Eidos Forums  

Go Back   Eidos Forums > Current Games > Just Cause 2 > Just Cause 2 General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2010, 11:25 PM
Bluesbro's Avatar
Bluesbro Bluesbro is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 40
Exclamation Will my PC handle it?

I have a pretty basic computer with 4 GB of memory and 2 GB of RAM ( I know thats not much). I have started to uninstall some things, like my old games hoping it will free up some RAM. I have an ATI Radeon graphics card aswell. So just wanted to get your guys opinion
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2010, 11:27 PM
The Just Cause Exile's Avatar
The Just Cause Exile The Just Cause Exile is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: MHC (the Blimph)
Posts: 207
Default

You know the best way to avoid having to keep updating your pc? Buy a 360! Sorry though, I have no advice other than that.
__________________
Death by cheescake (at least it's tasty!)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2010, 11:30 PM
Bluesbro's Avatar
Bluesbro Bluesbro is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 40
Default

hehe, thnx for posting anyway =D
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2010, 11:35 PM
nismo280zx nismo280zx is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 364
Default

So ur gonna need 10gb free of hard drive space and direct x 10

so I'd start by going to the start menu and clicking on run, the typy in dxdiag and press enter
__________________
Just Cause 2, now featuring grappling ninja squirrels, while supplies last!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2010, 11:50 PM
Bluesbro's Avatar
Bluesbro Bluesbro is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 40
Default

ty, i have direct x10 and enough hard drive space =D
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2010, 11:52 PM
nismo280zx nismo280zx is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 364
Default

Well that's a good start, how fast is ur CPU & is it a single core, dual, or quad
__________________
Just Cause 2, now featuring grappling ninja squirrels, while supplies last!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2010, 11:57 PM
The Just Cause Exile's Avatar
The Just Cause Exile The Just Cause Exile is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: MHC (the Blimph)
Posts: 207
Default

It is obviously dual. (dual hook) - lmao!
__________________
Death by cheescake (at least it's tasty!)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-16-2010, 12:37 AM
GeorgeRobo GeorgeRobo is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluesbro View Post
I have a pretty basic computer with 4 GB of memory and 2 GB of RAM ( I know thats not much). I have started to uninstall some things, like my old games hoping it will free up some RAM. I have an ATI Radeon graphics card aswell. So just wanted to get your guys opinion
Your original post is confusing basically because memory and RAM are the same things. Unistalling games won't free up RAM either though it will free up hard drive space.

So are you saying you have 4Gb Hard drive space and 2Gb RAM?
If so, you need to clear alot of space as you'll need more than 4Gb on your hard drive to install JC2 and you might want to upgrade your RAM (and thats really cheap nowadays).

Also, find out what graphics card you have as your description of it does't help at all.

Best way to find out all your specs is Start -> Run -> DXDiag and you should find alot of info there and then copy it so we can see.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-16-2010, 12:56 AM
Bluesbro's Avatar
Bluesbro Bluesbro is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 40
Default

sorry guys, bit of an error, i have 450 gb hard drive with 250 gb left

Last edited by Bluesbro; 02-16-2010 at 01:03 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-16-2010, 01:01 AM
Bluesbro's Avatar
Bluesbro Bluesbro is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 40
Default

Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) 2 Duo CPU E7400 @ (2 CPUs), - 2.8GHz
Memory: 2046MB RAM
Page File: 1353MB used, 2980 Available
DirectX Version: DirectX 10
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-16-2010, 01:03 AM
Jerion's Avatar
Jerion Jerion is offline
Community Tyrant
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Englandshire
Posts: 7,386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluesbro View Post
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) 2 Duo CPU E7400 @ (2 CPUs), - 2.8GHz
Memory: 2046MB RAM
Page File: 1353MB used, 2980 Available
DirectX Version: DirectX 10
Right, you should be fine for those components, but what graphics card does your machine have?
__________________
signature imagesignature image
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-16-2010, 01:08 AM
Bluesbro's Avatar
Bluesbro Bluesbro is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 40
Default

ATI Radeon HD 3450
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-16-2010, 01:17 AM
Jerion's Avatar
Jerion Jerion is offline
Community Tyrant
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Englandshire
Posts: 7,386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluesbro View Post
ATI Radeon HD 3450
You're going to be able to run it. I doubt you'll be able to run it smoothly, but you'll be able to run it.
__________________
signature imagesignature image
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-16-2010, 01:19 AM
Bluesbro's Avatar
Bluesbro Bluesbro is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 40
Default

do you think i should buy some more ram and is there a demo coming out?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-16-2010, 01:23 AM
GeorgeRobo GeorgeRobo is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 83
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluesbro View Post
do you think i should buy some more ram and is there a demo coming out?
Yep theres a demo, you can test it with that.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-16-2010, 02:45 AM
Jerion's Avatar
Jerion Jerion is offline
Community Tyrant
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Englandshire
Posts: 7,386
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bluesbro View Post
do you think i should buy some more ram and is there a demo coming out?
Additional RAM won't help you anywhere near as much as a significantly more powerful graphics card will. If you want help with upgrading that I may be able to assist you. That said, it can't hurt you to have more RAM.

There is a demo coming, so you can test performance with it. I'm planning on doing the same thing.
__________________
signature imagesignature image
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-16-2010, 04:53 AM
Bluesbro's Avatar
Bluesbro Bluesbro is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 40
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. K View Post
Additional RAM won't help you anywhere near as much as a significantly more powerful graphics card will. If you want help with upgrading that I may be able to assist you. That said, it can't hurt you to have more RAM.

There is a demo coming, so you can test performance with it. I'm planning on doing the same thing.
If you could reccomend any reasonably priced graphics cards, it would be much appreciated. =D
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
computer, graphics, memory, ram

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.