Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: How do I enable Accurate Aim?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default How do I enable Accurate Aim?

    I'm stuck Totally as I cannot find the accurate aim function - can anyone help please?
    Cheers

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    The Fortress
    Posts
    655

    Default

    What platform are you on?
    "Those who have laboured to prepare the feast like to keep their secret; for wonder makes the words of praise louder."

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    185

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wendy Jane
    I'm stuck Totally as I cannot find the accurate aim function - can anyone help please?
    Cheers
    Check the manual

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    323

    Default

    It might be under the name "Zoom" as well.
    "Oh Yeah!" - Duffman
    If you like the Pazaak mini-game from Star Wars KOTOR go see my website:
    http://purepazaak.collateraldesign.co.uk/

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default Legend - Accurate Aim

    Can anyone please tell me how I set up accurate aim - I cannot get past the section where you pull the large screen down and I cannot find where you set up the accurate aim. Cheers

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    185

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wendy Jane
    Can anyone please tell me how I set up accurate aim - I cannot get past the section where you pull the large screen down and I cannot find where you set up the accurate aim. Cheers
    What on PS2? PC? Xbox?

    BTW you shouldve already used it on this level when you shot the window down on the scaffholding

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    26

    Default

    It's nothing you have to change in the setup - it's something you trigger with the controls. On PS2 and XBOX (I assume they're the same) you go into accurate aim by pressing down on the right thumbstick. I have no clue what you'd push on the PC. Check out the control configuration in the menu.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Acceber
    What platform are you on?
    I'm on PS2, level 3, Japan

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by carlo
    What on PS2? PC? Xbox?

    BTW you shouldve already used it on this level when you shot the window down on the scaffholding
    I'm on PS2. I changed the settings in options - camera - changed the aim to YES. Is this right? If it is, that's how i shot the window down but the walkthrough says to shoot at the two metal posts holding up the tv screen - she doesnt aim at them, which is why I didn't think I had set up accurate aim.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wendy Jane
    I'm on PS2. I changed the settings in options - camera - changed the aim to YES. Is this right? If it is, that's how i shot the window down but the walkthrough says to shoot at the two metal posts holding up the tv screen - she doesnt aim at them, which is why I didn't think I had set up accurate aim.
    just push the right analogue stick down, and a white circle will appear on the screen with a dot in it, aim this circle over your target and fire best of luck...

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Wendy Jane
    I'm on PS2. I changed the settings in options - camera - changed the aim to YES. Is this right? If it is, that's how i shot the window down but the walkthrough says to shoot at the two metal posts holding up the tv screen - she doesnt aim at them, which is why I didn't think I had set up accurate aim.
    FANTASTIC - THANKS

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    33

    Default

    I'm having a real nightmare with the grapple too. It says to press down on the R3 button and then aim. The 'target' is supposed to go blue or something. It never changes colour to me.

    I just keep pressing the square button and eventually it helps but it can take about half an hour sometimes. Really lousy.
    Come on you Spurs!!!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I have the same problem on Xbox. Even I push the right analogue stick down when press LT nothing happen!! No any white circle and she doesnt aim at the TV screen. I've been stuck on this like forever!!

Similar Threads

  1. accurate aim
    By Powelly89 in forum Tomb Raider Legend Technical Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-23-2006, 07:27 AM
  2. lara wont aim her weapons
    By Clarence Hill in forum Tomb Raider - Level Editor Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-08-2004, 08:34 AM
  3. How do I enable EAX sound???
    By mdoyle in forum Deus Ex - Technical Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-29-2004, 11:55 AM
  4. Are the campaign in Praetorians historically accurate?
    By timmylondon in forum Praetorians - General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-13-2004, 01:15 PM
  5. Why doesn't Lara aim?
    By aktrekker in forum Tomb Raider - Level Editor Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-26-2002, 07:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •