Eidos Forums

Go Back   Eidos Forums > Eidos Classics > Commandos Series > Commandos - Archive

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-21-2003, 10:58 AM
Jumpin_Jebus Jumpin_Jebus is offline
Permanent Vacation
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 271
Thumbs up Possible Work-Around for Missing Saved Games

BIG Thanks to XCOM for this great info!

Would you please try the following..

- Rename your QS0001.sav to QS0001.bak
- Move perfiles.dat to back-up folder (like you did before)
- start the game, create new profile, call it like you called it before.
- start new game, tutorial and immediately quicksave.
- exit the game and go to Output folder.

You shoud see a new perfiles.dat and a new QS000#.sav file.
The number at the end may vary.

Now,

-rename this new SAV file to smth else, like QS000#.txt
-give your .BAK file the name new SAV file originally had.

Hope you understand what I am talking about here. For example the game created: QS0002.sav

You should change QS0002.sav to QS002.txt
And QS0001.bak to QS0002.sav

Now, theoretically, if you start your game and go to start game->quickload, it should load your old quicksave. If it doesn't work, well, I guess they changed smth in the full game. It does work with the "official-final" demo.


...Please post responses regarding this problem to THIS thread. Thanks all!

Last edited by Jumpin_Jebus; 10-21-2003 at 11:00 AM.
  #2  
Old 10-21-2003, 12:40 PM
Snowden Snowden is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 12
Default

Is there any chance that a patch will fix this problem and other problems (such as lack of hotkeys and resolutions)?
  #3  
Old 10-21-2003, 12:43 PM
Jumpin_Jebus Jumpin_Jebus is offline
Permanent Vacation
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 271
Default

I honestly couldn't say if a patch will fix anything, because I have not heard anything about a patch for C3 as of yet. However, since the game has only been out 4 days, it's still a bit early to tell.
  #4  
Old 10-21-2003, 12:48 PM
Snowden Snowden is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 12
Default

Yeah thats true, if you hear anything about one then maybe you could tell us, and thanks for the quick reply!
  #5  
Old 10-21-2003, 12:55 PM
Jumpin_Jebus Jumpin_Jebus is offline
Permanent Vacation
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 271
Default

No problemo man. I'm also a big fan of the commandos series. From past experience though, Pyro has always come through with fix's that enhance gameplay and increase the enjoyment I get out of the game.
  #6  
Old 10-21-2003, 01:08 PM
Snowden Snowden is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 12
Default

Alright, thanks!
  #7  
Old 10-21-2003, 01:18 PM
PineTree24 PineTree24 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6
Default

I talked to Tech Support today and just returned my game for a new copy, so far so good in terms of not getting this to happen again..... I'll let you guys know later tonight when I put in more time if it might be the disc, but it is something you guys may want to consider....

-PT24
  #8  
Old 10-21-2003, 07:45 PM
PineTree24 PineTree24 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6
Default

Here is the deal, I have not had the problem after four hours of playing, I think it might have been my disk. Did you guys get any errors on installation????

-PT24
  #9  
Old 10-24-2003, 06:34 AM
leonidas leonidas is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 35
Default

Thanks for this post. My computer crashes sometimes and I always loose my saved games.
  #10  
Old 10-25-2003, 11:39 AM
radish radish is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1
Default

i have been having save problems to. i tried what XCOM said and it works but my quicksave is corrupted and won't load up no matter what. it loads up about half of it then quits to windows (xp).

is there another mission after 'ambush the convoy' because i was about 10 kills away from completing that mission. if there is can i have a save game for it or can i level hop?
  #11  
Old 10-26-2003, 05:56 AM
Xcom's Avatar
Xcom Xcom is offline
Biomod
Eidos Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 5,805
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally posted by radish
i have been having save problems to. i tried what XCOM said and it works but my quicksave is corrupted and won't load up no matter what. it loads up about half of it then quits to windows (xp).
You can also try renaming usual save games (which are called smth like P0010001.sav) to quick save using the method above.
Only back-up everything before you do.
  #12  
Old 10-27-2003, 08:10 AM
huy_hands huy_hands is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1
Unhappy I can't play the mission 2 of Starlingrad and Central Europe......

i can't play the mission 2 of Starlingrad,and mission 2 of Central europe and mission 2 of last one,it's out to window destop when i finish the first mission,anyone help me to pass mission 2,please.At the end of every first mission(Starlingrad,Central Europe,....)i was press "esc",but it is still out to window destop.Please help me,i thing i lost the film of Com3 so it's out.Is it right?Thank you first
  #13  
Old 10-30-2003, 10:58 AM
CurtX CurtX is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: columbus, ohio
Posts: 98
Default

I was also a victim of losing my saved games after the game crashed. Thankfully the renaming trick for the quicksave file did work for me; but I never could recover my other saved games.
  #14  
Old 10-30-2003, 11:08 AM
Jumpin_Jebus Jumpin_Jebus is offline
Permanent Vacation
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 271
Default

Hey folks, just wanted to let you know there's still no word on a patch from Pyro. But keep in mind, us red-headed step children in tech support are usually the last to get any info regarding release dates. Happy Gaming!
  #15  
Old 10-30-2003, 04:55 PM
David David is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto,Canada
Posts: 621
Default

Quote:
We didn't get to into it with the Pyro Studios employee but he had this to say:



quote:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Right now the team is out on holidays but I guess they will start working on a patch to solve any new issues as soon as they return.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hope this helps some of you Commandos fans sleep a little lighter knowing this
source: GameMarshal
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.