Page 1 of 10 12345678910 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 231

Thread: Hitman Absolution DirectX Error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    81

    Exclamation Hitman Absolution DirectX Error

    Like the Title says ill get an DirectX Error on Hitman Aboslution for Pc


    Theres some Error Message after "DirectX Error and must be closed"
    some DXGI_Error_Device_Removed.... and some Mem stats from System
    and Graphical Device where everywhere stands 0

    This is the Message i get after this:
    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/6/unbenanntjne.jpg

    Please fix it because its not my System i have enough Power for this game to Max
    all out and all my Drivers are up to date.

    My System

    Amd Phenom X4 955 BE
    Asus GTX 670 DC2T
    8GB Ram 1333
    Windows 7 64Bit
    Last edited by Weyland Yutani; 11-20-2012 at 04:05 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    81

    Default

    thats not funny everytime it crashes checkpoints does not save and enemys respawn i cant finish the prologue level so please fix this
    Last edited by Weyland Yutani; 11-20-2012 at 04:05 AM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 1998
    Location
    Wimbledon
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    Hey there, thanks for the image etc.. every bit of information helps us work out whats going on..
    http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
    Twitter: @jaywalker2309
    - My opinion is my own and not that of the company.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    81

    Default

    Thanks for respond really big thanks thats nice to hear and there is another crash issue where the game crashes and some pop up says display driver has stopped working a tried four different driver the last two whql drivers from nvidia and the new two beta drivers and nothing helps and i treid to reduce the GPU clock because i have an Top Version but this doesnt help too.

    What i read on Steam Forums this issues is only on Nvidia Cards on different Models oh yeah and after each Crash Steam says application is running but i think thats normal because of the crash

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 1998
    Location
    Wimbledon
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    Have you got a screengrab of the pop up window?
    http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
    Twitter: @jaywalker2309
    - My opinion is my own and not that of the company.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    81

    Default

    no but i can make one cant say how long it takes to the next crash ^^ ill try and hope to get this crash and not the directx error must try but its an normal windows message what pops up in the lower right corner where all problems listed

    some interesting the game generates some files on each crash but no way to send or open and view the informations are in

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 1998
    Location
    Wimbledon
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    Crashdumps are uploaded to steam and as devs we can access them, altho they are totally anonymous, so i couldnt find YOUR crash dumps but i can see them related to an `issue`..
    http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
    Twitter: @jaywalker2309
    - My opinion is my own and not that of the company.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 1998
    Location
    Wimbledon
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    As in the other thread have tried reducing graphic detail? if that HELPS would give us an area to look into
    http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
    Twitter: @jaywalker2309
    - My opinion is my own and not that of the company.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    If its any help finding the problem i also turned MSAA off when i set it to medium. Hope it is fixed soon! I wanna play on high!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 1998
    Location
    Wimbledon
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    Okay thanks for letting us know..
    http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
    Twitter: @jaywalker2309
    - My opinion is my own and not that of the company.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I have this exact problem, as well as several people on the NeoGAF forums.

    For me, I can play for about 1-2 minutes into the tutorial mission, then the game crashes with this error.

    I tried rebooting my system, and attempted running the game at least 5 different times, it always crashed.

    My settings are everything on maximum except SSAO at Normal, TXAA off and MSAA at 2x.

    After trying several different graphic option setups, I found that if I disabled Tesselation the game would run for about 5 minutes before crashing with the same "DEVICE REMOVED" error.

    Tried several other games (BF3, Dishonored, Need For Speed Most Wanted), all worked fine on my PC.

    System:

    Win7 64 12 gig ram
    i5 quad core at 2.8 ghz
    Nvidia 660ti with latest drivers (tried newest beta drivers as well, same crash)

    Here's a screenshot of the error:


    http://i.imgur.com/Nuj1H.png

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 1998
    Location
    Wimbledon
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    Try this folks

    Disable desktop composition by browsing to game folder i.e steam\steamapps\common\hitman absolution\ and right click on hma.exe and click properties. Click on compatibility tab and put the tick into Disable desktop composition.

    let me know if this helps and allows you to increase your detail without crashing
    http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
    Twitter: @jaywalker2309
    - My opinion is my own and not that of the company.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    81

    Default

    for now ill only get the directx error and ill try this solution now back later
    Last edited by Weyland Yutani; 11-20-2012 at 07:30 AM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    81

    Default

    yeah i heard about reducing details but dont think that is the right way and for now my game dont crashes i played near an hour without with this desktop composition what im dont understand i mean its aero and i have it disabled for the whole system really funny must try it longer to be sure see again later and thanks if this really works

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 1998
    Location
    Wimbledon
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    Oh i know its not the solution, but it helps us understand whats causing it.. ie it IS related to video memory etc.

    So you've ran for over an hour using the disabling desktop composition fix? okie, again good to know.. ta
    http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
    Twitter: @jaywalker2309
    - My opinion is my own and not that of the company.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    15

    Default

    I also disabled desktop composition and I was able to play 30 minutes without the crash. Before it would give me the error after only ten minutes or so of gameplay.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Is "Disable Desktop Composition" different than disabling Aero desktop themes in Win7? Because I already have Aero themes disabled, and still get the crash. I haven't had a chance to try the Disable Desktop Composition on the file yet, as I'm at work.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    81

    Default

    yeah its not the solution get the crash again but its like roulette i get it after 5 minutes or 30 minutes or near an hour so this doesnt really has something to say

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default same here

    I have the exact same problem. Running on a GTX 670 with 310.61 beta drivers released for HA by Nvidia. I also like to add that MSAA implementation seems to be a performance killer.


  20. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I just tried both the new 310.61 beta Hitman-specific NVidia drivers, as well as setting "disable desktop composition" on the HMA.EXE.

    Neither of these have prevented my game from crashing with the above error.

    I also noticed that when the game crashes, my Belkin USB wireless dongle stops functioning, and I lose internet connectivity.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Same error for me. 570-SLI/16gb RAM. Pretty much maxed out on quality settings. Could get about two hours in before I got thrown out.

    The recommended "fix" however, is not an option as I'm on a Win 8 computer - there seems to be no "disable desktop composition" option in the "compatibility"-tab.

    What to do?

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    same error here with gtx 670. both with last stable driver and last beta drivers.
    disable composition and disabling AA does not help.

    I also disabled desktop composition and I was able to play 30 minutes without the crash. Before it would give me the error after only ten minutes or so of gameplay.
    exactly the same

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1

    Thumbs down Same error here

    Same error on a Windows 7 64bit machine, 8GB RAM, GTX670 [driver: 306.97].
    Crashed after 2 minutes in tutorial map.

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Getting the same issue, I think I was able to play about 20minutes before it broke my heart.

    Windows 7 64b
    16GB DDR3
    NVIDIA GTX 570 2.5GB
    NVIDIA Driver 306.97

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Do all of you guys use USB dongles for WiFi? And do they stop functioning after the crash?

Page 1 of 10 12345678910 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •