in dxdiag and press enter
    Just Cause 2, now featuring grappling ninja squirrels, while supplies last!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    40

    Default

    ty, i have direct x10 and enough hard drive space =D

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    364

    Default

    Well that's a good start, how fast is ur CPU & is it a single core, dual, or quad
    Just Cause 2, now featuring grappling ninja squirrels, while supplies last!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    MHC (the Blimph)
    Posts
    207

    Default

    It is obviously dual. (dual hook) - lmao!
    Death by cheescake (at least it's tasty!)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    83

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bluesbro View Post
    I have a pretty basic computer with 4 GB of memory and 2 GB of RAM ( I know thats not much). I have started to uninstall some things, like my old games hoping it will free up some RAM. I have an ATI Radeon graphics card aswell. So just wanted to get your guys opinion
    Your original post is confusing basically because memory and RAM are the same things. Unistalling games won't free up RAM either though it will free up hard drive space.

    So are you saying you have 4Gb Hard drive space and 2Gb RAM?
    If so, you need to clear alot of space as you'll need more than 4Gb on your hard drive to install JC2 and you might want to upgrade your RAM (and thats really cheap nowadays).

    Also, find out what graphics card you have as your description of it does't help at all.

    Best way to find out all your specs is Start -> Run -> DXDiag and you should find alot of info there and then copy it so we can see.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    40

    Default

    sorry guys, bit of an error, i have 450 gb hard drive with 250 gb left
    Last edited by Bluesbro; 02-16-2010 at 01:03 AM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    40

    Default

    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) 2 Duo CPU E7400 @ (2 CPUs), - 2.8GHz
    Memory: 2046MB RAM
    Page File: 1353MB used, 2980 Available
    DirectX Version: DirectX 10

  11. #11
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Englandshire
    Posts
    7,388

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bluesbro View Post
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) 2 Duo CPU E7400 @ (2 CPUs), - 2.8GHz
    Memory: 2046MB RAM
    Page File: 1353MB used, 2980 Available
    DirectX Version: DirectX 10
    Right, you should be fine for those components, but what graphics card does your machine have?
    signature imagesignature image

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    40

    Default

    ATI Radeon HD 3450

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Englandshire
    Posts
    7,388

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bluesbro View Post
    ATI Radeon HD 3450
    You're going to be able to run it. I doubt you'll be able to run it smoothly, but you'll be able to run it.
    signature imagesignature image

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    40

    Default

    do you think i should buy some more ram and is there a demo coming out?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    83

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bluesbro View Post
    do you think i should buy some more ram and is there a demo coming out?
    Yep theres a demo, you can test it with that.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Englandshire
    Posts
    7,388

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bluesbro View Post
    do you think i should buy some more ram and is there a demo coming out?
    Additional RAM won't help you anywhere near as much as a significantly more powerful graphics card will. If you want help with upgrading that I may be able to assist you. That said, it can't hurt you to have more RAM.

    There is a demo coming, so you can test performance with it. I'm planning on doing the same thing.
    signature imagesignature image

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    40

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. K View Post
    Additional RAM won't help you anywhere near as much as a significantly more powerful graphics card will. If you want help with upgrading that I may be able to assist you. That said, it can't hurt you to have more RAM.

    There is a demo coming, so you can test performance with it. I'm planning on doing the same thing.
    If you could reccomend any reasonably priced graphics cards, it would be much appreciated. =D

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •