Eidos Forums

Go Back   Eidos Forums > Eidos Classics > Imperial Glory > Imperial Glory - Mod Editing Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #26  
Old 09-02-2005, 02:08 PM
ytareh ytareh is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 140
Default

Fairly useful tool for giving clues but not perfect by any means, some translation clumsy others just silly eg "Yankilandia"=America!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-12-2005, 09:38 AM
@m's Avatar
@m @m is offline
Immersion Killer
Eidos Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,738
Default

Got some spare time so I ran the .txt file (description of the MNG format) trough worldlingo and uploaded the file. Hope it can be of help.

I don't know or there are people (besides Icanus) who can create an editor for this filetype if not let me know so I can ask our site programmer to have a look at it.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-07-2005, 01:32 PM
Ranvier Ranvier is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 11
Default Modding folders

I cant seem to find the effects folder or the game/gamemodes folder in my imperial glory directory. can anyone help me out here?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-08-2005, 07:53 AM
ForlornHope ForlornHope is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 23
Default

You have to unpack the right files, follow these guidelines by YORKIE originally by BENJI:

Originally Posted by Benj
1. Extract "data.pak" to wherever you want using Winrar.

2. You should have a folder called "data".

3. Open the "data" folder and cut and paste every folder in there to "C:\Program Files\Pyro Studios\Imperial Glory".

4. Delete the "data" folder.

5. Extract "text.pak" to wherever you want using Winrar.

6. You should have a folder called "text".

7. Open the text folder and cut and paste the "texto" folder to "C:\Program Files\Pyro Studios\Imperial Glory"

8. Delete the "Text" folder.

9. Rename the "data.pak" file to "data.pak.bak"

10. Rename the "Text.pak" file to "Text.pak.bak"

11. You should now have the following in your "C:\Program Files\Pyro Studios\Imperial Glory" folder:

Audio folder
Effects folder
Engine folder
Fonts folder
Game folder
Models folder
Teclas folder
texto folder
Textures folder
Video folder

Binkw32.dll
Config.sb
data.pak.bak
Game.sb
Imperial Glory Manual.pdf
ImperialGlory.exe
Ogg.dll
readme.rtf
Text.pak.bak
Vorbis.dll

To revert to the default installation, delete:

Effects folder
Engine folder
Fonts folder
Game folder
Models folder
Teclas folder
texto folder
Textures folder

And rename "data.pak.bak" to "data.pak" and "Text.pak.bak" to "Text.pak"
Thanks to Benji
This should take care of it, you must download a free winrar app(google search it)
Have fun
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-28-2005, 12:04 AM
Lusitano Lusitano is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Icanus
Great stuff.

From a first glance over it, it looks a fair bit more complicated than the units stat files, but with this info it should be possible to change at least some of the stuff in the mng file.

Many thanks to the folks at pyro and @m
Saludos,

I´ve tried to download that editor but the files has been already erased.
If you still have it please send it to me as well as any other useful tool to keep on modding.
Thanks.
Saludazos
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 10-28-2005, 01:01 AM
@m's Avatar
@m @m is offline
Immersion Killer
Eidos Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 3,738
Default

Hiyas,

The files are still there but we're currently changing our database. It will be up again shortly.

For now use the direct download link

Icanus editor:

http://www.tafn.info/TAFN/scripts/uploads/DTFileIO.zip

MNG Source code:

http://www.tafn.info/phpscripts/file...dMNGFormat.rar

Last edited by @m; 08-27-2006 at 01:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-04-2005, 02:56 AM
Lusitano Lusitano is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 28
Default

Hallo,
Is there any possibility of redeploying armies or redistribute the provinces each Main Empire has at the beginning of the campaign? and is there any campaign editor suitable or in progress? I´m working in a mod to allow playing with the country of your will, as well as the Great Five Countries, but the only thing I need to succeed is to know about that.
Any help will be wellcome.
Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 01-27-2006, 09:11 PM
Lefebvre Lefebvre is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 123
Default

Just a big thanks to everyone who's posted instructions and advice here, I'm having some success with the mods so far and you've helped me a lot by answering my questions before I asked 'em

cheers everybody
Lefebvre.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-02-2006, 04:09 PM
bodkinhead bodkinhead is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 21
Default

I've modded the game so hospitals and farms produce food
and population at 25-30% increased rate.

I want to add to my mod so that it allows you to
build in provinces that you have captured without you having to have a peace treaty with the previous owner.

So ownership is given to whoever controls the province militarily.
Does anyone have the slightest clue about what files to change
or is it hardcoded.

I'd also like to change it so attacking armies can have three
commanders move into another province to attack not two
as is.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02-07-2006, 10:34 PM
WonderBoy WonderBoy is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Default battlemod v1.1 HELP!

I dl'd the battlemod v1.1 and unzipped the data.pak, text.pak and data1.pak files in my IG folder.
Then unzipped the mod and put the folders into the IG directory and allowed it to overwrite the original folders there.

First of all my version of the game somehow reverted back to version 1.0 and secondly all the text was totally screwed up. The game stilled worked but none of the effects of the mod were visible and also the massively destroyed text was all over the screen.

I restored my backed up folders, and re installed the v.1.1 patch but it's still v.1.0.

Can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 03-07-2006, 03:36 PM
Wagram Wagram is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Rochester, NY, USA
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by @m

Word of warning though, not everything is answered as in order to mod certain settings of the game you'll need the full game editor and Pyro are a bit reluctant to release this as it may be used on up-coming titles.


- changing the Campaign map and the territories

This unfortunately cannot be done in a easy way.

- or it's possible to add user-made maps to play on


Again, there is currently no way to do this without the game editor


- or there are any limits regarding the modding of the game. e.g. are there things that they may not alter

Most of the game can be modified but to do this you need the game editor

-
Is there some point where they might actually release the game editor? I would love to see a mod with the territories more accurately rendered. Dividing countries into 3 or 4 big chunks just makes the game go too fast for me; plus I like more realism as well.

Also, would it be possible to mod the diplomatic part of the game? Like having a more detailed and complex of set of diplomatic functions that have greater effect; such as being able to marry into other nations immediately and have that creating an extremely strong tie to another nation, that if it were broken by declaring war extreme penalties would occur (such as internal dissent which could cause revolts.

I think it would also be cool to have to keep troops in a newly occupied territory due to the likelihood of rebellions; the whole idea behind all this being that going to war is a BIG thing and you'ld better be prepared for it, internally and externally.

I also like the idea of being able to consult and be consulted by allies PRIOR to going to war to discuss war aims. This would probably be complicated to do (I guess) but would make a more realistic and engaging game.

Do you think these things could be done with the game editor? Or is this just way too much to ask?
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 07-03-2007, 04:06 AM
shahidali55 shahidali55 is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Default

Could someone please post me the english text.pak file ?
I got duped by a shop. The sold me a russian version saying it is english.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 07-03-2007, 11:49 PM
Zygmunt I Zygmunt I is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shahidali55 View Post
Could someone please post me the english text.pak file ?
I got duped by a shop. The sold me a russian version saying it is english.
I don't think that would be possible because it would be giving away part of the game. Just go to amazon.com and buy it.


To everyone: where is the unpacker here to download? Because I would like to try to mod this game a little.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 07-04-2007, 08:21 AM
officerpuppy officerpuppy is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shahidali55 View Post
Could someone please post me the english text.pak file ?
I got duped by a shop. The sold me a russian version saying it is english.

I'm assuming this is in the IG/texto folder correct?
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 12-23-2007, 04:19 AM
General Theo General Theo is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 12
Default

i justed wanted to ask how to modifie the game
i downloaded a mod, but how am i going to integrate it into the game?
pls answer for a noob ^^
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 06-09-2008, 11:42 AM
flamehawk flamehawk is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Default mods maps and units

well to be honest iv got the urge to ask is there anyway to acually be 1 of the minor factions etc. hannover, spain , parts of north africa and such? and

is there anyway to get a leader like some1 on a horse not like a genral or field marchel also any chance of making the prices lower for units..



thank you for reading just joined 9/6/08
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 06-12-2008, 06:38 AM
officerpuppy officerpuppy is offline
Gamer
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 365
Default

I'm sure there is a play as Spain mod somewhere, but it replaces France. The game won't allow you to play as a smaller nation without replacing one of the major ones.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11-13-2008, 04:19 AM
Zygmunt I Zygmunt I is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by officerpuppy View Post
I'm sure there is a play as Spain mod somewhere, but it replaces France. The game won't allow you to play as a smaller nation without replacing one of the major ones.
How can you put in a smaller nation?

And is there any way to allow the research that lets land divisions the ability to heal themselves be available much earlier? I think the second era is too late.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 03-27-2011, 04:50 AM
marceljoyce marceljoyce is offline
New Player
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 1
Default Changing the empire's color

Hi;

I've been modding some Imperial Glory's files in order to play with the smaller nations (of course, replacing each each default empire by a minor country), and I'm doing fine so far, but....
The one thing I don't seem to find is which file to modify -and what to put in it- in order to change the empire´s ident color!
For instance, I would like to apply Austria's yellow to Spain, or UK's red to Poland, or France's blue to Moldavia....or even create new custom colors. This would really improve my playing experience.
Does anyone know which one of the game's files contains these RGB values? Any help will be much appreciated;

Thanks a lot for your attention!

marceljoyce
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 10-09-2011, 10:01 AM
CoffeeJunkie CoffeeJunkie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Hi all,

I have been looking on this forum and other for a while and need a simple answer answered.

How do I get hold of the 3d models from Imperial Glory?

Each thread that appears hopefully ends up diverting to another subject or being unclear in the process.

All I need to know is what file to extract specially for 3d models only and how to get that extracted file into 3ds max if it is of some unsupported file extension?

Many thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.