Eidos Forums

Go Back   Eidos Forums > Eidos Classics > Praetorians > Praetorians - General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #176  
Old 12-17-2003, 02:26 PM
apw906 apw906 is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: England
Posts: 40
Default

Anybody know if its possible to increase the maximum number on units allowed epr game? If so...where?
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old 12-17-2003, 02:57 PM
Jason Novak Jason Novak is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 59
Default

You can do that with a trainer .... when running in the background it lets you hit a function key during the game to remove the command units, max units, limits, gives honor points, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old 12-18-2003, 05:07 AM
apw906 apw906 is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: England
Posts: 40
Default

I know, i have it, but what i mean is for the entire game so the computer builds more men, i find it quite easy
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old 12-28-2003, 07:28 AM
aWaKeNiNG aWaKeNiNG is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 68
Default

Hi!
I finished the mod with the Greek race.
I have sent the beta of mod for 10 people. Six people of them have seen that the textures of the Barbarian soldiers are equal who the textures of the Greek "Porteadores". This also happens with the textures of the Roman arqueros, infanteria light Roman... This passes with all the models 3D in which I have been based to make the race Greek. But to four people it does not happen this, and see all normal one him, each unit with its texture, as for example it is my case. I see all normal.
I have proven to make changes commanding archives to the affected people to see if the problem is fixed, but it didn`t work.
I don`t have nor idea of because it works to and to other no.

How this could be solved?
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old 01-05-2004, 03:26 PM
pitbullKiller pitbullKiller is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Romania
Posts: 46
Default

Great work this mod,thank you verry much awakening,and happy new year
Reply With Quote
  #181  
Old 03-26-2004, 09:50 PM
Vespasian Vespasian is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 10
Default

I havn't looked through this entire post but is it some how possible to make campaigns, like u guys hav made multiplayer games?
Reply With Quote
  #182  
Old 04-10-2004, 06:39 AM
juliocoolio228 juliocoolio228 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Hi im having a few troop problems, i am trying to edit my centurioans code so that he wil have a higher attack (kill someone before he dies miserably) so ive edited my varios yer ok so now how do i implement it into the game, because when i make a new pak for it, it stays exactly the same, so i thought maybe u just replace the file i edited and put that as the varios pak instead as the original, but it crashes the game, any help would be appresiated thanks
Julio
Reply With Quote
  #183  
Old 04-10-2004, 12:16 PM
sick's Avatar
sick sick is offline
 
Eidos Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,926
Default

you do not have to create a new pak file. just extract a pak file to DATA and edit the files. be sure to backup!
Reply With Quote
  #184  
Old 04-11-2004, 02:04 AM
juliocoolio228 juliocoolio228 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Thats the problem you see, it doesnt actually change anything, what im trying to do is get my centurian to have a higher attack so he can kill someone, So what you're saying is that you just extract the pak change the files in the varios.backup and it would work (overide the same files in the varios, im editing the armas romanos and unidades romanos) I dont get it! please help me!

Thanks for replying seeing as this thread has bin dead for a long time
Julio
Reply With Quote
  #185  
Old 06-09-2004, 09:35 AM
BlackDoom BlackDoom is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Romania
Posts: 21
Exclamation Ever felt dead and suddenly alive again?

Hy there folks!

Guess who is about to get out of skull for this summer?
Huh, huh? I can't hear you guys!!!

Be carefull! You have a Doom on your tails!

I'll be out of high school for this summer so I'll make my
homework on Praetorians and I'll do something 2 help you guys!

Ah! By the way! I've learned how 2 programm in Delphi!

For ever the same guy,

EoF.BlackDoom;
Reply With Quote
  #186  
Old 06-09-2004, 11:25 AM
sick's Avatar
sick sick is offline
 
Eidos Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,926
Default

I wish you the very best luck!!
Check out the first page of this topic for some links.
Also check out the topics by Jare if you are a programmer.
The info from Jare is also available in my modding guide.
Reply With Quote
  #187  
Old 06-12-2004, 07:07 AM
edziux edziux is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: lithuania
Posts: 14
Default

aWaKeNiNG:
I have sent the beta of mod for 10 people. Six people of them have seen that the textures of the Barbarian soldiers are equal who the textures of the Greek "Porteadores".
How this could be solved?

I think you should make an install of mod that won't add new files to the data folder but replace data folder and that will fix this problem If this will help tell me then u'll finish 'couse that formblem has happened to me and I want to play this mod withoud any problems

also if this won't help make a new install of praetorians with all your files u have and then that will be good in another ways 'couse now people must have original praetorians to install your mod ....If u'll create install of all the game they shouldn't have it.........
Reply With Quote
  #188  
Old 06-12-2004, 08:43 AM
SHADOW_PRAETORIAN SHADOW_PRAETORIAN is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 86
Default

How can I decript the Music.Pak file and Extract it, I tried the Decrypter but it would not unzip this file. Also how do I unzip all the PAT and other DATA Files.
__________________
"Veni, Vidi, Vici" - Julius Caesar.

REGARDS:
SHADOW_PRAETORIAN.
Reply With Quote
  #189  
Old 06-12-2004, 11:37 AM
sick's Avatar
sick sick is offline
 
Eidos Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,926
Default

You do not have to decode this file since it already is!!

Quote:
Originally posted by Jare
“Pack files can have three different extensions: .zip, .pak and .pat. The game is released with .PAK files. .PAT files are reserved for patch data files. .ZIP files are included for the benefit of the mod community (you!), but we made a mistake here: files found inside .PAT packs will have precedence over files found inside .ZIP files. .PAK files are checked last. This means that if you want to release a mod that contains modified versions of several original game files, you are fine with a .ZIP pack; but if you want to include modifications to files that were modified in the patch, you can't do so without messing up a lot. The 1.04 patch contained modifications to the war machine definitions and 3 mission scripts. I think for most mod purposes, you can safely use .ZIP pack files to contain mods.”
See my modding guide for how to open any of the files used in Praetorians.

Last edited by sick; 06-12-2004 at 11:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #190  
Old 06-12-2004, 07:58 PM
SHADOW_PRAETORIAN SHADOW_PRAETORIAN is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 86
Default

Sry, It's just I have been inactive here from like 8-10 Months and I am WAYYYYY behind the 8-ball, thanx!
__________________
"Veni, Vidi, Vici" - Julius Caesar.

REGARDS:
SHADOW_PRAETORIAN.
Reply With Quote
  #191  
Old 07-28-2005, 04:33 AM
cammz cammz is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1
Default

The encrypter has a missing file, It doesnt work for me!

It says:

Quote:
Failed to load control 'CommonDialog' from COMDLG32.oxc. Your version of COMDLG32.oxc may be outdated. Make sure you are using the version of the control that was provided with your application.
Please help!
Reply With Quote
  #192  
Old 07-30-2005, 08:57 AM
Jason Novak Jason Novak is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 59
Default

You need the installer, see this link:

http://www.merlinsoftware.com/praetorians/
Reply With Quote
  #193  
Old 07-30-2005, 09:15 AM
sick's Avatar
sick sick is offline
 
Eidos Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,926
Default

You might also want to check out my modding guide, which you will probably find very handy.
Reply With Quote
  #194  
Old 04-06-2012, 03:44 AM
CromwellCruiser CromwellCruiser is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Default Decrypter Doesn't Work

I've tried using the decrypter to decrypt "Varios.pak" but when I try to open it with WinRar, it say that the archive is either corrupt or damaged! I am using a windows Vista here, can anybody help?
Reply With Quote
  #195  
Old 04-06-2012, 12:16 PM
Jason Novak Jason Novak is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 59
Default

Been a while ... I took a fresh varios.pak file, opened in the pak tool - it recognized it as encrypted and decrypted. I then renamed it from .pak to .zip and it opened ok (I use winrar but the file is a zip which it can open)
Reply With Quote
  #196  
Old 06-09-2012, 12:13 AM
SK1F SK1F is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Hello, i want to ask, how i can install fortresses and river flows in map editor? (all files of them are coded)
Reply With Quote
  #197  
Old 06-09-2012, 07:33 AM
SK1F SK1F is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
Default

sick, i read your guide about modding, but there you promised a new guide (because many thing are really covered with a veil

Last edited by sick; 10-04-2013 at 02:04 PM. Reason: Replaced real name with nickname for privacy
Reply With Quote
  #198  
Old 06-11-2012, 08:00 PM
Jason Novak Jason Novak is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 59
Default

There was a full blown terrain editor, but I never really used it. My stuff was more moving around units/towns
Reply With Quote
  #199  
Old 06-30-2012, 11:27 AM
SK1F SK1F is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Hmm, well, does this full editor still exist?
Reply With Quote
  #200  
Old 10-21-2012, 01:34 AM
Kajman's Avatar
Kajman Kajman is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Carthago
Posts: 17
Default

I believe that Jason has this version of the editor but he does not want to share her ... too long it is silent

so it looks like the characters in the play by Lope de Vega El perro del hortelano very unfortunate
__________________
Barra!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.