Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: My Game doesn't load

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default My Game doesn't load

    Hello all

    I got a problem,
    I have this on 2 pc',,

    When i start the game it will load,, and stays at 1 screen,
    And i even can move my mouse around and i get a movie if i don't do anything

    But some how i can't play the game,

    I get this screen

    I hope some one can help me,

    Gr. ZenseY

  2. #2
    chip5541's Avatar
    chip5541 is offline Battlestations: Midway Lieutenant Commander Eidos Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Back in Florida
    Posts
    5,464

    Default

    Do you get the GFW screen? Also what version of Windows are you using and what is your graphics card?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Hi,

    This is the only screen i get, and if i don't do anything a movie from Battlestations Pacific,

    I got 2 pc's,,
    1 with a Windows 7 "32 bit"
    With a NVIDIA GeForce GT N430GT - 1 GB,

    And a pc with Windows XP SP3
    And it has a NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GT - 512 MB,

    And both give the same screen.
    Last edited by ZenseY; 03-04-2011 at 08:20 AM.

  4. #4
    chip5541's Avatar
    chip5541 is offline Battlestations: Midway Lieutenant Commander Eidos Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Back in Florida
    Posts
    5,464

    Default

    Sorry for the long long long delay. Almost 3 weeks of bronchitis isn't fun.

    Please check your systems with Can you run it.

    http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/

    This should pinpoint or at least narrow down the issue.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chip5541 View Post
    Sorry for the long long long delay. Almost 3 weeks of bronchitis isn't fun.

    Please check your systems with Can you run it.

    http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/

    This should pinpoint or at least narrow down the issue.
    thats weird I tried other working games in my unit all of them fail which seem to run fine except for battlestation pacific which dosent load the menu

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    my game stops at the launch

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    me too.. (

    my system meets the requirements..

    i can run the game..

    there is only 1 that showing..

    the movie and the screen...

    can some one help me.. and fix this up?
    thanks alot..

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ZenseY View Post
    Hello all

    I got a problem,
    I have this on 2 pc',,

    When i start the game it will load,, and stays at 1 screen,
    And i even can move my mouse around and i get a movie if i don't do anything

    But some how i can't play the game,

    I get this screen

    I hope some one can help me,

    Gr. ZenseY


    i have same problem like this guy.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Actually i was playing BSP when their is a sudden brownout after how many hours when the power is back i tried to load the game but instead it said LOAD FAILED(in the lower portion it say's ACCEPT)....
    my graphics
    nvidia GEFORCE GT540M cuda 2gb

    i hope you can help me...

  10. #10
    chip5541's Avatar
    chip5541 is offline Battlestations: Midway Lieutenant Commander Eidos Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Back in Florida
    Posts
    5,464

    Default

    Their issue is a little different than your. I believe they maybe experiencing a GFW issue.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I get the same problem of nothing on the main menu.
    It says "Press Enter" when I do I see a sub-second glimpse of a rectangular box in the middle of the screen and then nothing, just as the picture at the top of the thread.
    I can open the GFW menu with the Home key and am logged in with no errors.
    I am on win7-64bit. My computer meets all the system requirements and I have tried a reinstall.
    Has anyone managed to fix this problem?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by goodcall View Post
    I get the same problem of nothing on the main menu.
    It says "Press Enter" when I do I see a sub-second glimpse of a rectangular box in the middle of the screen and then nothing, just as the picture at the top of the thread.
    I can open the GFW menu with the Home key and am logged in with no errors.
    I am on win7-64bit. My computer meets all the system requirements and I have tried a reinstall.
    Has anyone managed to fix this problem?
    Download and install microsoft games for windows live from here:
    http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=128962
    Last edited by kakisdf; 06-11-2012 at 03:55 AM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2

    Default

    This does not solve the problem for me.

    As I stated my GFW was up to date and working fine.
    I did follow the link and run installer again, I have also already tried uninstalling and reinstalling.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default

    panagiotisg5 Hello all

    I got a problem,


    When i start the game it will load,, and stays at 1 screen,
    And i even can move my mouse around and i get a movie if i don't do anything

    But some how i can't play the game,

    I get this screen

    I hope some one can help me,

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •