Eidos Forums  

Go Back   Eidos Forums > Current Games > Battlestations: Pacific > Battlestations: Pacific

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-03-2011, 12:49 PM
ZenseY ZenseY is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Default My Game doesn't load

Hello all

I got a problem,
I have this on 2 pc',,

When i start the game it will load,, and stays at 1 screen,
And i even can move my mouse around and i get a movie if i don't do anything

But some how i can't play the game,

I get this screen

I hope some one can help me,

Gr. ZenseY
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-03-2011, 03:29 PM
chip5541's Avatar
chip5541 chip5541 is offline
Battlestations: Midway Lieutenant Commander
Eidos Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Back in Florida
Posts: 5,358
Default

Do you get the GFW screen? Also what version of Windows are you using and what is your graphics card?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2011, 06:06 AM
ZenseY ZenseY is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Hi,

This is the only screen i get, and if i don't do anything a movie from Battlestations Pacific,

I got 2 pc's,,
1 with a Windows 7 "32 bit"
With a NVIDIA GeForce GT N430GT - 1 GB,

And a pc with Windows XP SP3
And it has a NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GT - 512 MB,

And both give the same screen.

Last edited by ZenseY; 03-04-2011 at 08:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2011, 05:36 AM
chip5541's Avatar
chip5541 chip5541 is offline
Battlestations: Midway Lieutenant Commander
Eidos Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Back in Florida
Posts: 5,358
Default

Sorry for the long long long delay. Almost 3 weeks of bronchitis isn't fun.

Please check your systems with Can you run it.

http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/

This should pinpoint or at least narrow down the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2011, 02:45 PM
whokillregie whokillregie is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chip5541 View Post
Sorry for the long long long delay. Almost 3 weeks of bronchitis isn't fun.

Please check your systems with Can you run it.

http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/

This should pinpoint or at least narrow down the issue.
thats weird I tried other working games in my unit all of them fail which seem to run fine except for battlestation pacific which dosent load the menu
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-15-2011, 04:28 PM
NickCly65 NickCly65 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Default

my game stops at the launch
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-30-2011, 07:10 AM
smasher008 smasher008 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Default

me too.. (

my system meets the requirements..

i can run the game..

there is only 1 that showing..

the movie and the screen...

can some one help me.. and fix this up?
thanks alot..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-30-2011, 07:13 AM
smasher008 smasher008 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZenseY View Post
Hello all

I got a problem,
I have this on 2 pc',,

When i start the game it will load,, and stays at 1 screen,
And i even can move my mouse around and i get a movie if i don't do anything

But some how i can't play the game,

I get this screen

I hope some one can help me,

Gr. ZenseY


i have same problem like this guy.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-22-2012, 04:20 AM
jkdatoy23 jkdatoy23 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Actually i was playing BSP when their is a sudden brownout after how many hours when the power is back i tried to load the game but instead it said LOAD FAILED(in the lower portion it say's ACCEPT)....
my graphics
nvidia GEFORCE GT540M cuda 2gb

i hope you can help me...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-28-2012, 05:18 PM
chip5541's Avatar
chip5541 chip5541 is offline
Battlestations: Midway Lieutenant Commander
Eidos Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Back in Florida
Posts: 5,358
Default

Their issue is a little different than your. I believe they maybe experiencing a GFW issue.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-03-2012, 01:42 PM
goodcall goodcall is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Default

I get the same problem of nothing on the main menu.
It says "Press Enter" when I do I see a sub-second glimpse of a rectangular box in the middle of the screen and then nothing, just as the picture at the top of the thread.
I can open the GFW menu with the Home key and am logged in with no errors.
I am on win7-64bit. My computer meets all the system requirements and I have tried a reinstall.
Has anyone managed to fix this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-10-2012, 12:23 PM
kakisdf kakisdf is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by goodcall View Post
I get the same problem of nothing on the main menu.
It says "Press Enter" when I do I see a sub-second glimpse of a rectangular box in the middle of the screen and then nothing, just as the picture at the top of the thread.
I can open the GFW menu with the Home key and am logged in with no errors.
I am on win7-64bit. My computer meets all the system requirements and I have tried a reinstall.
Has anyone managed to fix this problem?
Download and install microsoft games for windows live from here:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=128962

Last edited by kakisdf; 06-11-2012 at 03:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-11-2012, 03:13 PM
goodcall goodcall is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Default

This does not solve the problem for me.

As I stated my GFW was up to date and working fine.
I did follow the link and run installer again, I have also already tried uninstalling and reinstalling.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.