Eidos Forums  

Go Back   Eidos Forums > Current Games > Tomb Raider Series > Tomb Raider: Underworld > Tomb Raider: Underworld - Technical Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2008, 07:41 PM
Taifallos Taifallos is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Question Failed to Initialize Direct 3D with Current Settings

Greetings all,

I've bought myself a Vaio, runs Intel (pentium - dual), however TRA/TRL runs smoothly, TRU installs and then requests settings and informs me that it "Failed to Initialize Direct 3D with Current Settings". After researching this a bit, I've concluded I'm mostly out of luck. However I've been reading about some people who have force started the game anyways, apparently it works alright with minor glitching. Does anyone know how to do this? (or even bypass the settings stage and skip right to the game starting?) Thanks-

Cheers*
__________________
"...well that's a neat trick."
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-22-2008, 05:12 PM
aussieboi aussieboi is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: australia
Posts: 9
Default

G'day Taifallos,
i have the very same problem as you. I like you have no idea how to fix the problem. I run my game on my desktop pc through windows xp. Have no other issues with earlier TR games but this has me stumped.
__________________
just another tombraider fan.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2008, 03:10 AM
GoranAgar's Avatar
GoranAgar GoranAgar is offline
Ex-Admin
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Der Wafflehaus
Posts: 6,297
Default

http://forums.eidosgames.com/showthread.php?t=81793
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2008, 10:01 AM
Eidos Support Eidos Support is offline
Eidos Technical Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Square Enix Europe
Posts: 305
Default

Also here => Known Technical Issues and Solutions - [Please read before posting about your issue!]

Failed to initialise Direct3D

Launching the game after the Setup menu result is an error dialogue box which says "Failed to initialise Direct3D". This is generally caused by using an unsupported graphics card which falls below the games minimum requirements. Please check your graphics card is above the minimum requirements listed above.

There is also a possibility this would arise if you have an outdated version or build of DirectX installed. This also counts for those who have Windows Vista as Tomb Raider: Underworld is a DirectX 9.0c game and therefore requires that the latest version/build of DirectX 9.0c is installed.

You can download the latest version of DirectX 9 from here:

DirectX 9.0c Web Installer

Vista Users, please read! - Installing DirectX 9.0c on your system will NOT remove DirectX 10, it will simply add in the DirectX 9.0c files to the correct place so that games and applications can find them.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-03-2009, 07:26 PM
Cesar19 Cesar19 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Unhappy ???

But do you know how to bypass the setup becuase i am getting that error message to!
and i really want to play.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-05-2009, 12:23 AM
aussie500's Avatar
aussie500 aussie500 is offline
Protagonist
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,577
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cesar19 View Post
But do you know how to bypass the setup becuase i am getting that error message to!
and i really want to play.

Assuming you have the latest drivers and DX9c installed and still cannot play the game because of this error, bypassing the setup is not going to make any difference. You do not have a graphics card capable of running the game.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2009, 04:30 PM
Cesar19 Cesar19 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Question Ok

Then,do i need to buy a new graphics card?
like i said before i really want to play this game
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-08-2009, 06:15 AM
aussie500's Avatar
aussie500 aussie500 is offline
Protagonist
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,577
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cesar19 View Post
Then,do i need to buy a new graphics card?
like i said before i really want to play this game
You would do best to first check your other specs against the recommended requirements for the game, it could be more than just a graphics card you will need.You can test to see if your PC can run underworld on the Can you run it? site below, just select Tomb Raider: Underworld in the drop down list.
http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srtest

If you pass everything else then one of the recommended cards would do but make sure you can actually upgrade your PC first.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-08-2009, 05:42 PM
Cesar19 Cesar19 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
Post

Quote:
You would do best to first check your other specs against the recommended requirements for the game, it could be more than just a graphics card you will need.You can test to see if your PC can run underworld on the Can you run it? site below, just select Tomb Raider: Underworld in the drop down list.
http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srtest

If you pass everything else then one of the recommended cards would do but make sure you can actually upgrade your PC first.

Thanks this helps
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-08-2010, 01:54 PM
rlrl rlrl is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Default Plz help

hello editor plz help, My tru does not work,(failed to initialze direct 3d)thnk u

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Operating System: Windows Vista™ Business (6.0, Build 6001) Service Pack 1
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: ACER
System Model: Veriton M265
BIOS: Default System BIOS
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q8300 @ 2.50GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.5GHz
Memory: 3318MB RAM
Page File: 1760MB used, 5109MB available

DirectX Version: DirectX 10
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 6.00.6001.18000 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 2: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: Intel(R) G33/G31 Express Chipset Family
Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
Chip type: Intel(R) GMA 3100
DAC type: Internal
Display Memory: 286 MB
Dedicated Memory: 0 MB
Shared Memory: 286 MB
Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: SyncMaster P2050
Driver Name: igdumd32.dll
Driver Version: 7.14.0010.1504 (English)
DDI Version: 9Ex
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 11/27/2008 21:00:00, 3305472 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes

DirectDraw Acceleration : Enabled
Direct 3d Acceleration : Enabled
AGP Texture Acceleration : Enabled
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-17-2010, 08:01 AM
Amzzz Amzzz is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1
Smile Tomb Raider

Please someone help mee!!!!

after installing the game, click on the icon and clicked OK! then current direct3d settings??? PLEASEEE!!!! Someone help!!!!

Thax Amzzz

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-19-2010, 03:29 PM
Love2Raid's Avatar
Love2Raid Love2Raid is offline
Hero
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 5,291
Default

It means your video card is not powerful enough to handle this game, the only solution is to buy a new one. Or you could have an old version of Direct X.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eidos Support View Post
Also here => Known Technical Issues and Solutions - [Please read before posting about your issue!]

Failed to initialise Direct3D

Launching the game after the Setup menu result is an error dialogue box which says "Failed to initialise Direct3D". This is generally caused by using an unsupported graphics card which falls below the games minimum requirements. Please check your graphics card is above the minimum requirements listed above.

There is also a possibility this would arise if you have an outdated version or build of DirectX installed. This also counts for those who have Windows Vista as Tomb Raider: Underworld is a DirectX 9.0c game and therefore requires that the latest version/build of DirectX 9.0c is installed.

You can download the latest version of DirectX 9 from here:

DirectX 9.0c Web Installer

Vista Users, please read! - Installing DirectX 9.0c on your system will NOT remove DirectX 10, it will simply add in the DirectX 9.0c files to the correct place so that games and applications can find them.
__________________
signature image
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-18-2010, 09:43 AM
I_Lovelara's Avatar
I_Lovelara I_Lovelara is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Belmont de la Loire
Posts: 2
Default

I tried to use the 'DirectX9.0c' as suggested, but the game still doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-04-2013, 05:04 PM
Rivent Rivent is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Default

Kid you not I solved this issue by unchecking the Exclusive Fullscreen box.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-05-2013, 02:16 AM
confuzzler confuzzler is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Default

My computer meets all of the requirements and i downloaded the latest directx. I'm still getting the "failed to initalize direct3d with latest settings" error message.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-05-2013, 09:45 AM
El_Presidente El_Presidente is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taifallos View Post
Greetings all,

I've bought myself a Vaio, runs Intel (pentium - dual), however TRA/TRL runs smoothly, TRU installs and then requests settings and informs me that it "Failed to Initialize Direct 3D with Current Settings". After researching this a bit, I've concluded I'm mostly out of luck. However I've been reading about some people who have force started the game anyways, apparently it works alright with minor glitching. Does anyone know how to do this? (or even bypass the settings stage and skip right to the game starting?) Thanks-

Cheers*
I had same problem. When some said that is caused too slow video-card, i didn't believe it. I have 2 GTX 680 JetStream with 4Gb memory. If that isn't enough for this game, what is.
I solve that error buy klik off "Exclusive Fullscreen" in that graphics option. Then the game launches even with Ultimate settings

Oh, too slow, Rivent got it first.

Last edited by El_Presidente; 03-05-2013 at 10:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-06-2013, 09:36 AM
mrdnroy mrdnroy is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Default

I got round this problem by un-checking the "exclusive fullscreen" box. I run vista.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.