Eidos Forums  

Go Back   Eidos Forums > Current Games > Hitman Series > Hitman: Absolution General Discussion > H:A Technical issues and Bug Reports

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2012, 08:03 PM
Weyland Yutani Weyland Yutani is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 81
Exclamation Hitman Absolution DirectX Error

Like the Title says ill get an DirectX Error on Hitman Aboslution for Pc


Theres some Error Message after "DirectX Error and must be closed"
some DXGI_Error_Device_Removed.... and some Mem stats from System
and Graphical Device where everywhere stands 0

This is the Message i get after this:
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/6/unbenanntjne.jpg

Please fix it because its not my System i have enough Power for this game to Max
all out and all my Drivers are up to date.

My System

Amd Phenom X4 955 BE
Asus GTX 670 DC2T
8GB Ram 1333
Windows 7 64Bit

Last edited by Weyland Yutani; 11-20-2012 at 04:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2012, 01:18 AM
Weyland Yutani Weyland Yutani is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 81
Default

thats not funny everytime it crashes checkpoints does not save and enemys respawn i cant finish the prologue level so please fix this

Last edited by Weyland Yutani; 11-20-2012 at 04:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2012, 01:37 AM
jaycw2309's Avatar
jaycw2309 jaycw2309 is offline
Inside Man
Eidos Official
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Wimbledon
Posts: 3,661
Default

Hey there, thanks for the image etc.. every bit of information helps us work out whats going on..
__________________
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
Twitter: @jaywalker2309
- My opinion is my own and not that of the company.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2012, 04:05 AM
Weyland Yutani Weyland Yutani is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 81
Default

Thanks for respond really big thanks thats nice to hear and there is another crash issue where the game crashes and some pop up says display driver has stopped working a tried four different driver the last two whql drivers from nvidia and the new two beta drivers and nothing helps and i treid to reduce the GPU clock because i have an Top Version but this doesnt help too.

What i read on Steam Forums this issues is only on Nvidia Cards on different Models oh yeah and after each Crash Steam says application is running but i think thats normal because of the crash
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-20-2012, 04:08 AM
jaycw2309's Avatar
jaycw2309 jaycw2309 is offline
Inside Man
Eidos Official
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Wimbledon
Posts: 3,661
Default

Have you got a screengrab of the pop up window?
__________________
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
Twitter: @jaywalker2309
- My opinion is my own and not that of the company.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-20-2012, 04:20 AM
Weyland Yutani Weyland Yutani is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 81
Default

no but i can make one cant say how long it takes to the next crash ^^ ill try and hope to get this crash and not the directx error must try but its an normal windows message what pops up in the lower right corner where all problems listed

some interesting the game generates some files on each crash but no way to send or open and view the informations are in
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-20-2012, 04:39 AM
jaycw2309's Avatar
jaycw2309 jaycw2309 is offline
Inside Man
Eidos Official
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Wimbledon
Posts: 3,661
Default

Crashdumps are uploaded to steam and as devs we can access them, altho they are totally anonymous, so i couldnt find YOUR crash dumps but i can see them related to an `issue`..
__________________
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
Twitter: @jaywalker2309
- My opinion is my own and not that of the company.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-20-2012, 05:15 AM
jaycw2309's Avatar
jaycw2309 jaycw2309 is offline
Inside Man
Eidos Official
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Wimbledon
Posts: 3,661
Default

As in the other thread have tried reducing graphic detail? if that HELPS would give us an area to look into
__________________
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
Twitter: @jaywalker2309
- My opinion is my own and not that of the company.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-20-2012, 05:22 AM
whyman whyman is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Default

If its any help finding the problem i also turned MSAA off when i set it to medium. Hope it is fixed soon! I wanna play on high!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-20-2012, 05:44 AM
jaycw2309's Avatar
jaycw2309 jaycw2309 is offline
Inside Man
Eidos Official
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Wimbledon
Posts: 3,661
Default

Okay thanks for letting us know..
__________________
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
Twitter: @jaywalker2309
- My opinion is my own and not that of the company.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-20-2012, 06:12 AM
FlyinJ FlyinJ is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Default

I have this exact problem, as well as several people on the NeoGAF forums.

For me, I can play for about 1-2 minutes into the tutorial mission, then the game crashes with this error.

I tried rebooting my system, and attempted running the game at least 5 different times, it always crashed.

My settings are everything on maximum except SSAO at Normal, TXAA off and MSAA at 2x.

After trying several different graphic option setups, I found that if I disabled Tesselation the game would run for about 5 minutes before crashing with the same "DEVICE REMOVED" error.

Tried several other games (BF3, Dishonored, Need For Speed Most Wanted), all worked fine on my PC.

System:

Win7 64 12 gig ram
i5 quad core at 2.8 ghz
Nvidia 660ti with latest drivers (tried newest beta drivers as well, same crash)

Here's a screenshot of the error:


http://i.imgur.com/Nuj1H.png
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-20-2012, 06:39 AM
jaycw2309's Avatar
jaycw2309 jaycw2309 is offline
Inside Man
Eidos Official
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Wimbledon
Posts: 3,661
Default

Try this folks

Disable desktop composition by browsing to game folder i.e steam\steamapps\common\hitman absolution\ and right click on hma.exe and click properties. Click on compatibility tab and put the tick into Disable desktop composition.

let me know if this helps and allows you to increase your detail without crashing
__________________
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
Twitter: @jaywalker2309
- My opinion is my own and not that of the company.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-20-2012, 06:58 AM
Weyland Yutani Weyland Yutani is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 81
Default

for now ill only get the directx error and ill try this solution now back later

Last edited by Weyland Yutani; 11-20-2012 at 07:30 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-20-2012, 07:33 AM
Weyland Yutani Weyland Yutani is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 81
Default

yeah i heard about reducing details but dont think that is the right way and for now my game dont crashes i played near an hour without with this desktop composition what im dont understand i mean its aero and i have it disabled for the whole system really funny must try it longer to be sure see again later and thanks if this really works
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-20-2012, 07:34 AM
jaycw2309's Avatar
jaycw2309 jaycw2309 is offline
Inside Man
Eidos Official
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Wimbledon
Posts: 3,661
Default

Oh i know its not the solution, but it helps us understand whats causing it.. ie it IS related to video memory etc.

So you've ran for over an hour using the disabling desktop composition fix? okie, again good to know.. ta
__________________
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1255523/ <-thas me hehe
Twitter: @jaywalker2309
- My opinion is my own and not that of the company.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-20-2012, 07:52 AM
Cake21 Cake21 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 15
Default

I also disabled desktop composition and I was able to play 30 minutes without the crash. Before it would give me the error after only ten minutes or so of gameplay.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-20-2012, 07:58 AM
FlyinJ FlyinJ is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Is "Disable Desktop Composition" different than disabling Aero desktop themes in Win7? Because I already have Aero themes disabled, and still get the crash. I haven't had a chance to try the Disable Desktop Composition on the file yet, as I'm at work.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-20-2012, 08:42 AM
Weyland Yutani Weyland Yutani is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 81
Default

yeah its not the solution get the crash again but its like roulette i get it after 5 minutes or 30 minutes or near an hour so this doesnt really has something to say
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-20-2012, 02:32 PM
knacki99 knacki99 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
Default same here

I have the exact same problem. Running on a GTX 670 with 310.61 beta drivers released for HA by Nvidia. I also like to add that MSAA implementation seems to be a performance killer.

Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-20-2012, 03:18 PM
FlyinJ FlyinJ is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Default

I just tried both the new 310.61 beta Hitman-specific NVidia drivers, as well as setting "disable desktop composition" on the HMA.EXE.

Neither of these have prevented my game from crashing with the above error.

I also noticed that when the game crashes, my Belkin USB wireless dongle stops functioning, and I lose internet connectivity.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 11-20-2012, 03:40 PM
857 857 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Same error for me. 570-SLI/16gb RAM. Pretty much maxed out on quality settings. Could get about two hours in before I got thrown out.

The recommended "fix" however, is not an option as I'm on a Win 8 computer - there seems to be no "disable desktop composition" option in the "compatibility"-tab.

What to do?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-20-2012, 03:48 PM
ultrakorne ultrakorne is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Default

same error here with gtx 670. both with last stable driver and last beta drivers.
disable composition and disabling AA does not help.

Quote:
I also disabled desktop composition and I was able to play 30 minutes without the crash. Before it would give me the error after only ten minutes or so of gameplay.
exactly the same
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-20-2012, 03:48 PM
mrsouthafrica mrsouthafrica is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Thumbs down Same error here

Same error on a Windows 7 64bit machine, 8GB RAM, GTX670 [driver: 306.97].
Crashed after 2 minutes in tutorial map.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-20-2012, 04:03 PM
Sotuma Sotuma is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Getting the same issue, I think I was able to play about 20minutes before it broke my heart.

Windows 7 64b
16GB DDR3
NVIDIA GTX 570 2.5GB
NVIDIA Driver 306.97
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-20-2012, 04:09 PM
FlyinJ FlyinJ is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Do all of you guys use USB dongles for WiFi? And do they stop functioning after the crash?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.