Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Possible Work-Around for Missing Saved Games

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    271

    Thumbs up Possible Work-Around for Missing Saved Games

    BIG Thanks to XCOM for this great info!

    Would you please try the following..

    - Rename your QS0001.sav to QS0001.bak
    - Move perfiles.dat to back-up folder (like you did before)
    - start the game, create new profile, call it like you called it before.
    - start new game, tutorial and immediately quicksave.
    - exit the game and go to Output folder.

    You shoud see a new perfiles.dat and a new QS000#.sav file.
    The number at the end may vary.

    Now,

    -rename this new SAV file to smth else, like QS000#.txt
    -give your .BAK file the name new SAV file originally had.

    Hope you understand what I am talking about here. For example the game created: QS0002.sav

    You should change QS0002.sav to QS002.txt
    And QS0001.bak to QS0002.sav

    Now, theoretically, if you start your game and go to start game->quickload, it should load your old quicksave. If it doesn't work, well, I guess they changed smth in the full game. It does work with the "official-final" demo.


    ...Please post responses regarding this problem to THIS thread. Thanks all!
    Last edited by Jumpin_Jebus; 10-21-2003 at 11:00 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Is there any chance that a patch will fix this problem and other problems (such as lack of hotkeys and resolutions)?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    271

    Default

    I honestly couldn't say if a patch will fix anything, because I have not heard anything about a patch for C3 as of yet. However, since the game has only been out 4 days, it's still a bit early to tell.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Yeah thats true, if you hear anything about one then maybe you could tell us, and thanks for the quick reply!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    271

    Default

    No problemo man. I'm also a big fan of the commandos series. From past experience though, Pyro has always come through with fix's that enhance gameplay and increase the enjoyment I get out of the game.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Alright, thanks!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I talked to Tech Support today and just returned my game for a new copy, so far so good in terms of not getting this to happen again..... I'll let you guys know later tonight when I put in more time if it might be the disc, but it is something you guys may want to consider....

    -PT24

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Here is the deal, I have not had the problem after four hours of playing, I think it might have been my disk. Did you guys get any errors on installation????

    -PT24

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Thanks for this post. My computer crashes sometimes and I always loose my saved games.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    1

    Default

    i have been having save problems to. i tried what XCOM said and it works but my quicksave is corrupted and won't load up no matter what. it loads up about half of it then quits to windows (xp).

    is there another mission after 'ambush the convoy' because i was about 10 kills away from completing that mission. if there is can i have a save game for it or can i level hop?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Posts
    5,805

    Lightbulb

    Originally posted by radish
    i have been having save problems to. i tried what XCOM said and it works but my quicksave is corrupted and won't load up no matter what. it loads up about half of it then quits to windows (xp).
    You can also try renaming usual save games (which are called smth like P0010001.sav) to quick save using the method above.
    Only back-up everything before you do.

  12. #12

    Unhappy I can't play the mission 2 of Starlingrad and Central Europe......

    i can't play the mission 2 of Starlingrad,and mission 2 of Central europe and mission 2 of last one,it's out to window destop when i finish the first mission,anyone help me to pass mission 2,please.At the end of every first mission(Starlingrad,Central Europe,....)i was press "esc",but it is still out to window destop.Please help me,i thing i lost the film of Com3 so it's out.Is it right?Thank you first

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    columbus, ohio
    Posts
    98

    Default

    I was also a victim of losing my saved games after the game crashed. Thankfully the renaming trick for the quicksave file did work for me; but I never could recover my other saved games.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    SF Bay Area
    Posts
    271

    Default

    Hey folks, just wanted to let you know there's still no word on a patch from Pyro. But keep in mind, us red-headed step children in tech support are usually the last to get any info regarding release dates. Happy Gaming!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Toronto,Canada
    Posts
    621

    Default

    We didn't get to into it with the Pyro Studios employee but he had this to say:



    quote:
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Right now the team is out on holidays but I guess they will start working on a patch to solve any new issues as soon as they return.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Hope this helps some of you Commandos fans sleep a little lighter knowing this
    source: GameMarshal

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •